X-ray photoelectron spectroscopic and in-situ infrared investigation of a Ru/SiO2 catalyst
Bir Ru/SiO2 katalizörünün x-ışını fotoelektron spektroskopisi ve yerinde infrared yöntemiyle incelenmesi
- Tez No: 58605
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞEFİK SÜZER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: X-ışını fotoelektron spektroskopisi (XPS), infrared spektroskopisi (İR), katalizör, tavlamak, adsorpsiyon, haberci, indirgemek, karışık oksidasyon halleri. vııı, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), Infrared spectroscopy (IR), catalyst, annealing, chemisorption, precursor, reduction, mixed oxidation states
- Yıl: 1997
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İhsan Doğramacı Bilkent Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Mühendislik ve Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
ABSTRACT X-RAY PHOTOELECTRON SPECTROSCOPIC AND IN-SITU INFRARED INVESTIGATION OF A Ru/Si02 CATALYST ŞAFAK SAYAN M.S. in Chemistry Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Şefik Süzer September 1997 A 4 wt% Ru/Si02 catalyst which was previously prepared via an incipient wetness technique using a ruthenium nitrosyl-nitrate [Ru(NO)(N03)3] solution and a commercially available precursor (ruthenium nitrosyl-nitrate) were used in this study. The activation of the catalyst was investigated by using Infrared (IR) spectroscopy together with X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). Special emphasis has been given to the study of formation of active species during annealing of the precursor and the catalyst for comparison purposes. The in-situ IR measurements performed on the catalyst suggested a possible metal and support interaction. XPS experiments revealed mixed oxidation states in the case of annealing of the precursor whereas annealing did not cause any change in the IVetmiştir. XPS deneyleri, habercinin tavlanması sırasında karışık oksidasyon hallerini göstermesine karşın katalizörün tavlanması sırasında katalizörde bulunan rutenyum metalinin oksidasyon halinde bir değişiklik göstermemiştir. Bunun sonucunda, taşıyıcı etkisi ve metal taşıyıcı ilişkisi sebebiyle sadece tavlanma yöntemiyle katalizörün indirgenemeyeceği yargısına varılmıştır. İR spektroskopisi ile takip edilen indirgenmiş katalizör üzerine karbon monoksit adsorpsiyonu deneyleri, aktif adsorpsiyon bölgelerinin doğasını incelemek için gerçekleştirilmiştir. Adsorbe edilmiş CO spekrumunun karmaşık olması küçük metal parçacıklarının bulunduğunu işaret etmiştir. Bu çalışma, indirgenmiş rutenyum merkezlerinin yanında Run merkezlerini de içermesinden dolayı katalizörün bu şartlar altında tam olarak indirgenemediğini göstermiştir. Amonyak sentezi, bu katalizör kullanılarak 350 derecede ve N2/H2 (1:3) gaz karışımı ile farklı reaksiyon zamanlarında gerçekleştirilmiştir. Sonuçlar, Ru/Si02 katalizörü üzerinde yapılan amonyak sentezi reaksiyonunun ürünü olarak gözlemlenen NH3 ile beraber NHX türü bileşiklerin ara ürün olabileceğini göstermiştir. Amonyak sentezinden sonra katalizör üzerine karbon monoksit adsorpsiyonu, amonyak üretimi sonucunda aktif bölgelerin doğasındaki değişimleri incelemek amacı ile yapılmıştır. Bu deneysel gözlemlere dayanarak, Ru° bölgelerinin amonyak viısentezinde rol oynadığı ve indirgenmiş Ru bölgelerinin sentez sırasında kısmen oksitlendiği yargısına varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT X-RAY PHOTOELECTRON SPECTROSCOPIC AND IN-SITU INFRARED INVESTIGATION OF A Ru/Si02 CATALYST ŞAFAK SAYAN M.S. in Chemistry Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Şefik Süzer September 1997 A 4 wt% Ru/Si02 catalyst which was previously prepared via an incipient wetness technique using a ruthenium nitrosyl-nitrate [Ru(NO)(N03)3] solution and a commercially available precursor (ruthenium nitrosyl-nitrate) were used in this study. The activation of the catalyst was investigated by using Infrared (IR) spectroscopy together with X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). Special emphasis has been given to the study of formation of active species during annealing of the precursor and the catalyst for comparison purposes. The in-situ IR measurements performed on the catalyst suggested a possible metal and support interaction. XPS experiments revealed mixed oxidation states in the case of annealing of the precursor whereas annealing did not cause any change in the IVoxidation state of Ru present in the catalyst which lead to the conclusion that the influence of support and interactions between the metal and support prevented any reduction by annealing only. Carbon monoxide adsorption on the reduced catalyst followed by IR spectroscopy was performed to investigate the nature of active adsorption sites. The complexity of the spectrum of chemisorbed CO suggested the presence of small metal particles. The presence of Run+ centers as well as reduced Ru centers showed that the catalyst was not fully reduced under these conditions. Using this catalyst ammonia synthesis was achieved at 350 °C in a N2/H2 gas mixture (N2/H2 «3:1) for different reaction times. In addition to observed NH3 as reaction product, the results showed that NHX surface species might represent intermediates in the ammonia synthesis reaction on Ru/Si02. Carbon monoxide adsorption on the catalyst after NH3 synthesis was performed to investigate the change in nature of active sites after ammonia production when compared with the reduced sample. Based on the experimental observations, participation of Ru sites in ammonia synthesis was confirmed and a partial oxidation of the reduced Ru sites during synthesis was observed.