Religiously motivated terror discourse in media: Daesh case
Medyada dini motifli terör söylemi (DEAŞ örneği)
- Tez No: 626123
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NERİMAN SAYGILI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Siyasal Bilimler, İletişim Bilimleri, Political Science, Communication Sciences
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Religiously Motivated Terror Discourse, Daesh, Isis, Terror, Discourse, Dini Motifli Terör Söylemi, DeaĢ, IĢıd, Terör, Söylem
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Girne Amerikan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Yurtdışı Enstitü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 234
Özet
The main aim of this study is to describe“Religiously Motivated Terror Discourse”on Daesh terror organization case. The research is made on two publications of Daesh, Dabıq and Rumiyah magazines which are analyzed by content and theme analysis. Besides, selected articles in all episodes of the magazines are analyzed by a reformatted version of Van Dijk‟s ideological and discourse analysis methodology. Analysis shows that Daesh constructs its discourse on main narratives and themes which prefigure and integrate each other. Themes (truth-seeking, holy war, unity, community, migration, head of governance, Muslim community, and state/governance) are linked to form a cause and consequence cycle in the construction of discourse. Fictitious description of events, ideological separation in narratives, binary opposing themes in propositions, absence of gray zone in narratives, celestial and heavenly narratives, brutal imagery in visuals and photographs, vengeance of humiliation, motivation of group members, use of inner group jargon in narratives are the main specifications of religiously motivated terror discourse which support and promote each other. This discourse intends to form a society and construct the culture on a historical base. The ideology works interdependently with the group and the society which affects and is affected in both means and channels. Society interprets events rather loaded with a biased understanding. Group (Daesh members and sympathizers) directly affects the events, and events are loaded with ideological context for the group to be interpreted in socio-cultural environment. In the center of the mentioned notions, religiously motivated terror discourse is exposed to ideology and events, thus affecting the group and the society.
Özet (Çeviri)
Bu çalıĢmada, Dini Motifli Terör Söylemi‟nin DeaĢ terör örgütü örneğinde tanımlanması amaçlanmaktadır. AraĢtırma esnasında, DeaĢ‟ın çıkarmıĢ olduğu Dabık ve Roma dergileri içerik ve tema analizine tabi tutulmuĢ, dergideki belirli yazılar ise Van Dijk‟in ideolojik ve söylem analizi tekniği ile araĢtırılmıĢtır. Yapılan analizlerin sonucunda, DeaĢ‟ın söylemini birbirini Ģekillendiren ve bütünleĢtiren temalar üzerine kurduğu, söylemin oluĢumundaki temaların (hakikat arayıĢı, kutsal savaĢ, birlik, topluluk, göç, Müslüman toplum, devlet baĢkanı ve yönetim) bir sebep ve sonuç döngüsü içerisinde birbirine bağlantılı olduğu görülmüĢtür. Olayların kurgusal tasviri, anlatılarda ideolojik ayrılık ve gri bölgenin bulunmaması, önermelerde ikili karĢıtlıklar, ilahi anlatılar, Ģiddetin görselleĢtirilmesi, aĢağılanmaya yönelik intikam söylemi, grup üyelerinin motivasyonu, grup içi jargonunun kullanımına yönelik temalar birbirlerini desteklemekte ve dini motifli terör söyleminin temel özelliklerini oluĢturmaktadır. Bu söylem türü, tarihsel temelde bir toplum ve kültürün inĢasını amaçlamaktadır. Ġdeoloji, iliĢkili araç ve kanalları kullanarak, grubu ve toplumu karĢılıklı olarak etkilemekte; toplum, önyargılı bir anlayıĢla ve ideolojik olarak yüklü bir Ģekilde olayları yorumlamakta; grup (DeaĢ üyeleri ve sempatizanlar) ise olayları doğrudan etkileyerek onları yorumlayabilmesi için ideolojik bağlama ihtiyaç duymaktadır. Bahsedilen kavramların merkezindeki dini motifli terör söylemi ise ideolojiye ve olaylara maruz kalmakta, böylece grubu ve toplumu etkilemektedir.