İlkokul öğretmenlerinin ana dili Türkçe olmayan öğrencilere Türkçe öğretimine ilişkin deneyimleri: Bir olgubilim çalışması
Experiences of primary school teachers in teaching Turkish to non-native Turkish speaking students: A case study
- Tez No: 593495
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HÜLYA KODAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Türkçe Öğretimi, Ana dili Türkçe olmayan öğrenciler, İlkokul Öğretmenleri, Teaching Turkish, Non-Native Turkish Speaking Students, Primary School Teachers
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bayburt Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel Eğitim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Sınıf Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 152
Özet
Araştırmanın amacı ilkokul öğretmenlerinin Türkçe öğretimi bağlamında ana dili Türkçe olmayan öğrencilere yönelik deneyimlerini belirlemektir. Çalışmada, nitel araştırma desenlerinden olgubilim (fenomenoloji) deseni kullanılmıştır. Katılımcılar ölçüt dayanaklı örneklem yöntemiyle belirlenmiştir. Araştırmanın katılımcıları, sınıfında Suriyeli ve Afgan mültecisi olan öğrencilerin bulunduğu 36 ilkokul öğretmeninden oluşmaktadır. Araştırma verileri, araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen yarı yapılandırılmış görüşme formu ile toplanmıştır. Elde edilen verilerin analizinde içerik analizi tekniği kullanılmıştır. Çalışmada ana dili Türkçe olmayan Suriyeli ve Afgan mültecisi öğrencilere Türkçe öğretiminde öğretmen-öğrenci iletişim sorunundan dolayı temel dil becerilerini kazandırmada yaşanılan zorluklar ortaya konulmuş, bu zorluklara ilişkin eğitim öğretim sürecinde neler yapılması gerektiğine dair öneriler belirtilmiş, öğretmen-öğrenci ve ailelerin Türkçe dil eğitimine dair kurslar alması gerektiği sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Katılımcıların çoğunun ana dili farklı olan öğrencilere Türkçe öğretiminde kendisini yetersiz hissettiği, öğretim yöntemlerini ve ders etkinliklerini uygulama, ölçme ve değerlendirme süreçlerinde yaşadıkları sorunlar ve ana dili farklı olan öğrenciler ile dil problemi yaşadıkları görülmüştür. İlkokul öğretmenlerinin Türkçe öğretiminde dil kurslarının yanı sıra dil sorunu olan öğrencilerle sosyal aktivite oluşturmanın, rehberlik desteği sağlamanın, öğrenci dağılımını belirli bir planlama ile dönemin başında sınıflara dağıtılmasının faydalı olacağına dair olumlu görüşler bildirdikleri görülmüştür. Sözel iletişim öğrenme alanı içinde özel etkinlikler oluşturulması gerektiği sonucuna ulaşılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of the study is to determine the experiences of primary school teachers in teaching Turkish to the students whose mother tongue is not Turkish. In the study phenomenology design, one of the qualitative research designs, was used. Participants were determined according to criterion-based sampling method. The study was consisted of 36 primary school teachers working in the Yakutiye and Palandöken districts of Erzurum, with Syrian and Afghan refugee students. The research data were collected through a semi-structured interview form developed by the researchers. There are 4 open-ended questions in the interview form prepared with help of the experts in the area. Content analysis technique was used in the analysis of the data. The study examines teachers' experiences under six themes: competence, encountered problems, assessment and evaluation, suggestions and expectations. The study put forwarded the problems encountered during gaining basic language skills due to teacher-student communication problems. The research explains how the assessment and evaluation process was carried out. It also states suggestions and expectations about what should be done during the education and teaching process. At the end of the study, it was concluded that teachers, students and families should take Turkish as a second language courses. It was determined that most of the participants felt themselves inadequate in teaching Turkish to the students whose mother tongue is not Turkish. The study also determined that the participants had problems in the fields of teaching reading, writing and verbal communication to the students and had difficulties in the application of teaching methods into the teaching process. In addition, it was found that during assessment and evaluation process individual development was taken into account, but no detailed information was given about the evaluation criteria. It was articulated that the majority of teachers had language problems with students whose mother tongue was not Turkish. In addition to the language courses, the study underlines that the primary school teachers suggested that it would be beneficial to create social activities with students who have language difficulties, to provide guidance support to them, and to distribute students in the classes at the beginning of the semester with a certain plan. It was concluded that special activities should be carried out within the field of teaching verbal communication.