Ankara Üniversitesi Aile Hekimliği Polikliniklerine başvuran 40-64 yaş arası kadınlarda menopoz ve depresyon semptomlarının sıklıklarının ve ilişkilerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evulation of the frequency and relationships of menopause and depression symptoms in women aged 40-64 years who applied to Ankara University Family Medicine outpatient clinics
  1. Tez No: 611980
  2. Yazar: MUSAB SERHAT AYGÜN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AYŞE SELDA TEKİNER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Menopause, Menopausal symptoms, Depression
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 50
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı 40-64 yaş arası kadınlarda menopoz semptomlarını ve ilişkili faktörleri; depresyon sıklığını ve menopoz, depresyon ilişkisini değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma, Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Aile Hekimliği polikliniklerine başvuran, çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden, 40-64 yaş arası 112 kadın ile yapılmıştır. Uygulanan anket formu 4 adet sosyodemografik , 7 adet menopozal durum ve menopozla ilişkili olduğu düşünülen bazı özellikler, 11 adet Menopoz Semptomlarını Değerlendirme Ölçeği(MSDÖ) soruları ve 21 adet Beck Depresyon Envanteri(BDE) sorularından oluşmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to evaluate menopause symtoms and related factors, as well as the level of depression and the relationship between menapouse and depression in women aged 40-64 years. Meterials and Methods: This study was conducted with 112 women between 40-64 years old who admitted to Ankara University Faculty of Medicine Family Medicine outpatients clinics and agreed to participate in this study. The questionnaire consisted of 4 sociodemografik, 7 menopausel conditions and some features thought to be related to menopause, 11 Menopause Rating Scale (MRS) questions and 21 Beck Depression İnventory (BDI) questions. Data analysis was performed using SPSS 20 package program, and p≤0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: 60 (53.6%) of the women in the study group had menopause, and the age of onset menopause ranged from 35 to 55 years, with a mean of 47.2 ± 7.2 years. The most common symtoms of menopause are physical-mental fatigue and irritability; the least common symptoms were heart disease and vaginal dryness. Those between 50-59 years old, unmarried and low educational level were more affected by menopause symptoms. The prevalance of depression was 25%. Depression levels of menopausel women were higher than nonmenopausal women. The MRS and BDI scores of the women partipating inthe study were positively correlated. Conclusion: Depression levels of menopausel women were higher than nonmenopausel women. As the frequency of menopause symptoms increased, depression level increased. Psychological symptoms and depression in menopausal woman should be taken into consideration in health care provision.