Pnömoninin tanısında rutin tetkikler ile ultrasonografik incelemenin karşılaştırılması
A comparison of routine tests and ultrasonographic evaluation in the diagnosis of pneumonia
- Tez No: 599428
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ABDULLAH SADIK GİRİŞGİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acil servis, pnömoni, ultrasonografi, akciğer grafisi, bilgisayarlı tomografi, Emergency service, pneumonia, ultrasonography, chest x-ray, computed tomography
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Meram Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 61
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Pnömoni şüphesi olan hastalarda tanıya yönelik ilk tercih görüntüleme yöntemi olarak akciğer grafisi önerilmektedir. Bilgisayarlı tomografi (BT), pnömoni tanısı için altın standart tanı yöntemidir. Son yıllarda özellikle ultrasonografi (USG) ile yapılan çalışmalar USG'nin akciğer değerlendirmesinde de etkin olduğunu göstermiştir. Bu konuyla ilgili çalışmaların yeni olmakla birlikte ülkemizde çalışma sayısı azdır. Çalışmamızda; acil serviste nefes darlığı, öksürük, plevritik ağrı, balgam artışı, ateş gibi şikayetleri ile başvuran ve rutin tetkikleri ile pnömoni tanısı alan hastalarda akciğer USG'si ile değerlendirerek pnömoni tanısındaki etkinliğinin radyolojik görüntüleme ile karşılaştırılmasını, bu konuda diğer çalışmaları desteklemeyi planladık. Materyal ve Yöntem: Çalışma prospektif kesitsel olarak planlandı. Acil servis kliniği'ne nefes darlığı, öksürük, plevritik ağrı, balgamda artış, ateş gibi şikayetleri ile başvuran; öykü, fizik muayene, kan tetkikleri, akciğer grafiği ve gerektiğinde akciğer BT ile pnömoni tanısı alan hastalar çalışmaya alındı. Aralık 2018- Mart 2019 arası acil servise başvuran hastalar değerlendirildi. Rutin radyolojik görüntüleme ile primer hekimince ve en az bir acil tıp profesörü, doçenti veya bir acil tıp uzmanı tarafından değerlendirerek pnömoni tanısı konulan hastaların yapılan görüntülemelerine bakmadan (tek kör) araştırmacı tarafından USG cihazı ile daha önceden belirlenen noktalardan akciğer USG incelemesi yapıldı. Araştırmacı hastaların fizik muayene, labaratuvar ve klinik sürecini de bilmemekteydi. Araştırmacının yaptığı akciğer USG bulguların verileri, rutin yapılan radyolojik tetkik sonuçlarıyla karşılaştırıldı. Veri analizi SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) 22 ve VassarStats (Website for Statistical Computation) ile yapıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya alınan 71 hastanın 23'u erkek, 48'i kadındı. Hastaların yaş ortalaması 69,96 olarak görüldü. Hastaların başvuru şikâyetlerine bakıldığında; 71 hastada (%100) nefes darlığı, 71 hastada (%100) öksürük, 63 hastada (%88,7) balgam, 18 hastada (%25,4) ateş yüksekliği mevcuttu. Çalışmada 19 hastaya akciğer grafisi, 52'sine hem akciğer grafisi hem de akciğer BT çekildi ve pnömoninin anatomik olarak hangi loba tutulduğu not edildi. Tüm hastaların bilateral akciğer USG incelemesi yapıldı ve toplanan veriler veri formuna not edildi. Her bir akciğer lobu pnömoninin tanısı açısından ayrı olarak kıyaslandı. Tüm verilerin değerlendirilmesi sonucu USG'de B çizgilerinin pnömoni tanısındaki ortalama duyarlılığı %83,78, özgüllüğü %75,32, kappa katsayısı 0,5594 ve eğri altındaki alan (EAA) 0,7922 olarak görüldü. USG'de PLAPS bulgusunun pnömoni tanısındaki ortalama duyarlılığı %84,35, özgüllüğü %77,5, kappa katsayısı 0,575 ve EAA 0,792 olarak görüldü. USG'de SHRED bulgusunun pnömoni tanısındaki ortalama duyarlılığı %54,15, özgüllüğü %100, kappa katsayısı 0,2965 ve EAA 0,668 olarak görüldü. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda; akciğer USG'nin pnömoni tanısında rutin radyolojik tetkikler ile karşılaştırıldığında, duyarlılığı, özgüllüğü, kappa kat sayısı ve ROC eğri altındaki alan hesaplamaları sonucu anlamlı olarak yüksek bulundu. Bu verilere bakarak USG'nin, pnömoni şüphesi olan hastalarda ilk görüntüleme yöntemi olarak akciğer radyolojik görüntülemesinin yerine kullanılabileceğini düşünebiliriz ve lober pnömoni açısndan değerli olabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Chest X-ray is recommended as the first choice imaging modality in patients with suspected pneumonia. Computed tomography (CT) is the gold standard for the diagnosis of pneumonia. Unlike previously believed, recent studies regarding chest ultrasound (USG) have shown that USG is also effective in pulmonary evaluation and has become an important tool for diagnosis of lung pathologies including pneumonia, lung edema, pneumothorax and pulmonary emboli amongst others. There are few studies published in the literature concerning lung USG in the diagnosis of pneumonia in Turkey. In our study, we planned to compare the efficacy of lung USG use to that of routinely used radiologic chest X-ray and lung CT in the diagnosis of pneumonia in the emergency department. Hence our findings could support other studies already done before in this field. Materials and Methods: A sectional, prospective study was conducted. Patients presenting to the emergency department between December 2018 and March 2019 with symptoms such as shortness of breath, pleurisy, cough, phlegm and/or fever were evaluated for pneumonia. Their history, physical examination, blood tests, chest x-rays and when necessary, chest CTs were requested. Those patients in whom routine tests confirmed a diagnosis of pnomonia by the primary doctor and confirmed by at least one emergency medicine (EM) professor, associate professor or an EM specialist were selected for our study. A full lung USG was performed by the resident doctor at predefined spots on the chest via an American Philips Sparq Diagnostic Ultrasound System Model 40761 Scanner and all findings were noted on a data form. The resident doctor was blinded to the clinical results of the physical examination, tests, clinic or radiological imaging of the patient.These findings were then compared with the patients' radiological results. Data analysis was done using SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) 22 and VassarStats (Website for Statistical Computation). Findings: Of the 71 patients studied, 23 were male and 48 were female. The mean age of the patients was 69,96. An evaluation of the complaints of patients on arrival to the ED were evaluated as 71 patients (%100) complained of shortness of breath, 72 patients (90%) had cough, 38 patients (%47,5) had increased phlegm and 12 patients (%15) had fever. In the study, 19 patients had chest X-rays and 52 had both chest X-rays and chest CTs and a diagnosis of pneumonia was made. The lobe of the lung affected was carefully evauated and noted. Each and every lobe of the lungs was evaluated individually and both radiological and USG findings were compared. The results of the analysis of all data obtained revealed that detection of pneumonia via observation of B-lines in USG had a mean sensitivity of 83,78%, a mean specificity of 75,32%, a mean kappa coefficient of 0,5594 and a mean ROC area under curve (AUC) value of 0,7922. Detection of pneumonia via the PLAPS sign in USG had a mean sensitivity of 84,35%, a mean specificity of 77,5%, a mean kappa coefficient of 0,575 and a mean ROC area under curve (AUC) value of 0,792. Diagnosis of pneumonia using the shred sign in USG had a mean sensitivity of 54,15%, a mean specificity of 100%, a mean kappa coefficient of 0,2965 and a mean ROC area under curve (AUC) value of 0,668. Results: In our study, the sensitivity, specificity, kappa coefficient and ROC AUC values obtained after comparing chest USG with routine radiological tests used in the detection of pneumonia were found to be significantly high. Thus, we believe that chest USG could be used as a first imaging modality in patients with suspected pneumonia instead of radiological imaging. It could possibly be useful in diagnosis of lobar pneumonia as well.