Çocuklarda kan örneği alma işlemi sırasında oluşan ağrı ve anksiyeteyi azaltmada lavanta kokusunun etkisi
The effect of lavender smell on reducing pain and anxiety during blodd sampling in children
- Tez No: 651046
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MELAHAT AKGÜN KOSTAK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Nursing, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: pain, anxiety, child, taking a blood sample, lavender scent
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
Araştırma; 7-14 yaş çocuklarda kan örneği alma işlemi sırasında oluşan ağrı ve anksiyeteyi azaltmada lavanta kokusunun etkisini belirlemek amacıyla randomize kontrollü olarak yapıldı. Araştırma 15/01/2019 – 15/09/2019 tarihleri arasında Çorlu İlçe Devlet Hastanesi Kan Alma Birimine başvuran 7-14 yaş 102 çocuk ile gerçekleştirildi. Çocuklar gruplara randominizasyon yöntemi ile atandı. Araştırmanın verileri“Çocuk-Aile Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu”,“Wong-Baker Yüzler Ağrı Değerlendirme Ölçeği”,“Tıbbi İşlemler Korku Ölçeği”ve“Çocuk Gözlem Formu”ile toplandı. Verilerin analizinde ortalama ve standart sapma, yüzde, Cronbach Alfa güvenirlik katsayısı, Pearson Ki-kare testi ve Fisher Freeman-Hamilton ki-kare testi ve Mann Whitney U testi, Wilcoxon testi, Kruskal- Wallis testi ve Spearman Rho korelasyon analizi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
We performed the research in a randomized controlled manner to identify lavender scent's effect in reducing pain and anxiety during blood sampling in children aged 7-14. We conducted the research with 102 children aged between 7-14 who applied to the Çorlu District State Hospital Blood Sampling Unit between January 15, 2019, and September 15, 2019. We assigned the children to the groups via the randomization method. We collected the research data via“Child-Family Descriptive Information Form”,“Wong-Baker Faces Pain Rating Scale”,“Medical Procedures Fear Scale”and“Child Observation Form”. To analyze the data, we employ mean and standard deviation, percentage, Cronbach Alpha reliability coefficient, Pearson Chi-square test and Fisher Freeman-Hamilton chi-square test and Mann Whitney U test, Wilcoxon test, Kruskal-Wallis test, and Spearman Rho correlation analysis. We adopt the statistical significance level as p < 0.05.We found that all groups mean pain scores as 0.0 points before venous blood sampling. We observe that WBPRS score averages of the children in the experimental group during the procedure are 3.6 ± 1.3, and the children in the control group had a mean score of 7.6 ± 1.4. The children in the experimental group experienced lesser pain than the other group. We found that the mean Medical Procedures Fear Scale scores of the experimental and control groups were similar (in the experimental group 66.6 ± 7.3, in the control group 68.4 ± 9.0) before the procedure, the mean Medical Procedures Fear Scale score after the procedure was 61.7 ± 7.3 in the children in the experimental group and 69.0 ± 7.9 in the control group. The experimental group of children experienced less fear than those in the control group (p < 0.05). We observe that as the age of the children in the control group increased, their pain scores during the procedure decreased (p < 0.05).In conclusion, we observed that lavender scent effectively reduces pain and anxiety during venous blood sampling. Therefore, we recommend to use the lavender scent in children 7-14 years of age to reduce the pain for blood sampling and to inform the nurses accordingly.