İklimlendirme uygulamalarında nemlendirme sistemi optimizasyonu
Optimization of humidification system in air conditioning applications
- Tez No: 630652
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ İSMAİL YALÇIN URALCAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Adyabatik nemlendirme, Adiabatic humidition
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Isı-Akışkan Bilim Dalı
Özet
Son yıllarda değişen ihtiyaçlar ve çeşitlenen bina tasarımları sonucu akıllı bina uygulamaları artmıştır. Bunların yanında, endüstriyel tesislerde, ofis alanlarında ve özel üretim mahallerinde, merkezi iklimlendirme sistemleri ve klima uygulamaları zorunlu hale gelmiştir. Bu sistemler vasıtasıyla, gerekli taze hava, ısıtma, soğutma ve nemlendirme işlemleri, uygun ekipmanlar ile yapılmaktadır. Mahallerdeki sıcaklık dengesini sağlamak, sadece ısıtma ve soğutma ekipmanları ile daha kolay yapılabilmesine rağmen, hava şartlandırmasına nemlendirme işleminin katılması ile kontrol biraz daha zorlaşmaktadır. Bunun yanı sıra, değişken debi ile taze hava kontrolü ve değişen dış hava şartlarına duyarlı bir sistem kurgusu, işi daha karmaşık bir hale dönüştürmektedir. Merkezi iklimlendirme sistemlerindeki nemlendirme işlemi, adyabatik ve izotermal olmak üzere iki farklı şekilde yapılabilmektedir. Her iki yöntemin de avantaj ve dezavantajları olup sistem tasarımcısının kıyaslaması ve değerlendirmesi sonucu, herhangi biri tercih edilerek uygulanmaktadır. Kurulumlar sonrası nemlendirme sistemlerinin işletmesi, enerji tüketiminin fazlalığı ve bakım periyotlarının sık olması bazen bunların işletmesinin değiştirilmesine yol açabilir. Nemlendirme cihazlarının asgari düzeyde kullanımı, minimum değerlerde tutulması gibi işletmesel değişiklikler mümkün olabilmektedir. Adyabatik yöntemler ile izotermal yöntemlerin her ikisi de suyun buhar fazına geçerek havada emilmesi gibi algılansa da adyabatik yöntem, suyun çok küçük partiküllere ayrılıp pülverize halde havaya kütle geçişi ile olur. Faz değişimli uygulama, izotermal yöntem ile mümkün olup, suyun bir enerji kaynağı ile buhar haline getirildikten sonra havaya kütle geçişi ile yapılmaktadır. Bu esnada her iki yöntemde de kullanılan enerji kaynağı farklıdır. İşlem, sadece küçük zerreler haline getirmek veya buhar haline getirmek olarak bakılınca adyabatik yöntem avantajlıdır. Adyabatik yöntemde, suyun partiküllere ayrılması için harcanan enerji sadece pompa enerjisidir. Ancak kullanılan suyun kalitesi yüksek, miktarının fazla olması gereklidir. Dolayısıyla işlemin bu kısımlarında kullanılan enerji kaynaklarını da toplam tüketime katmak gereklidir. İzotermal yöntemde ise suyun, buhar haline gelmesi için gerekli enerji doğalgaz veya elektrik enerjisidir. Suyun buhara dönüşürken gereken enerji miktarı çok fazla olup adyabatik yönteme kıyasla oldukça yüksektir. İşlemler esnasında kuru termometre sıcaklıklarında oluşan değişiklikler ısıtma ve soğutma gereksinimlerini de doğurmaktadır. Bu nedenle, adyabatik nemlendirmede kış aylarında artan ısıtma ihtiyacını ve izotermal yöntemde yaz aylarında, az da olsa gereken soğutma ihtiyacı için harcanan enerjilerin de hesaba katılması gerekir. Yaptığımız tez çalışmasında, iklimlendirilmesinde merkezi klima santrali ve elektrotlu buharlı nemlendirme kullanılan bir elektronik üretim mahali üzerinde çalışılmıştır. Klima santralinin buharlı nemlendirici hücresine, 0.2 mm delik çapında, 18 cm eşit aralıklarla ve 5 sıra olmak üzere toplam 60 adet nemlendirme nozulu yerleştirilmiştir. Basıncın 40-60 bar aralığında değiştiği, yüksek basınçlı nemlendirme cihazı kurulmuştur. Pülverize su püskürtülmesinde 40-50-60 bar basınçları ile 2.0 – 2.2 – 2.4 m/s hava hızındaki kapasiteleri test edilerek hava şartlarındaki değişiklikler izlenmiştir. Ayrıca püskürtme nozullarının yeri, emilim mesafesini artırmak amaçlı hava akışı yönünde ve hava akışına ters yönde konumlandırılarak hava şartlandırması üzerindeki etkisi değerlendirilmiştir. İzleme yönteminde, bina otomasyon sistemi ile mevcut sistemden faydalanılmıştır. Ayrıca, klima santrali içerisine yerleştirilen 16 adet suya dayanıklı ve muhafazalı sıcaklık ve nem sensörü ile, havanın x ekseni yolu üzerinde, 6 - 8 farklı noktasından kayıtlar alınmıştır. Harici kurulan sensörlerin veri okuma ve kaydedilmesinde, Arduino elektronik kartlar ve Arduino 1.8.9 yazılımı kullanılarak veriler kaydedilmiş, havanın ısıtma, nemlenme, soğutma işlemlerinden etkilendiği süreçlerdeki değişimleri, fan hücresi ve hava kanalında suyun havaya emilimi izlenmiştir. Adyabatik yöntem ile izotermal yöntem kullanılarak, yakın proseslerin gerektiği benzer durumlarda, her iki sistem de ayrı şekilde analiz edilmiştir. Ölçüm esnasında kullanılan ekipmanların tükettiği su ve elektrik enerjileri, soğutma ve nemlendirme için harcanan kapasiteler ile birleştirilerek kıyaslanmıştır. Tüm kullanılan ekipmanlar hesaba katılarak, kış şartlarında ısıtma uygulanarak yapılan bir ölçümde, adyabatik yöntemin, izotermal yönteme kıyasla, %15'i oranında bir enerji kullandığı görülmüştür. Soğutma yapılması gereken yaz şartlarında ise, adyabatik yöntemin izotermal yöntemde harcanan enerjinin %38'i kadar bir enerji sarfettiği ölçülmüştür. Su tüketiminde ise, soğutma yapılan bir şartta, izotermal yönteme göre %17 daha az gerçekleştiği, ısıtma yapılan bir uygulamada ise adyabatik yöntemin % 23 daha düşük bir şekilde avantajlı olduğu görülmüştür. Adyabatik yöntemle hava akışı yönünde yapılan nemlendirmede, su tüketimi, 60 barda yüksek seyrederken, 50 bar ve 40 barda azalmış ve sudan havaya kütle geçişi artış göstermiştir. Hava akışına ters yönde yapılan nemlendirmede, püskürtme nozullarının nemlendirme hücresindeki konumlandırmasının düzeltilmesiyle kütle geçişinin arttığı görülmüştür. Hava akışı yönündeki ölçümler ile akışa ters püskürtme yapılan ölçümler arasında % 4 verim artışı olduğu, su ile hava temasının artarak kütle geçişinin de arttığı belirlenmiştir. Bu uygulama ile nemlendirme hücre boyunun kısmi olarak uzatılması da yapılmıştır. Ölçümler esnasında, 2.4 m/s ile 2.0 m/s arasındaki hava hızı değişimlerinin sonucunda, birtakım farklar oluşmuştur. Hava hızının en yüksek, su püskürtme basıncının ise düşük olduğu durumda, suyun havaya kütle geçişi artış göstermiştir. Hava hızının azaltılmasıyla, su tüketimin düştüğü ancak su kütlesinin havaya geçişinin azaldığı, üflemedeki sıcaklık yükselmesi ve bağıl nemin düşmesi ile mahal şartının sağlanmasının güçleştiği tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
As a result of changing needs and changing building designs, smart building applications have increased in recent years. In addition, central air conditioning systems and air conditioning applications have become compulsory in industrial facilities, office spaces and private production spaces. With these systems, fresh air, heating, cooling and humidification processes are carried out with suitable equipment. Heating and cooling are more difficult with humidification, although the temperature balance in the spaces can be made easier with known equipment. In addition, fresh air control with variable flow rate and a system design sensitive to changing outdoor air conditions make the work more complicated. Humidification process in central air conditioning systems can be done in two different ways as adiabatic and isothermal Both methods have advantages and disadvantages and as a result of comparison and evaluation of the system designer, any of them can be choosen and applied. Operation of humidification systems after installation, excess energy consumption and frequent maintenance intervals can sometimes change their operation. Operational changes such as minimum use of humidifiers, keeping them at minimum values are possible. Although both adiabatic and isothermal methods are perceived as the absorption of water into the air through the vapor phase, the adiabatic method is achieved by separating the water into very small particles and translate water into the air. Phase change application is possible by isothermal method and it is made by mass transition of water to air after being vaporized by an energy source. In the meantime, the energy source used in both methods is different. The adiabatic method is advantageous when the process is considered to be only small granules or vaporization. Because only the energy used to separate water into particles is pump energy, but the quality and floW of the water used must be high. Therefore, it is necessary to include the energy resources used in these parts of the process to the total consumption. In the isothermal method, the energy required for water, that is, the vapor phase to become gas, is natural gas or electric energy. When converting water into steam, the amount of energy required is very high and is many times higher than the adiabatic method. Changes in dry thermometer temperatures during the process lead to heating and cooling requirements. Therefore, the need for increased heating in adiabatic humidification under winter conditions and the energy required for the cooling requirement under summer conditions, which is required in the isothermal process, should be taken into account. In this thesis, an electronic production site that uses central air handling unit and electrode steam humidification in air conditioning has been studied. Heat losses in winter conditions and heat gains in summer conditions were calculated. According to the number of employees at the site, the accuracy of this was determined by determining the fresh air needs, the volume of the space and the required air flows. In addition, by calculating the humidity load of the place, the targets to be reached in the measurements that will be the basis of the study have been clarified. A total of 60 humidifying nozzles with 5 mm rows and 18 cm equal spacing of 0.2 mm bore diameter were placed in the steam humidifier cell of the air handling unit. A high pressure humidifer was installed, where the pressure can be varied within the range of 40-60 bar. By giving water with high pressure humidification device which can deliver high pressure water. A water treatment and pumping station with a capacity to maintain the electrical conductivity of the water below 15 µS has been established to supply water to the humidifier. Aqueous humidification system was operated at 40-50-60 bar pressures and air velocity changes with 2.0 - 2.2 - 2.4 m/s tested the capacity in the air handling unit were monitored. In addition, the location of the spraying nozzles was monitored by positioning them in the direction of air floW and in the opposite direction to the air floW in order to increase the absorption distance. In the monitoring method, the building automation system and the existing system were utilized. In addition, 16 water resistant and enclosed temperature and humidity sensors placed in the air handling unit were placed and records were taken at 6 - 8 different points along the x - axis path of the air. The first placement of the sensors in the humidification cell was made primarily on the vertical axis. Then, by taking the horizontal axis, the changes to be made throughout the cell were followed. Data were recorded using Arduino electronic cards and Arduino 1.8.9 software for reading and recording of externally installed sensors, and the changes in the processes in which the humidified air is affected by heating, humidification, cooling processes, and the absorption of water into the air in the fan cell and air duct were monitored. Adiabatic method and isothermal method were used to analyze similar cases in both systems in cases where close processes are required. The water and electrical energy consumed by the equipment used during the measurement were compared with the capacities spent for cooling and humidification. When all the equipment used, a measurement made by applying heating in winter conditions showed that the adiabatic method used 15% energy compared to the isothermal method. In a summer conditions that requires cooling, it is measured that the adiabatic method consumes 38% of the energy spent acording to isothermal method. In water consumption, it is seen that the isothermal method is 17% better under a cooling condition and the adiabatic method is 23% more advantageous in a heating application. There were also cases when the water consumption in the isothermal method was not as low as thought at the beginning of the study, and in some cases even consumed more water than adiabatic humidification. Therefore, the advantage of water consumption, which was considered in the first forecast, was eliminated and an opportunity to be evaluated under equal conditions was created. In the isothermal method, the conductivity of the water to be evaporated should be at higher values. Depending on the changes in the mains water, waste water and blowdown water may vary. In the experiments, the temperature of the mixing air increased with the heating process applied before humidification and the relative humidity decreased. When humidification is applied to air in low relative humidity, it is observed that the air's dehumidification capacity increases more than unheated air. Therefore, humidification efficiency in the humidification processes in the winter has been higher than in the summer months. Taking into account all the equipment used, it was seen that the energy consumed in the adiabatic method uses almost half of the energy consumed in the isothermal method. In water consumption, it is seen that isothermal method is more advantageous than adiabatic method. In the humidification conducted in the direction of air flow with adiabatic method, while the water consumption was high at 60 bar, decreased at 50 bar and 40 bar. Mass transition from water to air increased. In the humidification performed in the opposite direction to the air flow, it was observed that the mass transition increased by correcting the positioning of the spray nozzles in the humidification cell. It was determined that there was an increase of 4% efficiency between the measurements in the direction of air flow and the measurements sprayed to the flow, and the mass transfer increased by increasing the contact with water and air. With this application, partial extension of the humidification cell length was also performed. During the measurements, some differences occurred as a result of air velocity changes between 2.4 m/s and 2.0 m/s. When the air velocity is highest and the water spray pressure is low, the mass transfer of water to the air has increased. It has been determined that by decreasing the air speed, the water consumption decreases, but the transition of the water body to the air decreases, the temperature in the blowing rises and the relative humidity decreases, and the provision of the space becomes difficult. Another issue seen in the measurement results is that the absorption process in the humidification cell continues at a certain distance after the cell. This was determined by data from temperature-humidity measurement sensors located in the supply fan cell after the humidification cell. It has been clearly seen from the sensors in all measurements that the relative humidity is constantly increasing. It can also be said that humidification continues from 110 cm to 260 cm due to the data received from the sensors placed in the cell. As a result of the experimental studies, the yields between the adiabatic method and the isothermal method came very close to each other, reaching 81% to 89%. In terms of energy use and system efficiency, the 8% difference can be considered very good. Nowadays, the importance of efficient use of energy has increased, these values revealed by measurements contain remarkable results. It is envisaged that the systems will be more effective by working on applications that will increase their efficiency.