Non-travmatik subaraknoid kanamalı hastalarda S100B protein ve glial fibriler asidik protein'in serum düzeyleri ile optik sinir kılıf çapının mortalite ile ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the relationship of serum S100B and glial fibrillary acidic protein and optic nerve sheath diameter on mortality in patients with non-traumatic subarachnoid bleeding
- Tez No: 650482
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET BAYDIN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Subarachnoid hemorrhage, S100B Protein, Glial Fibrillary Asidic Protein, Optic Nerve Sheath Diameter
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Amaç: Santral sinir sisteminde subaraknoid mesafe içerisine sıklıkla arteryel kaynaklı nadiren de venöz kaynaklı nedenlere bağlı olarak meydana gelen kanamaya subaraknoid kanama (SAK) denmektedir. Mortalitesi ve morbiditesi ciddi derecede yüksek olan bu hemorajik inme çeşidinin tanısının erken konularak tedavisinin planlanması hastaların prognozu açısından çok önemlidir. Spontan SAK'nın tanısını koymada görüntüleme yöntemleri her ne kadar yeterli olsa da prognoz hakkında objektif veriler elde etmek için radyolojik yöntemler dışında biyomarkırlara ihtiyaç duyulmuştur. Son yıllarda Santral sinir sistemine özgü olduğu düşünülen S100B Protein ve Glial Fibrillary Asidic Protein (GFAP) bu konuda ön plana çıkmıştır. Çalışmamızın amacı spontan SAK ile acil servise başvuran olgularda serum S100B Protein ve GFAP düzeylerinin ve aynı zamanda beyin ödemi göstergesi olduğu düşünülen Optik Sinir Kılıf Çapı'nın (OSKÇ) mortalite ve klinik şiddet ile ilişkisini araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Baş ağrısı, bulantı-kusma, bilinç bozukluğu ve nöbet geçirme gibi yakınmalar ile acil servise başvuran ve ilk değerlendirme sonrası Subaraknoid Kanama tanısı konulan 56 olgu çalışmaya alındı. Acil servise baş ağrısı yakınmasıyla başvuran tüm intrakraniyal patolojilerin dışlandığı 46 hasta kontrol grubu olarak alındı. Tüm hastaların tanısı Beyin Bilgisayarlı Tomografi (BBT) ile konuldu. Hasta grubundan ilk başvuru anında ve 24. saatte 10 ml periferik venöz kan alındı. Alınan kan örneklerinde serum S100B Protein ve GFAP düzeylerine bakıldı. Kan örneklerine ek olarak hastalara ilk tanı anında ve 24. saatte alınan BBT'den OSKÇ ölçümü yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) is the bleeding that occurs in the subarachnoid space in the central nervous system due to the most commonly arterial and rarely due to venous causes. Early diagnosis and treatment planning of this type of hemorrhagic stroke, which has a high mortality and morbidity, is very important for the prognosis of the patients. Although imaging methods are sufficient to diagnose spontaneous SAH, biomarkers other than radiological methods are needed to obtain objective data about the disease prognosis. Recently, S100B and Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein (GFAB), which are thought to be specific to the central nervous system, have been popular in this regard. The aim of our study was to investigate the relationship between serum S100B Protein and GFAP levels and Optic Nerve Sheath Diameter (ONSD), which is considered to be an indicator of brain edema, with mortality and clinical severity in patients who present to the emergency department with spontaneous SAH. Materials and methods: Fifty-six patients who presented to the emergency service with complaints such as headache, nausea-vomiting, impaired consciousness and seizures and who were diagnosed with SAH after the first evaluation were included in the study. Fourty-six cases who were admitted to ER with the complaint of headache but intracranial reasons were rulled out were enrolled as the control group. All patients were diagnosed by cerebral computed tomography (CT). In patient group, 10 ml of peripheral blood sample was obtained at the time of diagnosis and 24 hours after the diagnosis. Serum S100B and GFAB levels were measured. In addition to the blood samples, ONSD was measured on CT examinations obtained at the time of diagnosis and 24 hours after the diagnosis. vii Results: Serum S100B and GFAB levels and ONSD at the time of diagnosis were significantly higher in patient group (p < 0.05). Those that were obtained 24 hours after the diagnosis were also significantly higher in patient group (p < 0.05). There was no relationship between the disease mortality and serum S100B level at the time of diagnosis (p = 0.540). However, serum S100B level 24 hours after the diagnosis, GFAB level at the time of diagnosis and 24 hours after the diagnosis, ONSD at the time of diagnosis and 24 hours after the diagnosis were related to the mortality (p < 0.05). Conclusion: Serum S100B and GFAB levels, and the increased ONSD in patients with spontaneous SAH. S100B and GFAB levels, and the ONSD of patients with spontaneous SAH were releated with the mortality.