Çocuklarda inhaler ilaç uygulaması sırasında çizgi film izletme ve oyun kartı kullanımının fizyolojik parametreler ve korku düzeyine etkisi
The effects of watching cartoons and playing card games during inhaler drug administration on physiological parameters and the degree of fear in children
- Tez No: 645415
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLZADE UYSAL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Nursing, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Child, Fear, Nurse, Watching cartoons, Playing card games
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Okan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Araştırma, acil serviste akut bronşitli çocuklarda inhaler ilaç uygulaması sırasında çizgi film izletme ve oyun kartı kullanımının fizyolojik parametreler ve korku düzeyine etkisi belirlemek amacıyla randomize kontrollü deneysel olarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu randomize kontrollü araştırma Temmuz 2018-Haziran 2019 tarihleri arasında Çocuk Acil Servisinde seçim kriterlerine uygun çocuklarla (çizgi film grubu=33, oyun kartı grubu=33, kontrol grubu=33) gerçekleştirilmiştir. Veriler; Çocuk Korku Ölçeği ve Aile –Çocuk Tanımlayıcı Veri Formu kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Veriler SPSS 24.0 programında uygun istatistiksel yöntemlerle değerlendirilmiştir. Araştırmaya dahil edilen çizgi film izletme, ıyun kartı uygulanan ve kontrol grubundaki çocukların sosyodemografik ve inhaler ilaç uygulamasına ilişkin özellikleri arasındaki fark istatistiksel olarak anlamsız olup gruplar homojen dağılmaktadır (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The present randomized controlled experimental study aimed to determine the effects of the use of the techniques of getting children with acute bronchitis to watch cartoons and to play card games during the administration of inhaler drugs in the emergency department on their physiological parameters and degree of fear. The randomized controlled trial was conducted between July 2018 and June 2019 at the Paediatric Emergency Department on children who met the selection criteria (cartoon group = 33, card games group = 33, control group = 33). Data were collected using the Children's Fear Scale and the Family-Child Descriptive Data Form. The data were analyzed through appropriate statistical methods on SPSS 24.0 package software. The difference between sociodemographic and inhaler drug administration characteristics of the children in the experimental and control groups included in the study was statistically insignificant and the groups were homogeneously distributed (P> 0.05). The analyses of in-group results showed that during the inhaler administration, the children in the cartoon watching group had higher average heart rate, systolic blood pressure, and oxygen saturation while respiratory, diastolic blood pressure, and nurse and parental fear mean scores were low (P< 0.05). Similarly, the systolic blood pressure and oxygen saturation values of the children in the card games group were high, whereas diastolic blood pressure, pulse, and nurse and parental fear score averages were low (P< 0.05). The mean values of respiratory, systolic blood pressure and oxygen saturation of the children in the control group were high, with low heart rate, diastolic blood pressure, and nurse and parental fear scores (P< 0.05). The analyses of the between-groups data revealed that the mean scores of heart rate, respiration, and nurse and parental fear were lower in children who watched cartoons during the procedure than children in the card games and control groups (P< 0.05). In addition, systolic blood pressure and oxygen saturation averages were higher in the card games group (P< 0.05). According to the evaluations of nurses, it was found that the average fear scores of the children were lower than the average fear scores of the parents in all groups (P< 0.05). The findings of the present study suggest that the use of cartoons and card games during inhaler drug administration is effective in decreasing the grade of fear in children. While watching cartoons is seen as a more effective method to reduce fear than card games, both distractions can be recommended for use during invasive and non-invasive procedures.