Pakistani students' perspectives on learning and speaking English
Pakistanlı öğrencilerin İngilizce öğrenme ve konuşma konusundaki görüşleri
  1. Tez No: 624216
  2. Yazar: NABA DAWAR
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HÜLYA YUMRU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı, English Linguistics and Literature
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: İngilizce öğrenmek, İngilizce konuşmak, Pakistanlı öğrenci görüşleri, Learning English, Speaking English, Pakistani Students' Perceptions
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Urduca Pakistan'ın ulusal dilidir. Urduca birçok alanda kullanılmasına rağmen İngilizcenin çok önemli bir yere sahip olduğu inkar edilemez. Pakistan'da İngilizce hem eğitim dili olarak hem de resmi dil olarak kullanıldığından önemli bir yere sahiptir. Pakistan'daki dil, eğitim ve kültür çeşitliliği insanların belirli bir grup veya dil ile özdeşleşmesini zorlaştırmaktadır. Öğrencilerin iç görülerini anlamak için onların dil algı ve tercihlerini incelemek çok önemlidir, çünkü böyle bir inceleme Pakistan'daki eğitim sistemlerine bir değişiklik getirebilir. Bu bağlamda, bu çalışmanın amacı öğrencilerin İngilizceyi öğrenme ve konuşma konusundaki görüşlerini araştırmak ve böylece onların bu konuda olumlu veya olumsuz tutumlarını ortaya çıkarmaktır. Bu araştırma karma yöntemli bir çalışma olarak tasarlanmış ve 2019-2020 akademik yılında Forman Christian College, Lahor/Pakistan'da öğrenim görmekte olan 60 lisans öğrencisi ile yürütülmüştür. Araştırma sorularının cevaplarını bulabilmek için hem nitel ve hem de nicel araştırma teknikleri kullanılmıştır. Çalışmanın nitel verileri öğrenci anketi yoluyla nicel verileri ise izlem görüşmeleriyle toplanmıştır. Sonuçlar İngilizce 'ye karşı umutlu ve olumlu düşüncülerin var olduğunu göstermiştir. Katılımcılar İngilizce kullanımının geleneklerine, dinlerine ve anadillerine tehdit veya tehlike oluşturmadığını hatta İngilizce kullanmanın bu alanlarda olumlu değişiklikler yapabileceğine inanmaktadırlar.
Özet (Çeviri)
Urdu is the national language of Pakistan, however, English enjoys splendor as the official language as well as a significant position in the educational system of Pakistan. The intricate lingual, educational and cultural diversification in Pakistan in relation with the former and existing position of English in the country might make it difficult for people to identify with a particular group and language. This supposition connects with the current research in sense of how learners' perceive themselves in accordance with the language they favor.The problems entailing learner willingness to learn and speak English as well as their perceptions about its use are what the educational reforms in Pakistan have ignored since long. Beliefs of the learner are very decisive in language learning as they are essential in defining his performance towards learning. Taking into consideration the magnitude of these factors, investigation of learner perceptions together with their decisions about language becomes fundamental in order to understand better the viewpoint and perceptive of learners', this can in return bring about a change in the educational systems running in Pakistan. This research aimed at inspecting perceptions of undergraduate learners at Forman Christian College in Lahore, Pakistan. The research shed light on various themes ranging from learners' reasons for learning and speaking English to their perceptions about the effect of English on their identity. It then inquired about their decision in order to learn and speak English. The research also tried to find the answers to the questions related to their feelings towards any apparent intimidations faced by traditions, sects, and first languages in reference with other socio-psychological factors. Moreover, the research explores anxiety in students in relation with learning and speaking English Language.The current study followed mixed methods approach. It made use of a questionnaire based on a Likert-type rating scale, which was filled by 60 students and also semi-structured interviews that were conducted with 10 randomly selected participants. All the participants were undergraduate students studying at Forman Christian College, Lahore, Pakistan. In so doing, descriptive statistics as well as content analysis were utilized to analyze the data.Results displayed hopeful as well as positive feelings towards English. It also became clear that the participants don't recognize any intimidations or hazards falling on their traditions, religions and native languages through the use of English, however they believe using English can bring about positive changes in these areas.