Diyabetli hastaların diyabet sağlık okuryazarlık düzeyleri ile tedaviye uyumlarının incelenmesi
Examining the diyabetes health literacy levels of patients with diabetes and their compliance with treatment
- Tez No: 625533
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HASRET YALÇINÖZ BAYSAL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Compliance to treatment, diabetes, diabetes health literacy
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma diyabetli bireylerde diyabet sağlık okuryazarlık düzeyi ile tedaviye uyum arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Araştırma Erzurum Bölge Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Dahiliye-1 ve Endokrinoloji kliniklerinde Ocak 2019 – Ocak 2020 tarihleri arasında yapılmıştır. Tanımlayıcı türdeki araştırmanın evrenini bu hastanenin Dahiliye-1 ve Endokrinoloji kliniklerinde Tip-2 diyabet tanısıyla yatan hastalar oluşturmuştur. Örnekleme seçiminde evreni bilinen örnekleme yöntemi kullanılmış toplam 237 hasta araştırmanın örneklemini oluşturmuştur. Verilerin toplanmasında Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu, Diyabet Sağlık Okuryazarlığı Ölçeği ve Tip-2 Diabetes Mellitus Tedavisine Hasta Uyum Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın yapılabilmesi için etik kurul onayı ve kurum izinleri alınmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde Kolmogorov Smirnov testi, sayı, yüzde, Cronbach's Alpha, t testi, Kruskall Wallis, varyans analizi, ki-kare testi ve korelasyon testi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda sağlık okuryazarlığı ölçeği toplam puan ortalamasının orta düzeyde (38.41±8.59) olduğu ve tedaviye uyumun da orta düzeyde olduğu (%98.3) bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study was conducted to investigate the relationship between the level of health literacy and compliance with treatment in individuals with diabetes. Materials and methods: The research was carried out in Internal Medicine and Endocrinology clinics of Erzurum Regional Training and Research Hospital between January 2019 - January 2020. The universe of the descriptive made up the patients who were diagnosed with Type-2 diabetes in the Internal Medicine-1 and Endocrinology clinics of this hospital. The sampling method whose cosmos is known was used in the sampling selection and a total of 237 patients made up the sample of study. Introductory information form, Diabetes Health Literacy Scale and Patient compliance Scale For Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus Treatment were used in data collection. Ethics committee approval and institution permissions were obtained to conduct the research. In the Kolmogorov Smirnov test, number percent, Cronbach's Alpha, t test, Kruskall Wallis, variance analysis, chi-square test and correlation test were used in the evaluation of the data, Results: In our study, compliance with treatment was found to be moderate (98.3%). The total score of health literacy (38.41 ± 8.59) was above the medium level. In our study, a negative correlation was found between treatment compliance and health literacy total scale score and sub-dimensions of interactive health literacy and critical health literacy. Conclusion: In line with these results, as diabetes health literacy increases, compliance with diabetes patients treatment improves. In order to increase the diabetes health literacy level of diabetic individuals, education adaptation and care trainings in diabetes can be given