Demokrasi sürecinde Dokuzuncu Dönem Türkiye Büyük Millet Meclisi
9th period Grand National Assembly Of Turkey In Democracy Process
- Tez No: 624277
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SELÇUK URAL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Tarih, History
- Anahtar Kelimeler: 9th Period Grand National Assembly Of Turkey, Turkish Parliamentary System, Democrat Party, Republican People's Party, Nation Party
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kafkas Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarih Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 354
Özet
Osmanlı Devleti'nde parlamenter sistemin başlangıcı 1839'da Şura-yı Devlet'in kuruluşuna kadar geri götürülse de modern anlamda parlamenter sistemden 1876'da Kanun-i Esasi'nin kabulüyle bahsedilebilir. Zira Kanun-i Esasi ile birlikte Meclis-i Mebusan ve Meclis-i Ayan'dan oluşan Meclis-i Umumi açıldı. Meclis, kuruluşundan kısa bir süre sonra kapatılsa da 1908'de İkinci Meşrutiyetle birlikte tekrar faaliyetlerine başladı. Meşruti monarşi olarak tanımlanan bu sistemde padişahın yetkileri kısıtlandı. Ancak hükümeti atama, kanun tasarılarını ve kanunları onaylama gibi yetkiler padişahın elinde kalmaya devam etti. Dolayısıyla padişah yasama ve yürütme alanlarında oldukça etkiliydi. Ancak dönemin koşulları, parlamenter sistemin ilerleyişini etkiledi. Nitekim Birinci Dünya Savaşı'nın ardından yaşanan mütareke yıllarında meclis kapatıldı. 12 Ocak 1920'de tekrar faaliyetlerine başlasa da İtilaf Devletleri'nin İstanbul'u işgalini takiben 11 Nisan'da tekrar kapatıldı. 23 Nisan 1920'de Ankara'da açılan yeni meclis bir yandan işgallere karşı mücadele verirken diğer yandan inşası yarım kalan parlamenter sistemi yerleştirmek üzere çalışmalar yürüttü. Meclis eliyle verilen istiklal mücadelesi başarıya ulaştığında monarşinin en önemli simgesi olan saltanata son vererek yeni devletin niteliklerini ortaya çıkardı. Ancak zaman içerisinde sistem yeniden tek partili bir yapıya büründü. 9 Eylül 1923'te kurulan CHP, bu tarihten sonra meclisin mutlak hâkimi olarak faaliyet gösterdi. Bu dönemde TCF ve SCF gibi partiler kurulsa da çok partili hayata geçilemedi ve süreç içerisinde partiler kapatıldı. 27 yıllık iktidarı boyunca meclise yön veren CHP, 14 Mayıs 1950'de yapılan seçimlerde iktidarı Demokrat Parti'ye devretti. Demokrat Parti iktidarıyla birlikte 9. Dönem TBMM de göreve başladı. Bu meclis, Türkiye'nin batılı niteliklerde demokrasi yolunda atılan adımların mimarı oldu. Meclis, yapısı ve sivil ağırlıklı niteliğinin yansıması olarak anti demokratik kanunları değiştirmekte oldukça cesur ve kararlı bir görüntü verdi. Çünkü İkinci Dünya Savaşı'nın kazananı olan demokratik rejimlerin etrafında şekillenen yeni dünya düzeninde, Türkiye de yerini almak istiyordu. Bu sebeple mevcut siyasi, sosyal, kültürel, askeri, iktisadi, hukuki, eğitim ve sağlık alanlarının her birinde, liberal esaslara uygun kanuni düzenlemeler yapılmak istendi. 9. Dönem TBMM'de kabul edilen kanunlar, hazırlık aşamasından itibaren ele alındı. Kanunların amaçları ve meclis tartışmaları incelenerek, Türkiye'nin geçirdiği yapısal dönüşüme ışık tutuldu. Bunun yanında kanunların kamuoyundaki etkileri basın üzerinden ele alınıp incelenmeye gayret edildi. ANAHTAR KELİMELER: Türk Parlamenter Sistemi, 9. Dönem TBMM, Demokrat Parti, Cumhuriyet Halk Partisi, Millet Partisi
Özet (Çeviri)
The transition to parliamentary system in the Ottoman State started with the State Council (Şura-yı Devlet), which was established in 1839. However, in modern sense, the real transition occurred in 1876 with the approval of the Basic Law (Kanun-i Esasi). With the Basic Law, the General Assembly (Meclis-i Umumi) consisted of the Assembly of Member of Parliament (Meclis-i Mebusan) and the Assembly of the Commons (Meclis-i Ayan). Although after a while, the General Assembly was closed, it started activity again with the proclamation of the Second Constitutional Monarchy in 1908. In this system, which was defined as“constitutional monarchy”, the authorities of the Sultan were limited. However, some authorities like appointing the government and approving the draft laws still belonged to the Sultan. For this reason, the Sultan had a great authority in legislation and execution. However, the then-present conditions affected the progression of the parliamentary system. As a matter of fact, after the First World War, the Assembly was closed. Although it started its activity on January 12, 1920 again; it was closed again on April 11 with the invasion of Istanbul by the Allied States. After the National Battle started, a new assembly was opened in Ankara on April 23, 1920. This new Assembly organized the resistance against the invasions, and reinforced the existence of the parliamentary system definitely. After the Independence War, which was run by the Assembly, the Sultanate was abolished, and a new state was founded. However, in time, the Assembly gained a single-party structure. The CHP, which was founded on September 9, 1923, acted as the sole ruler of the Assembly after this date. In this period, although some parties like TCF and SCF were founded, the multi-party system was not realized fully, and these parties were closed down in time. The CHP was the sole ruler of the Assembly throughout its 27-year-long governance. After the elections that were held on May 14, 1950, the CHP transferred the governance to Democrat Party. Then, the 9th Period Assembly in which the Democrat Party was the government alone was opened. This Assembly became the one that took the steps towards real democracy. It was shaped in a way that was different from the previous assemblies. With the change of the structure of the assembly and with the civilian-based structure, the then-present anti-democratic laws had to be changed. In the new world order, which was founded with the fast development of the democratic regimes who were the winners of the Second World War, Turkey wanted to gain a special place. For this reason, there was a desire to make changes in the existing political, social, cultural, military, economic, legal, educational and healthcare systems, and these changes should be in accordance with liberal principles. In the present study, the laws that were enacted by the 9th Period Grand National Assembly of Turkey have been dealt with together with their preparation processes. The aims of the laws were examined and the discussions in the Assembly were investigated to cast light on this great structural transformation of Turkey. In addition, it was also aimed to examine how the media dealt with the enacted laws with examples.