Akıllı telefondan uzak kalma korkusu (nomofobi) nun uyku ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the impact of the fear of being detached from the smartphone (nomophobia) on sleep and life quality
- Tez No: 648771
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEMET TAŞKIN EGİCİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: smartphone addiction, sleep quality, quality of life, smartphone, nomophobia
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Haydarpaşa Numune Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
AMAÇ: Günümüzde, teknoloji alanındaki hızlı gelişmelerle birlikte akıllı telefonlar günlük hayatta önemli bir yer işgal etmeye başlamıştır. Akıllı cihazların sağladığı birçok kolaylık yanında olumsuz yanları da bulunmaktadır. Yaygın ve sık olarak kullanılan akıllı telefonlar insanlarda bazı davranış ve duygu bozukluklarına yol açabilmektedir. Nomofobi, bunlardan birisidir. Bu çalışmamızda erişkin yaş grubunda akıllı telefondan uzak kalma korkusu (nomofobi) üzerine etkili olan faktörler ile uyku ve yaşam kalitesi üzerine nomofobinin etkilerini değerlendirmek amaçlanmıştır. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Çalışmaya 24.03.2020 ve 24.05.2020 tarihleri arasında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Haydarpaşa Numune Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği Poliklinikleri'ne başvuran, çalışmamıza katılmaya gönüllü erişkin yaş grubu 375 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Çalışmamız tanımlayıcı, kesitsel bir anket çalışmasıdır. Araştırmaya alınan bireylere 12 sorudan oluşan katılımcı bilgi formu, nomofobi düzeyini belirlemek için 20 sorudan oluşan Türkçe Nomofobi Ölçeği, uyku kalitelerini saptamak için 9 sorudan oluşan Pittsburg Uyku Kalite indeksi (PUKİ), yaşam kalitelerini belirlemek için 36 sorudan oluşan Short Form 36 (SF-36) Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği uygulanmıştır. İstatistiksel analizler ve hesaplamalar için IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0 ve MS-Excel 2007 programları kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
AIM: Nowadays smartphones have started to occupy an important place in everyday life with the rapid advances in the field of technology. In addition to many conveniences provided by intelligent devices, there are also some negative aspects. Widely and frequently used smartphones may lead to some behavioral and emotional disorders in individuals. Nomophobia is one of these disorders. The aim of the study was to evaluate the effects of the fear of being detached from smartphones (nomophobia) on sleep and life quality and factors affecting nomophobia in the adult age group. MATERIAL AND METHOD: 375 adult age group voluntary patients, who presented to Health Sciences University (HSU) Haydarpasa Numune Training and Research Hospital's Family Health Centers between the dates 03.24.2020 and 05.24.2020 were included in the study. Our study is a descriptive, cross-sectional survey study. A participant information form consisting of 12 questions, a Turkish version of the Nomophobia Questionnaire consisting of 20 questions to determine the level of nomophobia, Pittsburg Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) consisting of 9 questions to identify sleep quality and Short Form (SF-36) Quality of Life Questionnaire consisting of 36 questions to determine the quality of life were applied to the participants of the study. For statistical analyses and calculations, IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0 and MS-Excel 2007 programs were used. The level of statistical significance has been accepted as p < 0.05. RESULTS: 49.3% of the individuals replied to the surveys were female and 50.7% of them were male. The average age was 32.36 ± 11.08. In our study, the mean nomophobia questionnaire score was found to be 72.58 ± 26.32 being similar to the results in the relevant literature. The average daily phone usage was found as 4.58 ± 2.27 hours. According to the nomophobia questionnaire, there was mild nomophobia disorder in 36.8%, moderate in 47.5%, and severe in 15.5% of the participants. There was no significant difference found in nomophobia questionnaire scores between the age groups. The level of Nomophobia in females was found to be statistically and significantly higher. Sleep quality was found to be significantly lower in female participants. In our study, there was a statistically significant relationship between nomophobia questionnaire score and PSQI. A statistically significant negative correlation was found between the nomophobia questionnaire score and 6 SF-36 subscale, except for SF-36 physical role difficulty and SF-36 pain scale. A statistically significant relationship was found between the PSQI questionnaire score and all the SF-36 subscales. CONCLUSION: The use of smartphones has increased in the entire society. Nomophobia is also getting more widespread and may negatively affect sleep and life quality. Relevant studies in order to inform and raise awareness for the public health should be carried out. As a part of preventive health services, the sensitivity of the relevant physicians and more particularly of family physicians is quite important.