Study of urban land and housing market in developing countries (case study: Karachi)-analysis and evaluations-
- Tez No: 12817
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. ALİ TÜREL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Urban and Regional Planning
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kentleşme, Formel Sektör, Enformel Sektör, ödeyebilirlik, Arsa Edinme, Ruhsatsız Parselasyon, inşaat Sanayii, Rant, Arz ve Talep, Konut Finansmanı, Arz Sınırlayıcıları Bölüm
- Yıl: 1990
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 277
Özet
ÖZET GELİŞMEKTE OLUN ÜLKELERDE ARSA VE KONUT PİYASALARININ İNCELENMESİ: KARACI ÖRNEK ÇALİŞMASİ -ANALIZ VE DE?ERLENDÎRMELER- Iffet QAMAR Şehir Planlama Y. Lisans Tezi Danışman: Doç. Dr. Ali TÜREL December 1990, 277 Sayfa Bu çalışmada Pakistan'ın en büyük ve nüfusu en hızlı artan kenti Karaçi'de kentsel konut olgusu değerlendiril miştir. Kentsel nüfusun çok hızlı arttığı ortamda konut sorununun boyutları ortaya konmuştur. Karaçi'de gözlemlenen ancak gelişmekte olan ülkelere özel olan kentsel konut sorununun analiz özellikleri vurgulanmıştır. Bu amaçla gelir düzeyleri ve ailelerin konut harcamaları incelenmiştir. Effektif talebin gerçek konut harcaması ve bazı ölçülebilir değişkenlerle ilişkili olduğu belirtilmiş, bunlardan en önemlisinin aile geliri olduğu ortaya konmuştur. Kentleşme sürecinde konut talebinin daha hızlı artmasının sorunları belirlenmiştir. Konut talebinin konut arzı ile karşılıklı İlişkisi açıklanarak formel ve enformel konut arz biçimlerinin etkileri değerlendirilmiştir. Karaçi'deki formel ve enformal arz biçimleri incelenmiş, nüfusun yaklaşık yarısının formel süreçle üretilen konutların ödeyemedikleri için daha az tercih edilen enformal piyasaya kaydıkları ortaya çıkmıştır. Son olarak ödenebilir konut arzını kısıtlayan etmenler belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT STUDY OF URBAN LAND AND HOUSING MARKET IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES. (CASE STUDY: KARACHI) - Analysis and Evaluations - Iffat QAMAR Master Thesis in City Planning Supervisor: Assoc. Prof -Dr. Ali TUREL Dec. 1990 277 Pages This study offers an overview of the phenomenon of urban housing in Karachi, the most populated, fastest growing city of Pakistan. It attempts to give an empirical account of the extent of the housing problem when a city urbanizes at an alarming rate. The emphasis is on defining the characteristics for the analysis of urban housing situation which have the features that are observed in Karachi and are specific to cities in developing countries. For this purpose, income levels and distribution and households' expenditure on housing are studied. It is shown that effective demand for housing depends upon the relationship of actual spending pattern to a number of measurable influences. Of which household's income is the most important. It reveals that the more rapid increase in the demand for more housing stock is one of the critical issues in the urbanization process. Then it explains how demand for housing is matched by intricacy of multiple interactions on the supply side while giving a -ii-detail account of contributors to the urban housing supply both formal and informal. The supply of housing attributes is investigated by an analysis of the formal and informal housing market of Karachi. The results show that about half of the population is unable to afford the formal sector production and is forced to seek less than desirable solutions in the informal sector. Finally, it explores the factors limiting increases in affordable housing supply. Key Words : Urbanization, Formal Sector, Informal Sector, Af f ordability, Land acquisition, Illegal subdivision, construction Inddustry Rent, Demand and supply, Housing Finance, Supply constriants. Departmental Code ; 601 « 05 « 00 -in-