Farklı yaş gruplarında yaşlanmanın denge üzerine etkileri
Effects of getting old on balance in different age groups
- Tez No: 59394
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYŞE KARADUMAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Yaşlılık, Denge, Kas Kuvveti. IV, Oldest, Balance, Muscle Power VI
- Yıl: 1997
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
ÖZET Yaşlanmanın denge üzerindeki etkilerini araştırmak amacı ile planlanan bu çalışmada yaşlan 40 - 86 yıl arasında değişen Denizli yöresinde yaşayan. 120 birey değerlendirilmiştir. Deneklerin seçiminde dengeyi etkileyebilecek unsurların (Nörolojik hastalık, ortopedik problemler v.b.) olmamasına dikkat edilmiştir. Denekler 40 - 50, 51 - 60, 61 - 70 ve 71 - t olmak üzere 4 farklı yaş grubuna ayrılmıştır. Deneklerin her birine postür analizi, kas testi, kısalık testi, duyu testi, yürüyüş analizi, değişik aktiviteleri tamamlama süresi ve farklı koşullarda (Yumuşak zemin, sert zemin, denge tahtasında gözler açık ve gözler kapalı) denge testleri yapılmıştır. Yaptığımızbu çalışmada denge testleri ile yaş arasında (Sert zeminde topuklar üzerinde gözler kapalı, yumuşak zeminde topuklar üzerinde hem gözler açık hem de gözler kapalı şartlar dışında) negatif anlamlı bir ilişkinin bulunduğu gözlenmiştir. Antigravite kaslarının kas testinden elde edilen total kas kuvveti skoru ile yaş arasında (r= -0.51 P0.05), sağ ve sol ayak açıları ile yaş arasında ise pozitif anlamlı bir ilişkiye rastlanmıştır (P0.05) diğer denge testi koşulları ile kas kuvveti arasında pozitif anlamlı ilişki saptanmıştır (P0.05) fakat diğer test koşulları ile kas kuvveti arasında pozitif anlamlı ilişkinin olduğu gözlemlenmiştir. Deneklerin adım genişliği, adım uzunluğu ve çift adım uzunluğu gibi yürüyüş özellikleri ile denge arasında da pozitif anlamlı bir ilişkinin olduğu saptanmıştır. » Çalışmamızın sonuçlarından da görüleceği gibi yaşın ilerlemesi ile denge bozulmakta, kas kuvveti ve yürüyüş özellikleri gibi faktörlerde bunu etkilemektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT In this research which is planned for the purpose of evaluating the effects of getting old on balance, 120 individuals, living in Denizli region and having ages between 40 - '86 years are covered. In selecting the individuals to be subject of the study, care is shown not include such factors (Nueroloic diseases, ortopethic problems etc.) that may effect balance, be present in them. The individuals were separated in to groups of 40 - 50 years of age, 51 - 60 years of age, 61 - 70 years of age and 71 - and up with respect to their ages. Four different age groups were formed. Posture analysis, muscle test, shortness test, sensitivity test, walking test, test to determine the time needed to complete different activities and the balance test were made under different activities and the balance test were made under different conditions (soft ground, hard ground, on the balance board and with open and closed eyes). In this study, it was observed that there is a negative meaningful relationship between the balance tests and the age (other than the conditions on hard ground, with close eyes on heels, on soft ground with both open eyes and closed eyes). With respect to antigravity muscles, a negative meaningful relationship (r= 0.51 P0.05) was seen between the end of finger distance, support surface and the age. Whereas between the right and left foot angles and age, there was a positive meaningful relationship (P0.05), it was seen that there was a positive meaningful relationship at it has been determined that among the is evident. Of the walking analysis parameters, a positive meaningful relationship has been found between the step width, step length, double step length and the muscle power and negative meaningful relationship between right foot angle, the left foot angle, and the muscle power (P0.05). But in other test conditions, a meaningful relationship between them and the muscle power, was not observed. It was also determined that there is a meaningful positive relationship between such characteristics as the step width, step length and double step length of persons subjected to experiments and the balance. As it can be seen from the results obtained from this study, with the increase of age, the balance is disturbed, such factors as muscle power and walking characteristics effect to such a disturbance.