Hafif şişman ve şişman yetişkinlerde diyet kalitesi ile fiziksel aktivite düzeyinin genel sağlık durumuyla ilişkisi
The relationship between the diet quality and physical activity level with the general health condition of overweight and obese adults
  1. Tez No: 614263
  2. Yazar: ALİ SAYILIR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HABİBE ŞAHİN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: obesity, diet quality, healthy eating index-2005, physical activity level
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
Bu kesitsel çalışmada; hafif şişman ve şişmanların beslenme durumları ve fiziksel aktivite düzeyinin sağlık durumuyla olan ilişkisinin saptanması amaçlanmıştır. Araştırma; Aksaray il merkezinde yer alan, Dr. Abdülkadir Baba Sağlıklı Hayat Merkezi'ne zayıflama amacıyla başvuran 18-65 yaş aralığındaki hafif şişman veya şişman toplam 113 gönüllü bireyle yürütülmüştür. Bireylere; demografik özellikleri ve besin tüketim sıklığının sorgulandığı bir anket uygulanmış, antropometrik ölçümleri alınmış, vücut bileşimleri saptanmış ve bazı biyokimyasal parametreleri değerlendirilmiştir. Bireylerin fiziksel aktivite düzeyleri Uluslararası Fiziksel Aktivite Anketi (IPAQ) ile diyet kaliteleri Sağlıklı Yeme İndeksi-2005 (SYİ-2005) ölçeği ile değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışmaya katılan bireylerin %30.1 hafif şişman, %69.9'u şişmandır. Çalışmaya katılan erkeklerin %43.3'ü, kadınların %67.5'i bir veya daha fazla hastalığa sahiptir (p˂0.05). Hastalığı olan erkekler en fazla diyabet (%13.3), kadınlar ise en fazla anemi (%28.9), sindirim sistemi hastalıkları (%25.3) ve hipertansiyonları (%15.7) olduğunu beyan etmişlerdir. Hafif şişmanların %70.6'sı inaktif, %29.4'ü düşük aktivite düzeyine sahiptir. Şişmanların ise %69.6'sı inaktif, %29.1'i düşük aktivite, %1.3'ü yeterli aktivite düzeyine sahiptir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this cross-sectional study; determination of the relationship between nutritional status and physical activity level with the health status of overweights and obeses was aimed. The research conducted with 113 volunteers between the age of 18-65 and overweight or obese who applied to lose weight to Dr. Abdülkadir Baba Healthy Life Center in Aksaray. The questionnaire in which demographic characteristics and frequency of food consumption investigated was applied. Body composition was determined by anthropometric measurements and some biochemical parameters was evaluated. For physical activity levels International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ), for dietary quality Healthy Eating Index-2005 (HEI-2005) scale were used. 30.1% of the participants were overweight, 69.9% were obese. 43.3% of males and 67.5% of females had one or more diseases (p˂0.05). Men with disease stated they had diabetes at the highest rates (13.3%). Women stated they had anemia (28.9%), digestive system diseases (25.3%) and hypertension (15.7%) at the highest rates. 70.6% of overweights were inactive and 29.4% had low activity levels. 69.6% of obeses were inactive, 29.1% had low activity and 1.3% had adequate activity level. Mean score of HEI-2005 was 57.3±7.0 in males and 62.3±7.4 in females (p0.05). The components of HEI affect quality of diet positively; while consumption of total fruit and vegetables, whole grains and milk group was insufficient in all individuals, food consumption in total cereal, meat and legumes groups was sufficient in all individuals. Intake of saturated fat and sodium negatively affect the diet quality was high. Diet quality and physical activity levels of overweights and obeses were low. To prevent and treat obesity, individuals should be educated for awareness of adequate and balanced nutrition and physical activity. Supportive health policies should be developed.