Duhok ilçesinin fiziki coğrafyası
Physical geography of Duhok district
- Tez No: 646590
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ FUAT DOĞU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Coğrafya, Geography
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dohuk, Kuzey Irak Bölgesel Yönetimi, Bilaspi, Memaniova, Germava, Sındor, Duhok, Northern Iraq Regional Government, Billaspi, Mamaniplain, Garmava, Sindur
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Van Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Coğrafya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Fiziki Coğrafya Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Dohuk Ġlçesi, Kuzey Irak Bölgesinin Dohuk iline bağlı olup, ilin GB' sında yer alır. Matematiksel olarak 37°07' ve 36°47' K enlemleri ile 43°18' ve 42°33'D boylamları arasındadır. Tektonik açıdan Zagros dağ sistemi içerisinde Arap plakasının KD' sunda yer almaktadır. ÇalıĢmada Dohuk Ġlçesi‟nin, fiziki coğrafya özelliklerini kapsayan, jeoloji, jeomorfoloji, iklim, hidrografya, doğal bitki örtüsü ve toprak özellikleri üzerinde durulmuĢtur. Genel olarak Irak‟ta fiziki coğrafya özellikleri bakımından, güneyden kuzeye büyük farklılıklar görülmektedir. AraĢtırma alanındaki jeolojik formasyonların yaĢı Mesozoyik‟e kadar inmektedir. ÇalıĢma alanının yükselti dağılımı 445 metre ile 1450 metre aradında değiĢir. Dağlar arasında bazı önemli düzlükler (dağ içi ovası) yer almaktadır. Bunların en önemlisi, tarımsal üretimin bir kısmının sağlandığı Memaniova düzlüğüdür. Karasal iklim koĢullarının etkili olduğu Dohuk ilçesinde yağıĢ; Orta Akdeniz üzerinden gelen cephelerin etkisiyle, en çok kıĢ mevsimine düĢer. Dohuk ilçesinin toprakları Biyoring sınıflandımasına göre en yaygın toprak tipi olan litsol topraklarıdır. Dohuk ilçesinin en önemli akarsuları ise Germava ve Sındor akarsulardır. Doğal bitki örtüsünde alçak kesimler ile yüksek kesimler arasında farklılıklar görülmektedir. Bu farklılıkta baĢta yağıĢ, sıcaklık, nem gibi iklim elemanların yanında yer Ģekilleri, bakı, yükselti faktörlerinin de etkisi vardır. Yörede baĢlıca bitki örtüsü Saplı meĢe ağacı (Quercus aegilops) ve Mazi meĢesi (Quercus infectoria) ormanlarından oluĢmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Duhok district is located in the south-west of Duhok governorate in the northern Iraq region. It is placed at 37°07'- 36°47' north Latitudes and 43°18' - 42°33' east longitudes. It is tectonically in the system of Zagros mountain in the north-east of Arabian plate. In this article covers the principal physical geographical properties such as geology, geomorfology, climate, hydrography, natural vegetation and soil of the Duhok. Generally, due to the influence of several factors, large differences could be observed between the southern, central, and northern regions of Iraq in terms of natural features. Tectonic circumstance is one of those factors. The age of the area of study dates back to the Mesozoic era. There are a number of geological formations in the area including the Billaspi formation which is selected as a sample. The area covered in the limitation of the study in between the height of 445-1450 meters. There are some important plains among the mountains in the area, the most important is Mamani plain. A part of the agricultural products of the area of study is produced in this area. Because of the impact of the continental climatic conditions and the winds coming on the Mediterranean Sea, the raining in Duhok is mostly during the winter. According to Buringh classification, the widest type of soil in Duhok district is Lithosol soil. Hydrographically, the most important rivers in Duhok district are Sindur and Garmava rivers. There is a big difference between the types of natural plants in the low parts compared to the high parts. This difference is also due to the influence of the factor of weather elements such as ( rain, temperature, and humidity) as well as the effects of landforms, height, and tilt direction. The upper part of the area is covered by oak forest, which is mainly composed of Q. aegilops and Q. infectoria. With the assistance of ArcGIS v10.4.1 software and other applications various maps have been created.