Çocuklarda enterobacteriaceae enfeksiyonlarında karbapenem direncinin risk faktörlerinin belirlenmesi ve klinik üzerine etkilerinin değerlendirilmesi
Determination risk factors of carbapenem resistance in enterobacteriaceae infections in children and evaluation of effects on the clinic
- Tez No: 642200
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DİLEK YILMAZ ÇİFTDOĞAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Carbapenem resistant enterobacteriaceae, children
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İzmir Tepecik Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada, çocuk kliniklerinde yatan hastalar içerisinde karbapenem dirençli Enterobacteriacea enfeksiyonu saptanan olguların belirlenmesi ve bu enfeksiyon hastalıkları ile ilgili risk faktörleri ile prognozun değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntemler: 1 Ocak 2014-31 Aralık 2019 tarihleri arasında S.B.Ü İzmir Tepecik Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Klinikleri'nde yatan hastaların kültürlerinde karbapenem dirençli Enterobacteriacea üremesi saptanan 1ay-18 yaş arasındaki pediatrik hastalar retrospektif olarak incelendi. Karbapenem direnci bulunan hastalar olgu grubunu oluştururken; direnç bulunmayanlar kontrol grubunu oluşturdu. Karbapenem direnci açısından risk faktörü kabul edilen parametreler; yaş, cinsiyet, hastaneye yatış tanısı, yattığı servis, hastaneye yatış zamanı ile kültür üremesi arasında geçen süre, öncesinde almış olduğu antibiyotikler, hangi örnekte ürediği, üreyen kültür için kullanılan antibiyotikler ve kullanım süreleri, üremeden sonra hastanede yatış süresi, prognoz, immunsupresyon öyküsü, mekanik ventilasyon desteği alıp almadığı, üriner veya venöz kataterizasyon, komorbid hastalık varlığı gibi parametreler kaydedildi ve risk faktörleri karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya alınan hastaların toplamı 262 olup hastaların 100'ü (%38,17) karbapenem dirençli olgu grubunu oluşturmakta iken 162'si (%61,83) karbapenem duyarlı olup kontrol grubunu oluşturmaktaydı. Olguların 108'i (%41,22) kız, 154'ü (%58,78) ü ise erkek çocuktu. Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastaların ortalama yaşın medyan değeri 24,00(minimum 2 ay, maksimum 204 ay) olarak saptandı. Olgu grubunun yaş medyan değeri 24,00 (minimum 2 ay, maksimum 204 ay), kontrol grubunun ise medyan değeri 24,00 (minimum 2 ay, maksimum 204 ay) ay olarak belirlendi. Her iki grup arasında istatistiksel olarak yaş ve cinsiyet bakımından anlamlı fark saptanmadı (sırasıyla p değerleri; 0,172 ve 0,646). Hastaların %87,79'unda immunsupresyon olmadığı, %12,21'inde immunsupresyon olduğu saptandı. Ancak hastaların immunsupresyon durumu ile karbapenem direnci arasında anlamlı bir ilişki saptanmadı (p=0,637). Hastaların %41,6'sından idrar örneği, %34,35'inden kan örneği, %24,05'inden de derin trakeal aspirasyon örneklerindeki üremeler değerlendirmeye alındı. Alınan örneklerdeki üreyen etkenler incelendiğinde, örneklerin %35,11'inde Klebsiella pneumoniae tespit edilirken, %21,76'ında Acinetobacter baumannii, %21,37'sinde Pseudomonas aeruginosa, %17,18'inde Escherichia coli ve %3,44'ünde de Enterobacter cloacae ürediği saptandı. Ayrıca A.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study, it was aimed to determine the cases with carbapenem - resistant Enterobacteriacea infection among the patients hospitalized in pediatric clinics and to evaluate the risk factors and prognosis related to these infectious diseases. Material and methods: Patients who were hospitalized in Pediatri Clinics of the S.B.Ü İzmir Tepecik Training and Research Hospital (Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi İzmir Tepecik Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi) between 1st of January 2014 and 31st of December 2019 aged between 1 month and 18 years of age and carbapenem resistant Enterobacteriacea isolation detected in their cultures were retrospectively analyzed. The parameters accepted as risk factors of carbapenem resistance are age, gender, diagnosis during hospitalization, department of hospitalization, time between hospitalization and culture reproduction, antibiotics taken before, in which specimen was grown, antibiotics used for growing culture and the duration of use, parameters such as length of hospitalization after growth of microorganism in culture, prognosis, history of immunosuppression, whether he received mechanical ventilation support, urinary or venous catheterization, presence of comorbid disease were recorded and risk factors were compared. Results: The total number of the patients included in the study was 262 and 100 (38.17%) of the patients were carbapenem resistant case group, while 162 (61.83%) of them were carbapenem sensitive control group. 108 (41.22%) were girls and 154 (58.78%) were boys. The mean age of the patients was 58.69 ± 64.98 months, the mean age of the case group was 65.46 ± 71.04 months, and the control group was 54.51 ± 60.79 months. It was found that 87.79% of the patients did not have immune suppression, and 12.21% had immune suppression. However, there was no significant relationship between immune suppression status of the patients and carbapenem resistance. Samples were taken from urinary tract 41.6%, from the blood tract of 34.35% and from the deep tracheal aspiration 24.05% of the patients. When the growing microorganisms in the cultures taken were examined, K.pneumoniae was detected with the highest rate in 35.11%, Acinetobacter baumannii detected in 21.76%, P. Aeruginosa in 21.37%, E.coli in 17.18% and Enterobacter Cloacae was detected in 3.44% of the cltures. In addition, it was found that carbapenem resistance was significantly higher in patients with Acinetobacter Baumani and K. oxytoca infections. 84.29% of the patients had an underlying disease diagnosis, 15.71% had no underlying disease. However, there was no significant relationship between the patients' underlying disease status and carbapenem resistance. When the catheterization status of the patients was examined, it was found that 59.16% had urinary and venous catheterization, 23.28% had venous catheterization, 2.29% had urinary catheterization, and 15.27% had no catheterization. In addition, a higher rate of carbapenem-resistant agents was found in patients with catheters than those without catheterization. It was received mechanical ventilation 64.5% of patients and 35.5 of patient has not been recieved mechanical ventilation. It was found that patients with carbapenem resistance received more mechanical ventilation therapy. It was found that 21.8% of the patients were received total parenteral nutrition (TPN). In addition, it was found that duration of TPN of the cases who are carbapenem-resistanct was significantly longer than those with non-resistant ones. On the other hand, it was found that patients with carbapenem resistance received TPN treatment more than patients without carbapenem resistance. When the antibiotic intake of the patients in last three months was examined, it was found that 46.18% of them used cephalosporin and carbapenem, 21.76% of them used cephalosporin, 16.79% of them used carbapenem, and 15.27% of the patients did not use antibiotics. As a result of multiple regression analysis, antibiotic, TPN and catheter application used within 3 months were found to be statistically significant predictors of carbapenem-resistant agent growth. As a result of multiple regression analysis, using antibiotic, receiving TPN and catheter application used within 3 months were found to be statistically significant predictors of carbapenem-resistant agent growth. Conclusions: In line with the literature, as a result of this study, it is observed that antibiotic use, TPN treatment, mechanical ventilation, urinary or venous catheter application were significantly important in patients with carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae growth in the last 3 months, and it has been determined that the mortality rates of patients with carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae growth were higher.