Kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığı olgularında QT dispersiyonu arasındaki ilişki
Relationship of QT dispersion in the patients with chronicobstructive pulmonary disease
  1. Tez No: 622867
  2. Yazar: FATİH ALPER UĞUZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FULSEN BOZKUŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: QT interval, Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, cardiac repolarization
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Giriş: Kardiyak repolarizasyon değişimi malign aritmi gelişimi ve ani kardiyak ölümün meydana gelmesinde önemli bir mekanizmadır. Kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığı (KOAH) olan hastalarda kardiyak aritmi ve ani ölüm riskinin arttığı bilinmektedir. Amaç: Ölümcül aritmiler için potansiyel riskleri belirlemek amacıyla, elektrokardiyografide (EKG) repolarizasyon ölçümlerinin değerlendirilmesi, KOAH olgularında klinik olarak yararlı bilgiler sağlayabilecektir. Bizde bu çalışmada, KOAH hastalarına ait EKG repolarizasyon belirteçlerinin demografik, klinik ve biyokimyasal bulgular ile olası ilişkilerini araştırdık. Metod: GOLD A-B olan 35 olgu Grup1'i, GOLD C-D olan 35 olgu Grup 2'yi oluşturdu. Kardiyak repolarizasyon ve dispersiyonu ölçümleri (QTc aralığı, QT dispersiyonu) 12 derivasyonlu EKG'den elde edildi. Ani kardiyak ölüm için risk altındakilerin belirlenmesinde QTc, QT dispersiyonu, Tp-e ve Tp-e/QTc değerlendirildi. QTc değeri erkekte > 440ms, bayanda > 460ms'nin üzerinde olması uzamış QTc olarak alındı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Altered cardiac repolarization is an important mechanism in development of malignant cardiac arrhythmia and occurrence of sudden cardiac death. It is known that risk of cardiac arrhythmia and sudden death is increased in the patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). Objectives: Evaluating the measurements of repolarization in the electrocardiogram (ECG) may provide useful information to determine potential risks for lethal arrhythmias in the patients with COPD. In the present study, we investigated the possible relationships between repolarization parameters in the ECG and demographic, clinical, and biochemical findings in the patients with COPD. Methods: In the present study, 35 patients with GOLD A-B constituted Group 1 and 35 patients with GOLD C-D constituted Group 2.Cardiac repolarization and dispersion (QTc interval, QT dispersion) was measured on 12-lead electrocardiogram. QTc interval, QT dispersion, TP-e and Tp-e/QTc were evaluated in order to determine the patients at risk of sudden cardiac death. QTc interval >440 ms in men and >460 ms in women was considered as prolonged QTc interval. Results: QTc and QTd values were found to be statistically significantly prolonged in the Group of GOLD C-D compared to the Group of GOLD A-B (p < 0.001). QTc value showed negative correlation with FEV1/FVC and PaO2 (p = 0.030, r = -0.260; p = 0.006, r = -0.332, respectively). No significant difference was in Tp-e and Tp-e/QTc between the groups (p = 0.73, p = 0.12, respectively). Conclusions: QTc and QTd are non-invasive markers reflecting arrhythmogenicity and our findings were found to be related with prolonged QTc and QTd in the patients with COPD. Prolongation in dispersion of repolarization and altered cardiac repolarization in the population with COPD may be related to hypoxemia and airway obstruction. Alterations in the cardiac repolarization may put these patients at high risk for malignant ventricular arrhythmia and sudden cardiac death.