Experiences of psychotherapists who work with adult Syrian refugees in the presence of an interpreter
Suriyeli yetişkin mültecilerle tercüman eşliğinde çalışan psikoterapistlerin deneyimleri
- Tez No: 651522
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ANIL ÖZGE ÜSTÜNEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Suriyeli Mültecilerle Psikoterapi, Tercümanlarla Terapötik Çalışma, Kültürlerarası Psikoterapi, Göç, Terapistlerin Deneyimleri, Psychotherapy with Syrian Refugees, Therapeutic Work with Interpreters, multicultural Psychotherapy, Immigration, Experiences of the Therapists
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İstanbul Bilgi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Programlar Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 114
Özet
Göç İdaresi Genel Müdürlüğü'nün son verilerine göre, Türkiye'de 3 milyondan fazla Suriyeli mülteci bulunmaktadır. Barınma, istihdam ve tıbbi sağlık gibi temel ihtiyaçların yanı sıra mülteciler ruhsal sağlık desteğine de ihtiyaç duymaktadır. Suriyeliler, mültecileri destekleyen kuruluşlara başvurduklarında, psikoterapi desteği sunan mekanizmalarla da karşılaşmaktadır. Kültürlerarası yetkinlik ve göçmen/mülteci çalışmaları hakkında uzun süredir devam eden bir tartışma olmasına rağmen, Türkiye'deki Suriyeli mültecilerle psikoterapi sürecinin incelenmesine dair çok az kaynak bulunmaktadır. Suriyeli mültecilerle psikoterapi uygulamalarındaki hızlı artışın ardından klinisyenlerin mültecilerle etkin bir şekilde çalışma konusunda daha fazla rehberlik ve yeterlilik almaları gerekebilir. Bu nedenle, bu alanda çalışan psikoterapistlerin deneyimlerinden elde edilen sonuçların, mültecilerle çalışırken yararlı olacağı düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
According to the recent data of Directorate General of Migration Management there are more than 3 million Syrian refugees in Turkey. In addition to basic needs such as shelter, employment, and medical health refugees also need mental health support. When Syrians apply to organizations that support refugees, they also encounter mechanisms that offer psychotherapy support. Although there are numerous studies about multicultural competence and mental health of refugees, there are few resources that analyze psychotherapy process with Syrian refugees in Turkey. Clinicians may need to get more guidance and competence on working effectively with refugees following the rapid surge in psychotherapy practice with Syrian refugees. Therefore, results derived from the experiences of psychotherapists who work in this field are thought to be very useful while working with refugees. The present study addresses the experiences of psychotherapists who work with adult Syrian refugees in the presence of an interpreter. The central questions of the study are what mental health professionals experience when working with a culturally different group of people in the presence of an interpreter, how interpreters are positioned during the psychotherapy process, and what kind of somatic and emotional experiences mental health professionals have in relation to their work. During the study, ten psychotherapists who have seen Syrian refugees were interviewed by the researcher. The data was analyzed by using thematic analysis in MAXQDA 2020 within the qualitative research frame. The results indicated that there were four main themes according to the accounts of the participants: Interference of external reality with the therapy room, managing therapeutic work with the interpreter, growth experience and boundaries of the therapist. Psychotherapists noted that they faced many challenges during the sessions. Listening to clients' challenging life stories, creating harmony among clients, interpreters, and therapists in the session room, and facing various role conflicts were mentioned as processes which affected the psychotherapists in many aspects. However, the participants also noted that this work provided them with a growth experience both personally and professionally. The results of this study are thought to be an important resource for psychotherapists working with refugees. In addition, it is thought that the experience of the psychotherapists working with an interpreter can be a guide for other practices and other psychotherapists in this area of work.