Tip 2 diabetes mellitusu olan yetişkin bireylerde ayak bakım davranışı, yaşam kalitesi ve öz-etkililik düzeyi arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship between foot care behavior, quality of life, and self-efficacy levels in adults with TYPE 2 diabetes mellitus
- Tez No: 648623
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ALİME SELÇUK TOSUN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Foot care behavior, quality of life, self-efficacy, type 2 diabetes mellitus
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Araştırma tip 2 diabetes mellitusu olan yetişkin bireylerin ayak bakım davranış durumu, öz-etkililik ve yaşam kalitesi düzeyini belirlemek; ayak bakım davranış durumunu etkileyen faktörleri incelemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı ilişkisel türde yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın evrenini Karaman Devlet Hastanesi'nin dâhiliye polikliniğine başvuran 2030 birey oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın örnek büyüklüğü 150 kişidir. Araştırma verilerin toplanmasında Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Ayak Bakım Davranışı Değerlendirme Formu, SF-36 Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği, Tip 2 Diyabetlilerde Öz-Etkililik Ölçeği kullanılmıştır.Tanımlayıcı istatistikler için sayı, yüzde, ortalama ve standart sapma kullanılmıştır. Karşılaştırmalı verilerin analizinde bağımsız gruplarda t testi, One Way ANOVA, Mann Whitney-U, Kruskall Wallis testi kullanılmıştır. Çalışmada ayak bakım davranışını etkileyebilecek değişkenleri değerlendirmek için çoklu regresyon analizi kullanılmıştır. Araştırmaya katılan bireylerin yaş ortalaması 49,37±12,58, %65,3'ü kadın, %61,3'ü evli ve %34,7'si okuryazardır. Bireylerin %56'sının herhangi bir işte çalışmadığı, %72,7'sinin ekonomik durumunu orta olarak algıladığı, %47,3'ünün ilde ve %30'unun eş ve çocukları ile birlikte yaşadığı bulunmuştur. Bireylerin %62,7'sinin 6 yıl ve daha fazla süredir diyabet hastalığına sahip olduğu, HbA1C düzeyi ortalamasının 10,30±3,43 olduğu saptanmıştır. Bireylerin ayak bakımı davranış puan ortalamasının 4,72±6,57 olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Bireylerin eğitim durumu, yaş grupları, diyabet süresi, diyabet dışında kronik hastalık, egzersiz yapma ve HbA1C düzeyinin ayak bakım davranışı üzerinde etkili olduğu görülürken (p0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
This descriptive correlational study aimed to determine the foot care behavior, self-efficacy, and quality-of-life levels of patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus, and also to investigate factors affecting foot care behavior. The study population comprised 2030 patients admitted to the Internal Medicine Outpatient Clinic, Karaman State Hospital. The sample size was 150 patients. The data were collected using the Personal Information Form, Foot Care Behavior Questionnaire, SF-36 Quality-of-Life Scale, and Self-Efficacy Scale for Patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. The study used number, percentage, mean, and standard deviation for descriptive statistics. The independent-group t test, one-way analysis of variance, Mann Whitney U test, and Kruskal–Wallis test were used for analyzing comparative data. The study used multiple regression analysis to evaluate the variables affecting foot care behavior. The mean age of participants was 49.37 ± 12.58 years; 65.3% of them were women, 61.3% were married, and 34.7% were literate. Of the participants, 56% were unemployed, 72.7% had a moderate economic level, 47.3% lived in the city, and 30% lived with their partners and children. Of them, 62.7% had diabetes for 6 years and longer, and their mean hemoglobin HbA1C level was 10.30 ± 3.43. The mean foot care behavior score of participants was 4.72 ± 6.57. Education, age group, duration of diabetes, chronic illness other than diabetes, exercise, and HbA1C levels of participants affected the foot care behavior (p < 0.001). However, the sex of participants had no effect on foot care behavior (p > 0.05). The diabetic foot ulcer, medical treatment, physical exercise, self-efficacy subscales and total score, physical function, physical role, emotional role, energy/liveliness, mental status, social pain, and general health subscales of participants affected the foot care behavior (p < 0.001). Effective determinant factors explained 86.3% of the difference in foot care behavior. The study found that the mean foot care behavior score of participants was low. Being literate, aged 51 years and older, having diabetes for 6 years and longer, having a chronic illness other than diabetes, not doing exercises, HbA1C level, self-efficacy total and subscale scores, and quality-of-life subscale scores had an impact on foot care behavior. Patients at risk in terms of particularly foot care behavior and diabetes management should be identified. Primary health-care professionals should train patients with type 2 diabetes on foot care behavior and management of diabetes. They should also monitor and assess patients in terms of illness-related complications.