Subakromiyal sıkışma sendromlu hastalarda ev egzersiz programı ile izokinetik egzersiz programının ağrı düzeyi, kas gücü, fonksiyonel durum, propriyosepsiyon duyusu ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkilerinin değerlendirilmesi ve karşılaştırılması
To evaluate and compare the effects of home exercise program and isokinetic exercise program on pain, muscle strength, functionality, proprioception sensation and quality of life in patients with subacromial impingement syndrome.
  1. Tez No: 615265
  2. Yazar: KAHRAMAN ÖZGÜR ÇELEBİ
  3. Danışmanlar: UZMAN SEVGİ ATAR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Subacromial impingement syndrome, exercise, isokinetic
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Okmeydanı Eğitim. ve Araştırma. Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
Amaç: Subakromiyal sıkışma sendromlu hastalarda ev egzersiz programı ile izokinetik egzersiz programının ağrı düzeyi, kas gücü, fonksiyonel durum, propriyosepsiyon duyusu ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkilerinin değerlendirilmesi ve karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma prospektif dizayn edilmiş olup en az 1 aydır omuz ağrısı bulunan klinik ve MRG bulgularına göre subakromiyal sıkışma sendromu tanısı almış toplam 50 hasta çalışmaya alınmıştır. Hastalar randomize olarak 2 gruba ayrılmış;1.Grup (İzokinetik Egzersiz Grubu, n=25)'a izokinetik egzersiz programı, 2. Grup (Ev Egzersiz Grubu, n=25)'a ev egzersiz programı verilmiştir. Hastalar tedavi öncesi, tedavi sonrası ve tedavi bitiminden 3 ay sonra değerlendirildi. Değerlendirmede vizüel analog skala ile ağrı düzeyi, omuz ağrı ve özürlülük indeksi ile omuz fonksiyonları, Constant Murley skorlaması, omuz özürlülük sorgulaması, sağlık değerlendirme anketi ile yaşam kalitesi düzeyleri, Pittsburgh uyku kalitesi indeksi ile uyku kalitesi, Humac Norm II izokinetik cihazı ile omuz çevresi kas gücü ve propriosepsiyon duyusu kayıt altına alındı. Gruplar karşılaştırılırken kategorik değişkenler için ki-kare ve fisher exact testleri kullanıldı. Gruplar kendi içerisinde karşılaştırılırken bağımlı değişkenler için Wilcoxon Rank testi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study is to evaluate and compare the effects of home exercise program and isokinetic exercise program on pain, muscle strength, functionality, proprioception sensation and quality of life in patients with subacromial impingement syndrome. Materials and Methods:The study was designed prospectively. A total of 50 patients with subacromial impingement syndrome according to clinical and MRI findings with shoulder pain for at least 1 months were included in the study. Patients were randomly divided into two groups. The first group (isokinetic exercise group, n = 25) was given isokinetic exercise program. The second group(home exercise group, n=25) was given home exercise program. Patients were evaluated before treatment, after treatment and 3 month after the end of treatment. In the evaluation, pain level with VAS, shoulder functions with shoulder pain and disability index, quality of life level with Constant Murley score, shoulder disability questionnaire, health assessment questionnaire, sleep quality with Pittsburgh sleep quality index, muscle strength around shoulder and proprioception sense with isokinetic device was recorded . When comparing groups, Chi-square and Fisher Exact tests were used for categorical variables. When groups are compared within themselves, Wilcoxon Rank test was used for dependent variables. Significance was evaluated at the level of p< 0.05. Results:When the comparisons of the scales administered before, after and 3 month after treatment in the home exercise group patients, statistically significant difference was found in all scales. When the comparisons of the scales administered before, after and 3 month after treatment in the isokinetic exercise group patients, statistically significant difference was found in all scales except proprioception sense. When post-treatment values of the groups were compared there was a statistically significant improvement in the VAS, Constant-Murley score, shoulder disability questionnaire and health assessment questionnaire in favor of isokinetic exercise group and on the proprioception sense, 180°/sec Peak Torque total work flexion, total work extension and total work adduction values in favor of the home exercise group. Conclusion: According to the results of our study, home exercise program and isokinetic exercise program reduce pain, improve shoulder function, sleep quality, quality of life and muscle strength in the treatment of subacromial impingement syndrome.