Vardiyalı çalışanlarda metabolik sendrom ve uyku kalitesinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the metabolic syndrome and sleep quality i̇n shift workers
  1. Tez No: 618160
  2. Yazar: NURAY DEMİRALP
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ FİLİZ ÖZEL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Hemşirelik, Public Health, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: shift work, metabolic syndrome, sleep quality, occupational health
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kastamonu Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İş Sağlığı ve Güvenliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
İş sağlığı ve güvenliği açısından vardiyalı çalışmaya bağlı birçok sağlık problemi görülebilmektedir. Metabolik sendrom, artmış kardiyovasküler hastalık ve tip 2 diyabet riski ile ilişkili ve vardiyalı çalışmaya bağlı olarak da görülebilen önemli bir iş sağlığı sorunudur. Vardiyalı çalışanlarda metabolik sendrom ve uyku kalitesini incelemek amacıyla planlanıp yürütülen bu çalışma 18-65 yaş grubunda iki farklı kurumda çalışan maden ve itfaiye çalışanları arasında gerçekleşmiş olup, vardiyalı çalışan (n= 84), gündüz çalışan (n=36) toplam 120 gönüllü kişi ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın verileri; sosyodemografik bilgiler ve uyku kalitesi anket formu ile elde edilmiştir ve bireylerin antropometrik ve kan basıncı ölçümleri alınmıştır. Araştırmaya katılan bireylerde Uluslararsı Diyabet Federasyonu (IDF) kriterlerine göre; vardiyalı çalışan itfaiyecilerin %55,8'i, vardiyalı çalışan madencilerin %46,3'ü gündüz çalışan bireylerin ise %25'i Metabolik Sendrom (Mets) tanısı almaktadır (p 0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Many health problems can be observed related to shift work in terms of occupational health and safety. Metabolic syndrome is an important occupational health problem associated with an increased risk of cardiovascular disease and type 2 diabetes, which may also be due to shift work. This study ,which was planned and carried out in order to examine metabolic syndrome and sleep quality in shift workers, was performed in two institutions on firefighters and mine workers aged between 18-65. The study was conducted with 120 volunteers,the number of those working in shift is (n=84), those working in the daytime (n=36). The data of the study was obtained by a questionnaire including sociodemographic information, sleep quality and physical activity assessment. Anthropometric measurements and blood pressure measurements were also taken. According to İnternational Diabetes Federation (IDF) criteria; 51,2% of the individuals who work in shifts and 25% of the day working individuals are diagnosed as Metabolic Syndrome (Mets) (p0,05). It was found that there was a negative, not a very strong but statistically meaningful correlation (r= -0,202) between the duration of shift and sleep quality. This study supported the prevalence of metabolic syndrome in shift workers. In terms of occupational health, preventive measures should be taken to eliminate this health problem and the related risk factors. İt is suggested to conduct further studies, which are detailed both qualitatively and quantitatively and aim to determine the relation between the shift work, metabolic syndrome and sleep quality and also examine all the possible factors.