RHO/RHO-kinaz'ın fasudil ile inhibisyonunun hipokampal sinaptik plastisite üzerine olan etkisinin araştırılması
The research about the effect on hippocampal synaptic plasticity forms by inhibition of RHO/RHO-kinase with fasudil
- Tez No: 617627
 - Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NURCAN DURSUN
 - Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
 - Konular: Fizyoloji, Physiology
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Dentat gyrus, Fasudil, Hippocampus, Rho-kinase, Long term potentiation
 - Yıl: 2019
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
Rho/Rho-kinaz (ROCK), presinaptik ve postsinaptik hipokampal nöronlarda, sinaptik plastisite gelişiminde önemli role sahiptir. Literatürde, ROCK protein seviyelerinin Alzheimer gibi kognitif bozuklukluklarda arttığı bildirilmiştir. Çalışmamızda, sağlıklı sıçan hipokampüslerine, ROCK inhibitörü Fasudil infüze edilerek sinaptik plastisitedeki değişiklikler incelenmiştir. Deneyler, 2 aylık, erkek Wistar Albino sıçanlarda gerçekleştirildi. Kontrol (K) ve Fasudil (F) olmak üzere 2 grup oluşturuldu. Anestezili sıçanlar stereotaksik cihaza sabitlendi. Uyarıcı elektrot perforan yola, kayıt elektrodu dentat girusa yerleştirildi. Fasudil uzun dönemli güçlenme (UDG, n=8), uzun dönemli baskılanma (UDB, n=8), metaplastisite (MP, n=8) deney protokolleri ile eşzamanlı hipokampüse infüze edildi. Populasyon Spike (PS) genlik ve Eksitatör PostSinaptik Potansiyel (EPSP) eğimleri değerlendirilerek istatistiksel analizleri yapıldı. Çalışmamız Erciyes Üniversitesi Etik Kurulu'ndan 18/090 sayılı karar ile onaylanmış olup, Bilimsel Araştırma Proje Birimi'nce (BAP) (TYL-8502) desteklendi. I/O değerlendirilmesinde, PS genliği ve EPSP eğimi iki grupta da artmıştır, bu artış (grup etkisi: p>0.05; etkileşim etkisi: p>0.05) anlamlı değildir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Rho-Kinase (ROCK) has an important role in the development of synaptic plasticity in presynaptic and postsynaptic hippocampal neurons. In the literature, increased ROCK protein levels are reported in cognitive disorders such as Alzheimer's Disease. In our study, synaptic plasticity changes in healthy rats were evaluated after infusion of Fasudil which is a ROCK inhibitor. Experiments were performed on 2-months-old, male Wistar Albino rats. Study was composed of 2 groups, Control (K) and Fasudil (F). Anesthetized rats were fixed to the stereotaxic system. Stimulating electrode was placed to perforating path and recording electrode was placed to dentat gyrus. Fasudil was simultaneously infused according to long-term potentiation (LTP, n=8), long-term depression (LTD, n=8), metaplasticity (MP, n=8). Population Spike (PS) slope and Excitatory Post Synaptic Potential (EPSP) slope were evaluated and statistical analyzes performed. Our study was approved by the ethics committee of Erciyes University with approval number of 18/090 and supported by Coordinatorship of Scientific Research Projects (CSRP) (TYL-8502). In I/O evaluation, slopes of PS and EPSP increased in both groups, however (group effect: p>0.05; interaction effect: p>0.05) didn't reach statistical significance. In LTP phase, posttetanic (t14=3.25 p = 0.006) and maintenance (t14=3.68, p = 0.002) PS slope were decreased in Fasudil group. Induction (t14=4.82, p< 0.001) and maintenance (t14=3.68, p = 0.002) EPSP slope were decreased in Fasudil group; thus Fasudil disrupted LTP. In LTD phase, while PS slope (t14 =0.62; P= 0.952) didn't show statistical significance in induction period comparing to controls; it was statistically significantly decreased in maintenance period (t14=2.507; p = 0.025). EPSP was significantly increased in both induction (t14 =0,635; P= 0.535) and maintenance period; thus Fasudil increased LTD. In MP, PS slope (p>0.05) didn't change in both posttetanic and maintenance period (p>0.05) but it didn't reach statistical significance. In induction and maintenance period, EPSP (p>0.05) was statistically significantly increased; thus Fasudil prevented the inhibiting effect of LTP on MP. Our study revealed that ROCK pathway is important for dentat gyrus synaptic plasticity. In the literature, we found no electrophysiological study that researches in-vivo effect of ROCK on hippocampal plasticity function. Thus , our study is unique and supports that ROCK is important for the physiopathology of Alzheimer's Disease.