Normal ve fakoemülsifikasyon uygulanmış gözlerde bilgisayarlı videokeratografik analiz
Computer-assisted videokeratographic analysis of normal and phacoemulsification applied eyes
- Tez No: 60026
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. T. REHA ERSÖZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Normal human cornea, corneal topography, computerized videokeratography, phacoemulsification and IOL implantation. V
- Yıl: 1997
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 47
Özet
ÖZET Normal insan korneası ve fakoemülsifikasyon ile göz içi mercek (FAKO- GİM) implantasyonu uygulanan hasta kornealarında, komeal topografik analiz için iki çalışma grubu oluşturuldu. I. çalışma grubunda yaşları 5-73 (ortalama 33,5±17,5) arasında değişen 152 olgunun 304 normal gözü absolu ve normalize skalada kalitatif ve kantitatif olarak değerlendirildi. II. çalışma grubunu fakoemülsifikasyon ile katlanabilir, 5,0 mm, yada 6,5 mm'lik GİM'i implante edilen 224 olgunun 271 gözü oluşturdu. Bu grubun yaş ortalaması 63,1+11,8 (14-90) idi. II. çalışma grubunda, postoperatif 1. gün, 1. hafta ve 1. ay surface regularity index (SRI), surface asymmetry index (SAI), simulated keratometry (SimK1, SimK2) ve minimum keratometrik value (MinK) ortalama değerleri, preoperatif değerlerle karşılaştırıldı. Normal insan kornea topograf ilerinde, her iki skalada da simetrik patenlerin 2.dekatto en fazla oranda bulunduğu, yaşla birlikte oranlarının azaldığı, buna karşın düzensiz patemin ve altta dikleşmenin giderek artan bir eğilim gösterdiği saptandı. Kalitatif patemler arasında SRİ, SAI, SimK2, ve MinK değerleri açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark bulunmazken, SimK1 değerleri arasındaki fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT COMPUTER-ASSISTED VIDEOKERATOGRAPHIC ANALYSIS OF NORMAL AND PHACOEMULSIFICATION APPLIED EYES We evaluated the topographic analysis of normal human corneas and corneas of patients who underwent phacoemulsification and intraocular lens (IOL) implantation. The study group composed of two groups. The first group consisted of 304 normal eyes of 152 cases with a mean age of 33.5±17.5 (5-73). In the first group qualitative and quantitative analysis was made using absolute and normalised scale. The second group consisted of 271 eyes of 224 cases who underwent foldable, 5.0 mm or 6.5 mm IOL implantation following phacoemulsification. The mean age of this group was 63.1±11.8 (14-90). In the second group the surface regularity index (SRI), surface asymmetry index (SAI), simulated keratometry (SimK)1, SimK2 and minumum keratometric value (Min K) were evaluated using quantitative corneal topographic indices, the findings at the preoperative period were compared with the values at the postoperative 1st day, 1st week and 1s" month. In normal human corneal topography the rate of symmetric patterns were more prominent in the second decade, and was found to be lower in elder cases in addition to an increased rate of irregularity and patterns with inferior steepening SRI, SAI, SimK2 and MinK values of qualitative patterns did not differ statistically whereas the difference of SimK1 values was found to be significant statistically. The comparison of SRI, SAI, SimK1 values according to the age groups did not reveal statistical difference. The values of SimK2 and MinK differed statistically. At the second group we did not observe statistical difference except the SRI values of 6.5 mm IOL implanted cases at the preoperative and postoperative 1st day. At the second group SRI and SAI values were found to be higher at the postoperative 1st day in comparison to the preoperative values whereas it decreased to the preoperative values at the postoperative 1st month. We can suggest that videokeratography and the improvement of objective quantitative indices provides important data besides the detailed evaluation of corneal surface.