Elektronik veritabanlarının veri madenciliği yöntemi ile analize edilmesi
Analysis of electronic databases with data mining method
- Tez No: 617160
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TUFAN ADIGÜZEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Bilgi ve Belge Yönetimi, Information and Records Management
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Koleksiyon Geliştirme, Elektronik Veritabanları, Data Mining, K- Ortalamalar, Collection Development, Electronic Database, Data Mining, K-Means
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilgi Teknolojileri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Araştırma kütüphanelerinde elektronik kaynakların koleksiyon geliştirme politikalarının kütüphane yönetiminin ve kullanıcıların beklentileri doğrultusunda yapılması çok önemlidir. Bu çalışmada, İstanbul'da özel bir üniversite kütüphanesinde bulunan elektronik veritabanlarının kapsam, içerik, işlevsellik, maliyet gibi özelliklerinden elde edilen veriler kullanılarak performans durumları ortaya çıkartılmaya çalışılmıştır. Bu durumları araştırmak amacıyla veri madenciliği yöntemlerinden K-Means algoritması kullanılmıştır. Araştırmadan elde edilen bulgular incelendiğinde, en fazla ve en az kullanıma sahip olan veritabanlarının kullanıcı taleplerinde yer aldığı bulgusu ortaya çıkmıştır. Elektronik veritabanlarını işlevsel özelliklerinden olan Web site tarama arayüzü, filtreleme özelliği ve düzenli güncelleme gibi durumlarının elektronik veritabanı kullanımında etkili olduğu bulgusu elde edilmiştir. Yıllık artış oranı yüksek olan veritabanlarının kullanıcı taleplerinde yer alan konuları içerdiği gözlemlenmiştir. Arşive ek ücret istenilen veritabanlarının da kullnımı en az olan elektronik veritabanlarında yer aldığı gözlemlenmiştir. Araştırmanın sonucunda, en az kullanılan veritabanlarının kullanıcı taleplerinde yer alması bulgusu, bu elektronik veritabanlarının tanıtım faaliyetlerinin artırılması gerektiğini, artış oranı yüksek olan veritabanların kullanıcı taleplerindeki konu ve disiplinleri içermesi bulgusu ise bütçelerin çok etkin kullanılması gerektiğini ortaya çıkarmıştır. Web site arayüzlerinin kullanışlı olması, filtreleme özelliklerine sahip olması ve düzenli güncellenmesi elektronik veritabanları kullanımında etkili olduğu saptanmıştır. Bu bilgiler kapsamında elektronik veritabanların seçim ve değerlendirme çalışmalarında yol gösterici sonuçlar elde edildiğine inanılmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
It is very important that the collection development policies of electronic resources in research libraries are made in line with the expectations of library management and users. In our research, data mining method was used to perform a detailed analysis by considering user demands and selection criteria in order to reveal the current status of electronic databases. In this study, a detailed analysis was conducted to discover the performance of electronic databases in a private university library in Istanbul. The data obtained from the features such as scope, content, functionality and cost were tried to be extracted from the performance status of the electronic databases. In this study, the following questions were asked to investigate the user requests and the effective budget usage in order to reveal the performance status of the electronic databases: (1) Are the topics and disciplines covered by the widely used electronic databases included in user requests? (2) Are the topics and disciplines covered by the less used electronic databases included in user requests? (3) Are features such as scanning interfaces, filtering, and regular updates effective in the use of electronic databases ? (4) What is the status of using electronic databases with a high annual increase rate? (5) Do electronic databases with a high annual increase meet user demands ? (6) Is it sufficient to use electronic databases with archives and additional fees? In order to investigate these questions, K-Means algorithm which is one of the data mining methods is used.The data used in the analysis and the variables obtained under the scope, content, functionality and cost headings of the electronic databases were used. When the findings obtained from the research were examined, it was found that the databases with the most and least usage were included in the user demands.One of the functional features of electronic databases, such as website browsing interface, filtering feature and regular updates, was found to be effective in the use of electronic databases.It is observed that the databases, which have a high annual increase rate, contains the subjects included in the user demands.It has been observed that the databases that require additional fees to the archive are one of least usage of the electronic databases. As a result of the research, the current state of electronic databases was revealed.The fact that the least used databases are included in the usage demands indicates that the promotion activities of these electronic databases should be increased.The fact that databases with high growth rate include the subjects and disciplines in user demands revealed that budgets should be used very effectively.The usefulness of the website interfaces, the fact that it has filtering features and its regular updating has proved to be effective in the use of electronic databases.Within the scope of this information, it is believed that guiding results are obtained in the selection and evaluation of electronic databases.