Diyabetik retinopati komplikasyonlarının tedavisinde ultra yüksek hızlı transkonjonktival 25+ ve 23 g pars plana vitrektomi sonuçlarının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of ultra high speed transconjonctival 25+ and 23 g pars plana vitrectomy results in the treatment of diabetic retinopathy complications
  1. Tez No: 657026
  2. Yazar: SEMRA KOCA
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. DEFNE KALAYCI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Proliferative diabetic retinopathy, Pars plana vitrectomy, 23 G transconjunctival vitrectomy, 25+ G transconjunctival vitrectomy
  7. Yıl: 2015
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Numune Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Amaç: Proliferatif diyabetik retinopati komplikasyonlarının tedavisinde yüksek hızlı transkonjonktival 23 ve 25+ gauge (G) pars plana vitrektomi sonuçlarını karşılaştırmak. Gereç ve Yöntem : Retrospektif, ardışık olgu serisi. Ankara Numune Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Göz Kliniği'nde, Mart 2014 tarihine kadar proliferatif diabetik retinopatiye bağlı komplikasyonlar nedeniyle 23 veya 25+ G pars plana vitrektomi uygulanan toplam 113 hastanın 118 gözü çalışma kapsamına alındı. Daha önce PPV geçirmiş olgular, 18 yaşın altındakiler çalışmaya dahil edilmedi. 23 ve 25+ G olmak üzere 2 grup oluşturuldu ve gruplar kendi içinde 4 alt gruba ayrıldı: VH, FVP±VH, TRD±VH, ERM ve makula ödemi. İki grup intraoperatif ve postoperatif komplikasyonlar, sklerotomi sütürasyon oranı, anatomik ve görsel başarı açısından karşılaştırıldı. Sütür gereksinimi ve komplikasyon oranını etkileyen faktörler de değerlendirildi. Bulgular: 23 G grubunda 43, 25+ G grubunda ise 75 göz vardı. İki grup arasında preoperatif ve postoperatif ortalama görme keskinlikleri arasında anlamlı fark saptanmadı (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Aim of this study is to compare outcomes of 23 and 25-G ultra high-speed transconjunctival vitrectomy surgery for complicatons of diabetic retinopathy. Materials and methods: Consecutive case series including 118 eyes of 113 patients who had primary pars plana vitrectomy (PPV) for complications of DR were retrospectively analyzed. Surgeries were performed using the Alcon Constellation(Alcon Laboratories Inc, Forth Worth TX) 23 or 25+gauge vitrectomy system with 5000cuts/min. Surgical indications were vitreous hemorrhage(VH), fibrovascular proliferation(FVP), tractional retinal detachment(TRD), macular edema(ME) and epiretinal membrane(ERM). Comparison of intra and post-operative complications, sclerotomy suturation rate, anatomical success and visual outcome were the main outcome measures. Results: Forty-three eyes belonged to the 23 G group and 75 eyes to the 25+ G group. Thirty-nine (%90,7) eyes required internal tamponade in 23 G group and 59 (%78,7) eyes in 25+ G group. Sclerotomy suturation was required %69,2 and %56,2 of the cases with silicone tamponade in 23 G and 25+G group respectively. Bimanuel surgery required in 12 (%27,9) eyes in 23 G group and 5 (%6,7) eyes in 25+ G group. Bimanuel surgery rate was significantly higher in 23 G group, statistically. There were 15 (%34.9) and 18 (%24) instances of iatrogenic retinal breaks, 3(%7) and 7(%9,3) cases of hypotony in he 23 and 25+ G groups, respectively. Among intraoperative, early and late post-operative complications, rehemorrhage and anterior chamber inflammation were higher in 25+G group. Pre-operative and post-operative mean visual acuities were not different in the two groups. Mean visual acuity improved significantly from 2,1±0,9 at baseline to 1,06±0,78 and from 2,1±0,9 to 1,22±0,94 in 23 and 25+G groups respectively at final folow-up (p0.05). Discussion: Complications of diabetic retinopathy are a worldwide leading cause of visual loss in the young and middle aged population. Pars plana vitrectomy instruments and tecchniques have progressed dramatically since the initial reports of 20-G vitrectomy outcomes of DRVS (diabetic retinopathy vitrectomy study). Microincision transconjuctival vitrectomy has been a significant step in the technique of surgery which has reduced tissue trauma. Higher speed vitrectomy together with innovations of vitrectomy probes has been a revolution which made faster vitrectomy possible without compromising flow by duty cycle control. Recent improvements in technology and instrumentation enables the use of 23 and 25 G vitrectomy in more complex disorders, such as PDR. This study released similar success rates compared with published recent 20, 23, 25 G series. Conclusion: Both 23 and 25+ G transconjunctival high speed vitrectomy are equally safe and effective in the management of complications of PDR. Bimanuel surgery requirement is less in 25+ G compared to 23-G surgery.