Romatoid artrit hastalarında tiroid otoantikorları ve tiroid fonksiyonlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of thyroid autoantibodies and thyroid functions in rheumatoid arthritis patients
- Tez No: 639265
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYŞE ÇEFLE
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Romatoloji, Rheumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Romatoid artrit, tiroid fonksiyon bozukluğu, anti-tiroid antikorlar
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda, romatoid artritli hastalarda tiroid otoantikoru sıklığının saptanması, tiroid fonksiyonlarının değerlendirilmesi ve hasta yaşı, hastalık süresi, cinsiyet, hastalık aktivitesi, ANA, RF, anti-CCP, eklemlerde erozif değişiklik ve kullandığı ilaçlar ile ilişkisinin araştırılmasını amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza Kocaeli Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Romatoloji Bilim Dalı Polikliniği'ne başvurmuş olan ve 2010 ACR/EULAR sınıflandırma kriterlerine göre RA tanısı ile ayaktan takip edilen hastalar dahil edildi. Çalışmaya toptan 287 hasta dahil edildi. Tiroid hastalığı, tiroid operasyon hikayesi ve tiroid fonksiyonlarını etkileyecek ilaç kullananlar çalışmaya dahil edilmedi. Tüm hastalarda hastane elektronik veri tabanı kullanılarak hastaların demografik bilgilerine (yaş, cinsiyet) ve laboratuar sonuçlarına (CRP, ESH, RF, anti-CCP, ANA, TSH, T3, T4, anti-TPO ve anti-Tg) ulaşıldı. Hastalık süresi, takip süresi, ek hastalıklar, almakta oldukları tedaviler ve eş zamanlı DAS-28 hastalık aktivite skoru hasta takip dosyalarından elde edildi. Elde edilen veriler istatistiksel olarak karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Çalışma sonuçlarını değerlendirdiğimizde hastaların 209'u kadın(%72.8), 78'i (%27.2) erkekti, K/E oranı 2.7/1 idi. Hastaların ortalama yaşı 54.19 ±12.39 (18-81 yaş) olarak saptandı. Olguların % 58.9 (169)'unda RF, % 57.5 (165)'inde anti-CCP, % 47.3 (136)'ünde RF ve anti-CCP, %69 (198)'unda RF veya anti-CCP, %28.9 (83)'unda ANA pozitifti. Tiroid fonksiyon bozukluğu sıklığı % 6.27 (n:18 ), hipertiroidizm % 3.83 (n:11), hipotiroidizm %2.43 (n:7) bulundu. Hipertiroidi tespit edilen 11 hastadan 2 (% 0.69)'sinde klinik hipertiroidi, 9 (%3.13)'unda subklinik hipertiroidi vardı. Hipotiroidi görülen 7 hastadan 3 (% 1)'ünde klinik hipotiroidi , 4 (%1.39)'ünde ise subklinik hipotiroidi saptandı. Tiroid oto antikorlarından anti-TPO %13.2 (n:38), anti-Tg %9.8 (n:28) oranında tespit edildi. Anti-TPO pozitifliği cinsiyet farklılığı göstermezken, anti-Tg pozitifliği kadın hastalarda daha sıktı (p=0.034). Anti-TPO pozitif hastalarda T3 düzeyinde fark görülmezken, TSH daha yüksek (p=0.01), T4 ise anlamlı düzeyde daha düşüktü (p=0.007). Anti-Tg pozitif hastalarda TSH anlamlı olarak daha yüksek (p=0,08) bulundu. Anti-TPO ile anti-CCP pozitifliği (p=0,005) arasında anlamlı ilişki saptanırken anti-Tg varlığı ile RF (p=0.556) ve anti-CCP (p=0.106) pozitifliği arasında ilişki görülmedi. TSH ve CRP seviyelerinde pozitif korelasyon görülürken, DAS-28 ve ESH seviyeleri arasında korelasyon görülmedi. T3 düzeyi ile ESH, CRP ve DAS-28 düzeyleri arasında korelasyon görülmedi. T4 seviyesi ile DAS-28 ve CRP arasında korelasyon görülmese de T4 düzeyi ve ESH arasında negatif korelasyon görüldü. Sonuç: Romatoid artritte tiroid fonksiyon bozukluğu ve tiroid otoantikoru görülme sıklığı artmıştır. Bu nedenle tiroid fonksiyonlarına rutin olarak bakılmalı ve tiroid disfonksiyonu olanlar saptanarak tedavi edilmelidir. Böylece tiroid fonksiyon bozukluğunun RA takip ve tedavisi üzerindeki olumsuz etkilerinin önüne geçilebilecektir
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: In our study, we aimed to determine the frequency of thyroid autoantibodies in patients with rheumatoid arthritis, to evaluate thyroid functions and to investigate the relationship between patient age, disease duration, sex, disease activity, ANA, RF, anti-CCP, erosive changes in joints and the drugs used. Materials and Methods: Patients who were admitted to Kocaeli University School of Medicine, Department of Internal Diseases, Department of Rheumatology, who were admitted to the outpatient clinic and whose are diagnosed rheumatoid arthritis according to 2010 ACR / EULAR classification criteria, were included in our study. A total of 287 patients were included in the study. Thyroid disease, thyroid operation history, and drug users that would affect thyroid function were not included in the study. Demographic information (age, gender) and laboratory results (CRP, ESH, RF, anti-CCP, ANA, TSH, T3, T4, anti-TPO and anti-Tg) of patients were accessed using the hospital electronic database in all patients. Disease duration, follow-up time, additional diseases, treatments they received, and simultaneous DAS-28 disease activity score were obtained from patient follow-up files. The data obtained were compared statistically. Results: When we evaluated the results of the study, 209 of the patients were female (72.8%), 78 (27.2%) were male, and the ratio of F / M was 2.7 / 1. The mean age of the patients was 54.19 ± 12.39 (18-81 years). Distribution of the number of patients according to autoantibodies; RF in 58.9% (169), anti-CCP in 57.5% (165), RF and anti-CCP in 47.3% (136), RF or anti-CCP in 69% (198), ANA in 28.9% ( 83) was positive. The frequency of thyroid dysfunction was 6.27% (n: 18), patients with hyperthyroidism was 3.83% (n: 11), patients with hypothyroidism was 2.43% (n: 7). Distribution of the patients with hyperthyroidism; 2 (0.69%)patients had clinical hyperthyroidism, and 9 (3.13%) patients had subclinical hyperthyroidism. Distribution of the patients with hypothyroidism; 3 (1%)patients had clinical hypothyroidism and 4 (1.39%)patients had subclinical hypothyroidism. Among the thyroid autoantibodies, anti-TPO was detected at 13.2% (n: 38) and anti-Tg at 9.8% (n: 28). While anti-TPO positivity did not differ in gender, anti-Tg positivity was more common in female patients (p = 0.034). While there was no difference in T3 level in patients with anti-TPO positive, TSH was higher (p = 0.01) and T4 was significantly lower (p = 0.007). TSH was significantly higher (p = 0.08) in anti-Tg positive patients. While there was a significant relationship between anti-TPO and anti-CCP positivity (p = 0.005), there was no relationship between anti-Tg presence and RF (p = 0.556) positivity and anti-CCP (p = 0.106) positivity. While there was a positive correlation in TSH and CRP levels, there was no correlation between DAS-28 and ESH levels. There was no correlation between T3 level and ESH, CRP and DAS-28 levels. Although there was no correlation between T4 level and DAS-28 and CRP, there was a negative correlation between T4 level and ESH. Conclusions: The incidence of thyroid dysfunction and thyroid autoantibody has increased in rheumatoid arthritis. For this reason, thyroid functions should be routinely examined and those with thyroid dysfunction should be detected and treated. Thus, the effects of thyroid dysfunction on RA follow-up and treatment can be prevented. Key words ; Rheumatoid arthiritis, thyroid functions, anti-thyroid antibodies