Kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığı olan hastalara verilen eğitimin güvenli ilaç kullanımına etkisi
Effect on safe drug use of education given to patients with cronic obstructive lung disease
- Tez No: 581379
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞULE ALPAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nursing, Care, Pulmonary function tests, Lung disease, İnhalation drug
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Kronik Obstrüktif Akciğer hastalarında hekim tarafından önerilmiş inhaler ilacın hasta tarafından güvenli kullanımına hemşirenin vereceği eğitimin etkisini değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu araştırma, Göğüs Hastalıkları polikliniğine Kronik Obstrüktif Akciğer Hastalığı tanısı ile başvuran ve kliniğe yatışı yapılan, inhaler ilaç kullanan rastgele örnekleme yöntemiyle seçilen toplam 60 hasta ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Hastalar kontrol ve müdahale grubu olarak iki gruba ayrılmıştır. Her iki gruba başvuru esnasında CAT anketi, spirometri ve inhaler ilaç kullanma beceri anketi uygulanmıştır. Daha sonra müdahale grubuna inhaler ilaç kullanma eğitimi verilmiş ve kontrol grubuna eğitim verilmeyerek kurumun prosedürü izlenmiştir. Hastalar 6 ay takip edildikten sonra tekrar iki gruba da CAT anketi, spirometri ve inhaler ilaç kullanma beceri anketi uygulanarak eğitimin hastalar üzerindeki etkinliği değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastaların 12'si (%20,0) discus, 29'u (%48,3) ölçülü doz inhaler, 2'si (%3,3) turbohaler, 9'u (%15,0) aerolizer ve 8'i (%13,3) handihaler ilaç kullanmaktaydı. Hastaların 50'si (%83,3) inhaler ilaç kullanma eğitimini ilk inhaler kullanmaya başladığında aldığını belirtti.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: In patiens with Cronic Obstructive Lung Disease, inhalation medication is preferred because systemic side effects are minimal. The aim of study is to evaluate the effect of the education of the nurse on the safe use of inhaler drug recommended by the physician in patients with Cronic Obstructive Lung Disease based on role and responsibilities of the nurse in safe drug use of patients. Materials and Methods: This study was conducted with 60 patients who were admitted to the Pulmonary Diseases outpatient clinic with the diagnosis of Cronic Obstructive Lung Disease. The patients were divided into two groups as control and intervention groups. CAT questionnaire, spirometry and inhaler drug use skill questionnaire were applied to both groups. Then, the intervention group was trained to use inhaler medication and the control group was not trained and the procedure of the institution was followed. After 6 months follow-up, the same procedures were applied to the two groups again to evaluate the effectiveness of the training on the patients. Results: Of the patients included in the study, 12 (20.0%) discus, 29 (48.3%) metered dose inhaler, 2 (3.3%) turbohaler, 9 (15.0%) aerolizer and 8 (13.3%) handihaler medication. Fifty of the patients (83.3%) received inhaler medication training and these patients received this training when they started using the first inhaler. In the intervention group, the mean scores of metered dose inhaler and other drugs except discus were found to be significantly higher than the pre-training levels. Conclusion and Recommendations: It can be said that regular inhaler training given to individuals with significantly improves correct inhaler use, reduces CAT score, but has no effect on pulmonary functions.