Isparta Gül Küçük Sanayi Sitesi küçük ölçekli iş yeri çalışanlarında sağlık okuryazarlığı düzeyi ve ilişkili faktörler
Health literacy level of small scale workplace employees in Isparta Gül Small Industrial Estate and related factors
  1. Tez No: 608283
  2. Yazar: ÖZNUR SEZGİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERSİN USKUN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Health literacy, TSOY-32, industrial estate, workplace employees, health related behaviors
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 146
Özet
Sağlık okuryazarlığı bireylerin iyi sağlık halinin geliştirilmesi ve sürdürülmesi amacıyla bilgiye ulaşması, anlaması ve kullanması için gerekli olan bilişsel ve sosyal beceri kapasitesidir. Bu çalışmanın amacı; Isparta Gül Küçük Sanayi Sitesi'ndeki küçük ölçekli iş yerlerinde çalışanların sağlık okuryazarlığı düzeyinin ve ilişkili faktörlerin belirlenmesidir. Kesitsel analitik tipteki çalışmanın evreni Isparta Gül Küçük Sanayi Sitesi'ndeki küçük ölçekli iş yeri çalışanlarıdır (2000 kişi). Küme örnekleme yöntemi kullanılarak OpenEpi (versiyon 3.01, 2013) programında örneklem büyüklüğü hesaplandı. Sıklık değeri için Türkiye Sağlık Okuryazarlığı Araştırması'nda elde edilen sonuçlarla uyumlu olarak sağlık okuryazarlığı yetersiz kategorisi ve sorunlu kategorisindekilerin toplamı %65 alındı. Sapma değeri %10, desen etkisi 2 alınarak ulaşılması hedeflenen örneklem sayısı %95 güven aralığında 168 kişi olarak belirlendi. Toplamda 28 sokaktan oluşan evren, 10'ar iş yerinden oluşan 50 kümeye ayrıldı. Her iş yerinde ortalama 4 kişi çalıştığı düşünülerek her kümede yaklaşık 40 kişiye ulaşılması hedeflenerek 5 küme basit rastgele örnekleme yöntemi ile seçildi. Beş kümede ulaşılması hedeflenen 200 kişinin 183'üne (%91,5) ulaşıldı. Sağlık okuryazarlığı Türkiye Sağlık Okuryazarlığı Ölçeği (TSOY-32) ile ölçüldü. Yüz yüze görüşme yöntemiyle toplanan veri SPSS 22.0 programı kullanılarak değerlendirildi. Tanımlayıcı istatistik olarak sayı, yüzde, ortalama, standart sapma, minimum ve maksimum değerler; analitik değerlendirmelerde ki-kare testi, bağımsız gruplarda t testi, Spearman korelasyon testleri, lojistik regresyon analizleri kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Health literacy is the cognitive and social skills which determine the ability of individuals to gain access to, understand and use information in ways which promote and maintain good health. The aim of this study is to determine the health literacy level of the employees who are working in small scale workplaces in Isparta Gül Small Industrial Estate and to measure related factors. The population of the cross-sectional analytical research is small-scale workplace employees (2000 persons) in Isparta Gül Small Industrial Estate. The sample size was calculated with OpenEpi (version 3.01, 2013) program by using the cluster sampling method. The frequency value is set as 65% which is the sum of the frequency of inadequate and problematic health literacy categories obtained in the Turkey Health Literacy Survey. Based on the deviation value of 10% and design effect of 2, the sample size targeted to be reached is determined as 168 people with 95% confidence interval.The population, which consists of 28 streets in total, is divided into 50 clusters consisting of 10 workplaces. Considering the average of 4 people working in each workplace, 5 clusters are selected by simple random sampling method with the aim of reaching 40 people in each cluster. 183 people (91.5%) are reached out of 200 who are targeted to be surveyed in five clusters. Health literacy is measured by Turkey Health literacy Scale (TSOY-32). Data collected by face to face interviews are evaluated using SPSS 22.0 program. Descriptive statistics include; numbers, percentages, mean, standard deviation, and minimum and maximum values. For analytical evaluations; chi-square test, t-test in independent groups, Spearman correlation tests, and logistic regression analyses were used. For statistical significance, p-value of 0.05 was used. According to the results, 18.0% of the group were inadequate, 43.2% were problematic, 29.0% were adequate, 9.8% had excellent health literacy. Adequate-excellent health literacy was higher among who are women, those with high educational status, those who did not receive help in literacy activities, who consumed more snacks, who brushed teeth more often. Adequate-excellent health literacy level in Isparta Gül Small Industrial Site small scale workplace employees is similar to that of Turkey-wide surveys but lower compared to the results from developed European countries. Formal and lifelong education, which increases the level of health literacy, should be given importance and literacy levels should be increased.