Ankilozan spondilit hastalarında ürolitiazis gelişiminde barsak inflamasyonunun değerlendirilmesi
Is there link between renal stone formation and gastrointestinal imflammation in ankylosing spondylitis
  1. Tez No: 634154
  2. Yazar: HAVA DEMİRHAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CENGİZ KORKMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: ankylosing spondylitis, urolithiasis, inflammatory bowel disease, calprotectin
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
Artmış renal taş oluşumu ankilozan spondilitin (AS) en yaygın ekstra-artiküler bulgulardan biridir. Bu çalışmada barsak iltihabı ile böbrek taşlarının arasında bir ilişki olup olmadığını araştırıldı. AS için 1984 Modifiye New York kriterlerini karşılayan hastalar çalışmaya dahil edildi. Renal taş (+) olan her hastaya (n=26) karşılık gelen yaklaşık 2 renal taş (-) hasta (n=64) çalışmaya dahil edildi. Çalışma 57 erkek ve 33 kadın hastadan oluşmaktadır. Ortalama yaş 43±10,9 yıl idi; orttalama tanı yaşı 33±10 yıl ve tanı gecikmesi 6,2±5 yıl idi. Renal taş varlığı, USG ve/veya taş düşürme öyküsü ile renal taş tespitine dayanıyordu. Her hastadan dışkı kalprotektin değerleri ölçüldü. Kalprotektin düzeyi >70 μg/g olan hastalara kolonoskopi ve gerekirse kolonoskopik biyopsi yapıldı. İnfliximab veya adalimumab alan AS hastaları çalışma dışı bırakıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Increased renal stone is one of the most common extraarticular manifestations of ankylosing spondylitis (AS). In this study, we investigated whether there is a relationship between intestinal inflammation and the presence of renal stones. Patients meeting the 1984 modified New York criteria for AS were recruited. Renal stone (-) patients (n=64) and (+) patients (n=26) were included in the study. The study consisted of 57 male and 33 female patients. Mean age was 43±10.9 years; mean diagnosis age: 33±10 years and the diagnosis delay was 6.2±5 years. Fecal calprotectin levels were measured from each patient. Colonoscopy and, if necessary colonoscopic biopsy were performed on those patients with having calprotectin level >70 μg/g. AS patients who received infliximab or adalimumab were excluded from the study. The presence of renal stone was higher in male AS patients than in female patients (36.8% vs 15.2%, p 70 μg/g, while the calprotectin levels were high in 9 (14%) renal stone (-) patients. The evidence of intestinal inflammation was found in 5 patients of 12 (41 %) who had high calprotectin levels. These 5 patients had no renal stone formation. In 3 patients who had renal stone (+) and high calprotectin levels, there was no intestinal inflammation finding. We chose fecal calprotectin levels as an indirect indicator of intestinal inflammation in this study. We could not find any relationship between calprotectin levels and renal stone formation. Small sample size of the study group and probable drug induced modification of intestinal microenvironment might be factors for negative results. Comparisons of a large number of treatment-naive AS patients with/without renal stone would give us more concrete results on this subject.