Akciğer karsinoid tümörlerinde ki-67 ve OTP gen ekspresyonunun sağkalıma etkisi ve nüks ile ilişkisi
The effect of ki-67 and OTP gene expression on survival and relationship with recurrens in pulmonary carcinoid tumors
  1. Tez No: 649284
  2. Yazar: MEHMET ÇETİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÖKTÜRK FINDIK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi, Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Classification, Ki-67 proliferation index, OTP (Ortopedia Homebox Protein), Pulmonary carcinoid tumor
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Atatürk Göğüs Has. ve Göğ. Cerr.Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Akciğer karsinoid tümörleri nöroendokrin tümörler sınıflandırmasında yer alan ve akciğerin nadir görülen tümörleridir. Tüm akciğer maligniteleri içinde nöroendokrin tümör görülme sıklığı %25 iken, karsinoid tümör görülme sıklığı %2'dir. Ancak son 30 yılda diğer nöroendokrin tümör tiplerinde azalma görülürken, akciğer karsinoid tümörlerinin görülme sıklığı artmaktadır. Akciğer karsinoid tümörleri tipik ve atipik karsinoid tümörler olmak üzere iki grupta sınıflandırılmaktadır. Dünya Sağlık Örgütü tarafından belirlenen sınıflandırmaya göre olgular Hematoksilen Eozin ile boyanmasının ardından mitoz sayısı ve/veya nekroz varlığı ile sınıflandırılmaktadır. Bu iki grup için de temel tedavi seçeneği cerrahi rezeksiyon olmakla birlikte, postoperatif tedavi seçenekleri ve takipte farklı yaklaşımlar gerektirmektedir. Tiplendirmede mitoz sayısı ve nekroz değerlendirmesi subjektif sonuçlara neden olabilmektedir. Daha objektif ölçütler ile tiplendirme yapılabilmesi için immunhistokimyasal boyama merkezli çalışmalar yapılmaktadır. Ki-67 proliferasyon indeksi sınıflandırmada katkı sağladığı için son yıllarda rutin olarak kullanılmaktadır. Bunun yanında OTP ve akciğer karsinoid tümörlerinin ilişkisi de son yıllarda yürütülen çalışmalar arasındadır. Çalışmamızda Akciğer karsinoid tümörü tanısıyla akciğer rezeksiyonu ve lenf nodu diseksiyonu yapılan hastalarda sağkalım ve nükse etki eden faktörler ile birlikte Ki-67 ve OTP'nin sınıflandırmada katkısını ve nüks ile sağkalım üzerindeki etkisini araştırmayı amaçladık. Bu amaçla olguların parafin blokları retrospektif olarak değerlendirilerek OTP ve Ki-67 ile boyandı ve sonuçları tipik ve atipik tümör alt tipleri ile karşılaştırılarak literatür eşliğinde tartışıldı. Gereç ve Yöntem T.C. Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi, Ankara Atatürk Göğüs Hastalıkları ve Göğüs Cerrahisi Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi'nde Ocak 2009 ile Aralık 2019 tarihleri arasında akciğer karsinoid tümörü nedeniyle 140 hasta opere edildi. 15 hastanın taburculuk sonrası takipten çıktığı görüldü ve sistemde kayıtlı iletişim bilgilerinin yanlış olması nedeniyle hastalarla irtibat kurulamadı. 15 hastanın da postoperatif formalin fiske parafine gömülmüş dokuları değerlendirilemedi. Bu hastalar çalışmadan çıkarıldı. 110 hasta çalışmaya dâhil edildi. Postoperatif takip süresi 12-120 ay olarak belirlendi. Hastaların dijital ortamdaki verileri ve arşiv dosyaları geriye dönük taranarak tanı anındaki yaş, cinsiyet, şikayet, preoperatif tanı yöntemi, PET SUV max değeri, tümörün tarafı, tümörün lokalizasyonu, yapılan cerrahi prosedür, tümörün histolojik tipi, tümör boyutu, lenf nodu tutulumu, patolojik TNM evresi, visseral plevra tutulumu, tümörde mitoz ve nekroz varlığı, postoperatif uygulanan tedavi, postoperatif komplikasyon, genel nüks ve sağkalım değerleri tespit edildi. Hastalar 8. TNM Evreleme Sistemine göre evrelendi. Bütün olgular 2015 WHO sınıflandırmasındaki morfolojik kriterler temel alınarak tipik karsinoid ve atipik karsinoid olarak sınıflandırıldı. Karsinoid morfolojisi olan 2 mm²'de
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose Pulmonary carcinoid tumors are classified as neuroendocrine tumors and they are rare tumors of the lung. While the frequency of neuroendocrine tumors is 25% among all lung malignancies, the incidence of carcinoid tumors is 2%. However, while there has been a decrease in other types of neuroendocrine tumors in the last 30 years, the incidence of pulmonary carcinoid tumors is increasing. Pulmonary carcinoid tumors are classified in two groups as typical and atypical carcinoid tumors. According to the classification determined by the World Health Organization, cases are classified by the counting mitosis and / or precence of necrosis after staining with Hematoxylin Eosin. Although the main treatment option for these two groups is surgical resection, postoperative treatment options and follow-up require different approaches. Mitotic count and the precence of necrosis in typing may cause subjective results. Immunhistochemical staining-based studies are carried out in order to make typing with more objective criteria. Since Ki-67 proliferation index contributes to classification, it has been used routinely in recent years. In addition, the relationship between OTP and lung carcinoid tumors is among the studies conducted in recent years. In addition, the relationship between OTP and lung carcinoid tumors is among the studies conducted in recent years. In our study, we aimed to investigate the factors affecting survival and recurrence in patients who underwent lung resection and lymph node dissection with the contribution of Ki-67 and OTP in classification and also their effect on recurrence and survival. Materials and Methods Between January 2009 and December 2019, 140 patients were operated for pulmonary carcinoid tumor at the Health Sciences University Ankara Atatürk Chest Diseases and Thoracic Surgery Training and Research Hospital. It was observed that 15 patients were out of follow-up after discharge and the patients could not be contacted due to incorrect contact information recorded in the system. Postoperative formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissues of 15 patients could not be evaluated. These patients were excluded from the study. 110 patients were included in the study. Postoperative follow-up period was determined as 12-120 months. Patient information was analyzed retrospectively on digital media and file data. Age, gender, symptom, preoperative diagnosis method, FDG PET SUVmax value, the side of tumor, the localization of tumor, surgical procedure, histological type of tumor, tumor size, lymph node involvement, pathological TNM stage, visceral pleural involvement, mitotic count and precence of necrosis, postoperative treatment, postoperative complications, recurrence and overall survival time were recorded. Patients were staged according to the 8th TNM Staging System. All cases were classified as typical carcinoid ant atypical carcinoid tumors based on the morphological criteria in the 2015 WHO classification. Cases with carcinoid morphology with mitotic count between 0-1/2mm² and absence of necrosis classified as typical carcinoid tumor and mitotic count between 2-10/2mm² and/or precence of necrosis classified as atypical carcinoid tumor. Ki-67 was studied from tissues embedded in formalin-fixed paraffin. Ki-67 proliferation index was calculated by counting 2000 cells in hot spot areas on Ki-67 stained sections and expressing them as a percentage. In addition, OTP was studied immunohistochemically on the same tissues. Nuclear staining was evaluated using a semiquantitative scoring system. Negative cases without staining were accepted as“0”. Nuclear staining was grouped as“1+”(1-25%),“2+”(25-50%),“3+”(50-75%) and“4+”(75-100%). Results 110 patients were included in the study. The gender distribution of the patients was 51 males and 59 females. The age distribution of patients was between 19 and 82, and the mean age was 49.26. Tumor localization was central in 70 patients (63.6%) and peripheral in 40 patients (36.4%). 100 patients were operated with thoracotomy and 10 with VATS. Surgical procedures were wedge resection in 4 patients, lobectomy in 77 patients, bilobectomy in 11 patients, sleeve resection in 8 patients and pneumonectomy in 9 patients. When the patients grouped according to tumor types, 62 patients were found to be typical carcinoid and 48 patients were found to have atypical carcinoid tumors. Tumor histological types were made according to WHO 2015 pathology classification. When the cut-off value of Ki-67 proliferation index was evaluated for 5% and 7.5%, a statistically significant difference was found between typical and atypical atypical carcinoid tumors. In the classification of pulmonary carcinoid tumors, Ki-67 proliferation index sensitivity and specificity were determined as 70.8% and 29.2% for 5% cut-off value. For the 7.5% cut-off value, sensitivity and specificity were determined as 54.2%. When evaluating the OTP groups, OTP staining was not observed in 17 cases of carcinoid tumors and 20 cases of atypical carcinoid tumors. OTP staining sensitivity of the cases was found as 66.4%. No statistically significant value was found in the classification of OTP pulmonary carcinoid tumors as typical and atypical carcinoid tumors. Conclusion Pulmonary carcinoid tumors are tumors that require surgical resection and long-term follow-up due to late and high recurrence rates. Ki-67, which is used in GEP neuroendocrine tumors for typing, does not have a significant result in typing in lung carcinoid tumors because of low sensitivity and spesivity rates. Although OTP is significant in distinguishing pulmonary carcinoid tumors from other neuroendocrine tumors of the lung and other organs carcinoid tumors in the literature, it does not contribute to the classification of typical and atypical carcinoid tumors.