Mass concrete and its application
Kütle betonu ve uygulamaları
- Tez No: 617359
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YUSUF ARAYICI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Mass Concrete And Its Application, Kütle Betonu ve Uygulamaları
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Hasan Kalyoncu Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 59
Özet
Today, both especially the foundations of high-rise buildings are cast thick in large mass and the densely reinforced concrete that is over C35/45, cement rich, and high quality is used on the foundations. As is known, due to the hydration heat of cement in the mass concretes, the cracks caused by the extreme temperature differences within the concrete and between the concrete and environment may cause serious problems. Therefore, since it will be in contact with the underground waters containing harmful substances, chemicals, etc.; especially in the thick foundation concrete castings, the dosage and hydration heat of the cement used, the thickness of the concrete, protection measures, staged casting, the efforts for pre-cooling and post-cooling of the concrete are important. In this study, the internal temperatures of concrete and the environment temperatures were measured using the thermocouples placed at certain points before the concrete casting in different construction sites. In these measurements, excessive emphasis was put on the waiting times and the measures to be taken to prevent the difference between the internal temperature (hydration) of the concrete and the external temperature from exceeding 20 C. For this purpose, the cement types with different cement dosages and mineral additives were used in different foundation thicknesses. Since the temperature increase in the concrete and minimizing the difference between the environment and the concrete surface were especially of great importance in preventing the concrete cracking; it was observed that the temperature difference was reduced and, by doing so, the concrete was cast without any crack through some measures such as reducing the casting thickness, casting the concrete in one time and covering the surface of the concrete with the materials such as nylon and styrofoam etc., and casting the concrete in several stages and waiting for the concrete to cool down.
Özet (Çeviri)
Günümüzde, özellikle yüksek katlı binaların temelleri hem büyük kütle halinde kalın dökülmekte, hem temellerde C35/45 üzerinde, çimento bakımından zengin, yüksek kalite ve yoğun donatılı betonarme betonu kullanılmaktadır. Bilindiği gibi, kütle betonlarında çimentonun hidratasyon ısısı sebebiyle, beton içersinde ve beton-çevre arasında meydana gelen aşırı sıcaklık farklarının yaratacağı yarıklar ciddi sıkıntılar doğurabilir. Bu sebeple, toprak altında kalan ve zararlı maddeler kimyasallar vb. içeren sularla temas halinde olacağı için, özellikle kalın temel betonu dökümlerinde, kullanılan çimentonun dozajı hidratasyon ısısı, betonun kalınlığı, koruma tedbirleri, aşamalı döküm, betonun ön soğutma (pre-cooling), son soğutma (post-cooling) çabaları önem taşımaktadır. Yapılan çalışmada, farklı şantiyelerde beton dökümü öncesinde belli noktalara yerleştirilen kablolu termometreler (thermocouple) yardımıyla, beton iç sıcaklıkları ve çevre sıcaklıkları ölçülmüştür. Bu ölçümlere beton iç sıcaklığa (hidratasyon) dış sıcaklık farkının 20 C'nin üzerine çıkmaması için alınacak tedbirler ve bekkleme süreleri üzerinde önemle durulmuştur. Bu amaçla farklı temel kalınlıklarında, farklı çimento dozajları, mineral katkı içeren çimento cinsleri kullanılmıştır. Betondaki sıcaklık artışı, özellikle çevre ile beton yüzeyi arasındaki farkın en aza indirilmesi, betonun çatlamaması için büyük önem taşıdığından, bazı tedbirler ile; döküm kalınlığının azaltılmasının, betonun üstünün naylon ve strafor vb. malzemelerle örtülmesi ile tek seferde veya betonun soğumasını bekleyerek birkaç aşamada döküm yaparak sıcaklık farkının azalmasının sağlandığı, dolayısı ile, yarıksız beton dökümü yarıksız beton dökümü yapılabildiği görülmüştür.