Geriatrik hastalardaki femur kırıklarının incelenmesi
Analysis of femur fractures in geriatric patients
- Tez No: 629502
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖMER LEVENT AVŞAROĞULLARI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Geriatri, Femur kırığı, Kalça kırığı, Geriatrics, Femur fracture, Hip fracture
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
Amaç: Femur fraktürleri yaşlılardaki en sık travmatik yaralanmalar arasındadır. Femur fraktürleri yaşlılarda ciddi morbidite ve mortalite sebebidir. Bu çalışmanın amacı acil servisimize başvuran geriatrik yaş grubundaki femur kırıklı hastaların klinik değerlendirmesini yapmak ve bu kırıkların önlenebilmesi hususunda öneriler sunmaktır. Hastalar ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma 1 Ocak 2017 ve 31 Aralık 2018 tarihleri arasında Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Acil Tıp Anabilim Dalında femur fraktürü tanısı almış 65 yaş ve üzeri hastalarda retrospektif olarak yapılmıştır. Bu hastalar için demografik ve klinik bilgilere ilişkin sorulardan oluşan bir form hazırlanmış, bu formlar doldurulmuş ve formlardaki bilgiler elektronik ortama kaydedilmiştir. Kaydedilen verilerin istatistiksel incelemeleri yapılmıştır. İstatistiksel incelemelerde SPSS 22.0 for Windows paket programları kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 360 femur kırıklı geriatrik hasta dahil edildi. Vakaların 235'i (%65,3) kadındı. Hastaların yaş ortalaması 80,44±7,52 (65-102) yıl idi. Hastaların 89'u (%24,7) 65-74 yaş grubunda, 154'ü (%42,8) 75-84 yaş grubunda, 117'si (%32,5) 85 ve üzeri yaş grubundaydı. Hastaların 281'inin (%78,1) özgeçmişinde en az bir yandaş hastalık bulunmaktaydı ve en çok hipertansiyon (%52,5) ve osteoporoz (%51,7) hastalıkları mevcuttu. Hastaların kullandığı ilaç sayısının ortanca (min-maks) değeri 4 (0-9) idi. Hastaların en çok kullandığı ilaç grubu antihipertansif (%55,6) ilaçlardı. Hastalara acil serviste ortopedi ve travmatoloji bölümü dışında en çok anestezi ve reanimasyon bölümü (%41,9) konsültasyonu istenmişti. Kırıklar en sık femur proksimalindeydi (n=319, %88,6). Hastaların 230'una (%63,9) kan transfüzyonu yapılmıştı. Transfüzyon en sık postoperatif dönemde (%52,2) yapılmıştı. En sık görülen travma mekanizması düşmeydi (n=90, %91,7). Çalışmamızdaki hastaların tamamı acil servisten hastaneye yatmış ve 354 hasta (%98,3) opere edilmişti. İki yüz on yedi hastanın (%60,3) yoğun bakım ihtiyacı olmuştu. Hastaların 321'i (%89,2) taburcu olmuş, 29'u (%8,1) hastanede eksitus olmuş, 9'u (%2,5) başka bir hastaneye sevk edilmiş ve 1 (%0,3) hasta da tedaviyi reddedip hastaneden ayrılmıştı. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda femur fraktürü tanısı almış geriatrik hastaların büyük bölümünü kalça kırıklı hastaların oluşturduğu görülmüştür. En sık sebep ev içi düşmelerdir. Polifarmasi, düşme öyküsü ve ileri yaşın düşme ihtimalini artırdığı görülmüştür. Vakaların çoğunun yoğun bakım ihtiyacı olduğu ve hastane içi mortalite oranının yüksek olduğu anlaşılmıştır. Geriatrik yaş grubundaki insanların uygunsuz ilaç kullanımının önlenmesi, evde düşme ve kazaları önlemeye yardımcı düzenlemelerin yapılması ve topluma yönelik yaygın ve sürekli eğitim ile kalça kırıklarının sıklığı azaltılabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Femur fractures are among the most common traumatic injuries in the elderly. Femur fractures cause serious morbidity and mortality in the elderly. The objective of this study is to perform clinical evaluation of geriatric patients diagnosed as femur fracture in emergency department and to make suggestions to prevent these fractures. Patients and Methods: This study was conducted retrospectively in 65 years and older patients diagnosed as femur fracture in Emergency Medicine Department of Erciyes University Medical School, between the dates of January 1, 2017 – December 31, 2018. A form prepared in advance including questions on demographic characteristics and clinical information of the patients was filled in for each patient. These data were then transferred to an electronic database and statistically analyzed. In statistical analysis SPSS 2.0 for Windows package programs were used. Results: The three-hundred and sixty geriatric patients with femur fracture were included in the study. Two hundred thirty-five of cases (65,3%) were female. The mean age of the patients was 80.44 ± 7.52 (65-102) years. Of the patients, 89 (24,7%) were in 65-74 age group, 154 (42,8%) were in 75-84 age group, 117 (32,5%) were in 85 years and older age group. There was at least one comorbid disease in history of 281 patients (78,1%). Hypertension (52.5%) and osteoporosis (51.7%) were the most common diseases. The median (min-max) value of the number of drugs used by patients was 4 (0-9). The most common drugs used by patients were antihypertensive drugs (55,6%). The patients were consultated with anesthesia and reanimation department(41.9%) mostly in the emergency department, except orthopedics and traumotology department. Fractures were localized most commonly in the proximal of femur (n=319, 88,6%). Two hundred thirty of patients (63,9%) recieved blood transfusion. Transfusion was most common in the postoperative period (52.2%). The most common trauma mechanism was falls (n=90, 91,7%). All of the patients in our study were hospitalized from the emergency department and 354 patients (98.3%) were operated on. Two hundred seventeen of patients (60.3%) needed intensive care unit. Of the patients, 321 (89,2%) were discharged, 29 (8,1%) died in hospital, 9 (2.5%) were transferred to another hospital and 1 (0.3%) refused the treatment and left from the hospital. Conclusion: In our study, the majority of geriatric patients diagnosed as femur fracture had hip fracture. The most common cause was falls at home. It was determinde that polypharmacy, history of falling and advanced age increased the likelihood of falling. It was found out that most of the cases needed intensive care unit and that in-hospital mortality rate was high. The frequency of hip fractures can be reduced by preventing geriatric people using inappropriate drugs and making arrangements to help prevent falls and accidents at home. The frequency of hip fractures can be reduced by preventing use of inappropriate drugs by people in geriatric age group, making arrangements to help prevent falls and accidents at home, and common and continuing education for the society.