Pediatrik febril nötropeni olgularında ampirik başlanan kaspofungin ve amfoterisin B'nin retrospektif olarak karşılaştırılması
Retrospectif comparison of caspofungin and amphotericin B for empiric antifungal therapy in pediatric patients with fever and neutropenia
  1. Tez No: 644247
  2. Yazar: GAMZE GÜNEY KILIÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ASLI NUR ÖZKAYA PARLAKAY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: caspofungin, empiric antifungal therapy, fever and neutropenia, liposomal amphotericin B, pediatric patients
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Amaç: Hematolojik malignensili hastalarda ateş ve nötropeni dirençli seyrettiğinde invaziv fungal enfeksiyonların önlenmesi ve erken tedavisi için ampirik antifungal tedavi başlanmaktadır. Çalışmamızda pediatrik populasyonda ampirik antifungal olarak en sık tercih edilen kaspofungin ve lipozomal amfoterisin-B'nin (L-AmB) etkinliğini, güvenilirliğini ve yan etkilerini değerlendirerek karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Yöntem: Ocak 2017- Aralık 2018 tarihleri arasında febril nötropeni nedeniyle Çocuk Hematoloji Kliniği'nde takip edilen 1 ay ile 18 yaş arasındaki hematolojik malignensili hastalar retrospektif incelenmiştir. En az 96 saat geniş spektrumlu antibiyotik tedavi almasına rağmen ateşi ve nötropenisi (
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Empirical antifungal therapy is initiated to prevent and treat invasive fungal infections in patients with hematologic malignancy when fever and neutropenia are resistant. In this study, we aimed to compare the efficacy, safety and side effects of caspofungin and L-AmB which are the most preferred empirical antifungal agents in the pediatric population. Method: Patients with hematologic malignancies between 1 month and 18 years of age followed up at Pediatric Hematology Clinic for febrile neutropenia between January 2017 and December 2018 were retrospectively examined. Patients with refractory fever and neutropenia who had received broad-spectrum antibiotic therapy for at least 96 hours, and therefore started empirical caspofungin or L-AmB were included in the study. The efficacy of the drugs was evaluated according to five components (survival, resolution of fever, absence of breakthrough invasive fungal infection, successful treatment of basal invasive fungal infection, no premature discontinuation). If all components are provided, the overall response is effectively defined. The evaluation of safety and tolerability was made by examining the adverse effects of the drug. Results: In this study, 85 patients and 135 febrile neutropenia attacks of these were examined. As an empirical antifungal treatment, caspofungin was initiated in 54% (n=73) and L-AmB in 46% (n=62) of the patients. The overall efficacy of caspofungin and L-AmB was similar (p=0,703). No significant difference was found between the two treatment arms in the subset analysis of the five components. Hypokalemia (p=0,000), all laboratory side effects (p=0,001), and infusion-related systemic events (p=0,007) were significantly more common in patients receiving L-AmB. Therefore, premature discontinuation of treatment due to drug-related toxicity was significantly higher in the group receiving L-AmB (p = 0,000). Conclusion: Empirically initiated caspofungin and L-AmB were similar in febrile neutropenic pediatric patients. When side effects were considered, caspofungin was found to be a more tolerable agent.