Metastatik veya yineleyen baş boyun kanseri tanılı hastalarda setüksimab içeren tedavilerin etkinliği ve toksisitesi
The prognostic features of metastatic head and neck cancer patients followed up in kocaeli university hospital oncology in detail, response to cetuximab treatment, correlation between cetuximab related skin lesions and survival times, other side effects of cetuximab treatment were retrospectively searched.
- Tez No: 632285
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KAZIM UYGUN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: cetuximab, recurrent or metastatic head and neck cancer patients
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Amaç: Bu nedenle Kocaeli Üniversitesi Hastanesi Onkoloji bölümünde Ocak 2010 ve Ekim 2019 arasında takip edilen metastatik baş boyun kanseri hastalarının prognostik özellikleri, setüksimab tedavi yanıtları, setüksimab tedavisine yanıt ve deri lezyonları arasındaki korelasyon, setüksimab tedavisine bağlı diğer yan etkiler ve sağ kalım sürelerinin retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: İstatistiksel değerlendirme IBM SPSS 20.0 (IBM Corp., Armonk, NY, USA) paket programı ile yapıldı. Normal dağılıma uygunluk Kolmogorov-Smirnov ve Shapiro Wilk testleri ile değerlendirildi. Nümerik değişkenler ortalama±standart sapma, kategorik değişkenleri sefrekans (yüzde) olarak verildi. Gruplar arasındaki farklılık bağımsız örneklem t testi ile belirlendi. Kategorik değişkenler arasındaki ilişkiler Ki-kare analizi ile değerlendirildi. Sağ kalım analizi için Log-rank testi ile Kaplan-Meier yöntem i kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: The prognostic features of metastatic head and neck cancer patients followed up in Kocaeli University Hospital Oncology in detail, response to cetuximab treatment, correlation between cetuximab related skin lesions and survival times, other side effects of cetuximab treatment were retrospectively searched. Materials and Methods: In our study, medical records of metastatic head and neck cancer patients who had taken cetuximab between 2010-2019 in Medical Oncology Archives of KOU Medical Faculty were examined. A total of 77 patients (14 women and 63 men) were included in the study. The study was carried out as a retrospective study. Results: Recurrent and metastatic head and neck cancer patients who had cetuximab related grade 3 skin toxicity appear to have longer overall survival and longer progression-free survival than those without skin toxicity.Significant values were found in patients with recurrent or metastatic head and neck cancer patients who had cetuximab related grade 2 skin toxicity and grade 1 skin toxicity, with a longer progression-free survival compared to those without skin toxicity. Conclusions: There was a relationship between cetuximab related skin toxicity and longer survival time of patients who diagnosed recurrent or metastatic head and neck cancer. It seems to be beneficial for the patient to continue the treatment despite the cetuximab related skin toxicity. So we must prevent the patient from stopping the treatment as much as possible.