Hemşirelerde işte varolamama düzeyi ve etkileyen faktörler
Presenteei̇sm levels of nurses and affecti̇ng factors
- Tez No: 650154
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ARZU KADER HARMANCI SEREN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Presenteeism, Nurse, Hospital, Public, Private
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Okan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Bu çalışma kamu ve özel sektörde çalışan hemşirelerde işte varolamama (presenteeism) düzeylerini belirlemek ve etkileyen faktörleri incelemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı nitelikte bir araştırma olarak planlanmıştır. Çalışma, İstanbul ili Anadolu yakasındaki bir vakıf üniversitesi hastanesi ile Kocaeli ilindeki bir kamu üniversite hastanesinde 2019 Eylül-2020 Ocak tarihleri aralığında yürütülmüştür. Bu doğrultuda her bir hastaneden kota örnekleme yöntemi ile en az 267 hemşireye ulaşılması ve bu hemşirelerin en az 37'sinin vakıf üniversitesi hastanesinde, en az 230'unun ise kamu üniversitesi hastanesinde çalışıyor olması hedeflenmiştir. Veriler sosyo-demografik ve mesleki özelliklerini belirlemeye yönelik soru formu ve Stanford İşte Varolamama Ölçeği ile elde edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study is planned as a descriptive study in order to determine the presenteeism levels of nurses working in the public and private sectors and to examine the influencing factors. The study was carried out between September 2019 and January 2020 at a public university hospital in Kocaeli and a public university hospital in Kocaeli on the Anatolian side. Accordingly, it is aimed to reach at least 267 nurses from each hospital with the quota sampling method, and at least 37 of these nurses work in the foundation university hospital, and at least 230 in the public university hospital. The data were collected by a questionnaire consisting of two parts. In the first part, questions about determining the socio-demographic and professional characteristics of the participants, and in the second part, the Turkish version of the Stanford Presenteeism Scale is included. When the findings of the nurses participating in the study regarding the levels of absence at work were examined, the scale scores were found to be 2.87 ±, 94, and it was determined that they were safely associated with the manager in a negative way. It was determined that the nurses who work in the public sector, women with a bachelor's degree and above, who are not satisfied with the unit and the institution they work at, have a higher score with the statistically significant difference from the scale of presenteeism. Based on the results of the study, it is recommended that the nursing services managers in the relevant hospitals evaluate the attempts to reduce the tendency of the employees not to exist at work, and in this sense, consider the measures to improve the elements of work that include factors that affect the level of absence at work.