Family firms, from family values to institutionalization an anthropological research
Aile şirketlerinde değerlerden kurumsallaşmaya antropolojik bir araştırmaya
- Tez No: 613530
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AKİLE GÜRSOY
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Antropoloji, İşletme, Anthropology, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Aile, aile şirketi, akrabalık, nepotizm, değerler, erdemler, küreselleşme, kurumsallaşma, güven, family, family firms, kinship, nepotism, values, virtues, trust, social capital, institutionalism, globalization forces
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Antropoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 421
Özet
Dünya genelinde 1975 yıllardan itibaren özellikle ekonomik anlamda oluşmaya başlayan akım, değişik isimler verilmesine karşın“küreselleşme”olarak adlandırabileceğimiz bu akım, şehirleşme stili bir yaşama olan gereksinimi de artırmaya başlamıştır. Daha önceki dönemlerde daha çok üretim bazlı ilişkiler, bu şehirleşme, kentlileşme yaklaşımı beraberinde, finans, servis hizmetleri, ticaret, sigortacılık, yazılım, teknoloji odaklı olmayı da beraberinde getirmekte ve büyük şehirlere, metropollere doğru bir büyüme oluşmaktadır. Türkiye'de de benzeri bir şekilde gelişen yaşam, İstanbul'un yeniden“metropole”dönüşümüne araç olmuştur. Metropollerin gelişimindeki lokal kuvvetlerin itici gücünün, temel kaynaklardan birinin, diğer bölgelerden de İstanbul'a taşınanlar da dahil olarak aile şirketleri olabileceği düşüncesini akla getirmektedir. Küçük ölçeklerden büyük ölçeklere geçiş bu anlamda kültürel motifleri, değerleri, harmanlayarak, bunları da temel alarak kurumsal bir yapıyı da oluşturma yönünde beklentileri, uygulamaları da beraberinde taşımaktadır. Ülke ekonomisinin işlerliğinin yaklaşık %95-98 aralığında yer alan aile şirketleri hakkında ülkemizde fazlaca bir araştırma olmaması, dünya ölçeğinde de zorluğu ve farklılıklar içermesi nedeniyle en çok %1'ler mertebesinde yapılmış antropolojik boyutlu araştırma bulunabilmesi; sürekli gelişen bir aile şirketi kurucusunun da bir aile şirketinde aile değerleri esas alınarak, adil olunarak, tüm paydaşların hakkı tam anlamı ile korunarak, en çok vergi veren olabilmeyi hedefleyerek, büyük bir marka yaratılabileceği ve paydaş memnuniyetlerinin üst seviyelere taşınabileceği iddiası ile birleştirilmiş ve“Aile Şirketlerinde Değerlerden Kurumsallaşmaya Antropolojik bir Araştırma”başlığı temel alınmıştır. İlk anda geniş bir başlık gibi görünen bu konuda, bu başlık içerisinde, araştırılmasına gereksinim görülen, aile, akrabalık, sonraki kuşaklara geçiş risklerini anlama, değerler, dünya ölçeğinde kabul görmüş değerler olan erdemler, aile değerlerinin aile ve iş değeri olarak entegrasyonu, kurumsallaşma, aile şirketlerinin temel saiklerinden olan güven ve kurucunun davranış stilleri, aile üyelerini kayırmacılık olan nepotizme bakış ve uygulamaları ve nihai olarak ekonomik büyümenin, küresel pazarlara açılmanın da kısmen tetiklediği kurumsallaşma yolculuğu hem literatür hem de uzun süreli bir saha araştırması ile anlaşılmaya çalışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The period after 1975, which was mostly identified as the“globalization”period with reference to the world economy, brought along the functional need for world metropolises. Globalization forces changes in scales and complexity, creating a new type of an urban life as we see in metropolises. Relations, which were previously based mainly on production, are now more service, business, insurance, finance, merchandising, artificial intelligence related. Following modernization of Turkey, urbanization, as a parameter of globalization, has gained a great momentum in the past 30 years. Istanbul, as being called a gamma world city and with changing urban life, is a hitting example for Turkey. The local power and institutions fortify the concept of global cities together with global strategic networking, which drops into mind the local family firms and their institutionalization in conjunction with economic, social, cultural and demographic interrelations. Therefore, by considering kinship and other relationships under the perspective of social – cultural anthropology will help to make linking from family values, relationships in the vicinity of family business to local institutional culture and global business culture. Explaining with a stronger expressions,“Anthropological investigation of family firms as ”Family Firms, from Family Values to Institutionalization“ from kinship and family approaches, their relationship, succession through risk elimination, family virtues, values and principles, institutionalism, their social capital, perceptions and behaviors of founders or managing family members, where firm owners originally migrated to a big urban, global city, Istanbul”, and they claimed by obeying and deploying of family values, which mostly corresponded with world widely accepted virtues, by focusing their main branch or sector, it can be created a global brand, publicly honored company and satisfied stakeholders. Having very limited number of researches among family firms and their adoption towards institutionalism, side effects of fellow citizenship to kinship in a big city atmosphere, power transmission on the way of trading and cultural integration in line with the global flow – at least to some extent- have triggered to make a new anthropologic research. During research, one of the special family business models to eliminate the risk of breakage, i.e. nepotism, in the long run sustainability of the family business, emotional ownership will be tried to be analyzed through the selected sample implementation. During research it is for sure that, trust is foreseen as the number one player in the transmission of values, virtues together with the founder's culture, whereas the stewardship personality and behaviors, being visionary are the assistants to create the trust. Trust is estimated as the main creator or result of the founder's and or family firm's social capital which enlarges the whole relationships and acceptability by his-her stakeholders. Also, there will be seeking new approaches to the basic questions of how to intersect the global and local forces, in which way the institutionalization of family firms and family relationship, their values, adoption of family values to the business, if exists, their pains being lived through environmental economical changes and through institutionalization.