Ankara Şehir Hastanesi'ndeki COVID-19 hastalarında bazı mikrobesin değerlerinin hastalığın klinik seyri ile ilişkisi
The relationship of some micronutrients values with the clinical course of the disease in COVID-19 patients in Ankara city Hospital
- Tez No: 657721
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ TARIK EREN YILMAZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: COVID-19, micronutrient, vitamin, prognosis
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: 2019 yılı sonunda Çin'in Wuhan şehrinde ortaya çıkan ve yeni bir koronavirüs çeşidi olarak tanımlanan SARS-CoV2, hızla tüm dünyaya yayılarak çok sayıda kişiyi enfekte etmiş ve çok sayıda ölüme sebep olmuştur. Hastalıktan korunma ve tedaviye yönelik çalışmalar tüm dünyada hızlı şekilde devam etmektedir. Mikro besinlerin bağışıklık sistemine katkısı uzun süredir bilinen bir gerçektir. Özellikle D vitaminin solunum yolu enfeksiyonları ile ilişkili olduğu hatta koruyucu rol oynadığı son zamanlarda tartışılan konular arasında olmuştur. Bu çalışmada da Ankara Şehir Hastanesi'ndeki COVID-19 hastalarında, klinikte en çok bakılan mikro-besin düzeylerinin hastalığın klinik seyrini etkileyen birer biyobelirteç olup olmadığının belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamız, hasta dosyalarının retrospektif incelenmesine dayalı kesitsel ve tanımlayıcı bir çalışmadır.14 Mart 2020 ve 1 Haziran 2020 tarihleri arasında hastanemize başvuran ve COVID-19 tanısı koyularak yatış verilen (N:1619) ve son altı ay içerisinde serum 25(OH)D, vitamin B12, folat ve demir düzeyleri eksiksiz olarak bakılmış olan 18 yaş üstü hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Hasta dosyalarından yaş, cinsiyet, kronik hastalık, mikro-besin konsantrasyonları, yatış günü bakılan hemogram verileri, kaç gün hastanede yattığı, YBÜ'ne yatış-entübasyon-ölüm durumları incelenmiştir. Hastalara ulusal COVID-19 rehberinde geçen rutin tedavileri dışında herhangi bir mikro besin takviyesi yapılmamıştır. İstatistiksel analizlerde SPSS 23.0 paket programı kullanılmıştır ve P anlamlılık değeri
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: SARS-CoV-2, which appeared in Wuhan, China, in late 2019 and identified as a new strain of coronavirus, spread rapidly all over the world, infected too many people, and caused far too many people to die. Studies to prevent and treat COVID-19 continue expeditiously all over the world. The contribution of micronutrients to the immune system has long been known. In particular, it has been among the recently discussed topics that vitamin D is associated with respiratory tract infections and even has a protective role. In this study, we aimed to determine whether the micronutrient levels that are most frequently examined in the clinic, are biomarkers that have an effect on the clinical course of the disease in COVID-19 patients at Ankara City Hospital. Methods: We conducted a descriptive and cross-sectional study based on evaluating medical records retrospectively. Patients over the age of eighteen that were admitted to our hospital between March 14, 2020, and June 1, 2020, and were hospitalized with the diagnosis of COVID-19 (n = 1619) and whose serum 25 (OH) vitamin D, vitamin B12, folate, and iron levels were measured precisely in the last six months, were included in the study. Age, gender, chronic diseases, micronutrient concentrations, hemogram values while hospitalization day, days of hospitalization, hospitalization to intensive care unit-intubation or death statuses, were examined from patient records. No micronutrient supplements were given to the patients other than their routine treatments listed in the national COVID-19 guide. In statistical analyses, IBM SPSS Statistics for Windows, version 23 was used, and p values less than 0.05 were considered statistically significant. Results: We have enrolled 310 patients that all parameters examined precisely in our study, 161 (51,9%) of them were men and 149 (48,1%) were women. The median age of patients was 57,02±18,28 years, and the most common seen comorbid condition was hypertension. (32,9%) The rate of patients was 34,5% who were followed in the intensive care unit, 13,9% in who were intubated, 94% who died; and average hospitalization time was found as 15,87 days. Comorbid condition counts didn't differ with gender; however, ICU admissions rate and total hospitalization time were higher in male patients. Age was found as a significant prognostic factor. Mean levels of the patient's serum vitamin D and iron were found low. It was determined that serum folate, iron, and hemoglobin levels were decreased and vitamin B12 concentration was increased in patients whose clinical courses were getting worse. Vitamin D levels were found lower only in patients admitted to ICU and not associated with intubation and death however, iron and folate deficiency, and vitamin B12 excess were found associated with all prognostic processes. White blood cell counts were increased in patients whose prognosis was getting worse; lymphocyte counts were lower in patients admitted to ICU in comparison with those not admitted to ICU; and were higher in patients intubated and who died, according to the general population. There was no significant difference found in platelet counts. Conclusions: According to the findings that we acquired from our study micronutrient values can affect the prognosis of COVID-19 patients. Therefore need to pay attention to primarily folate and iron deficiency, and secondarily vitamin D deficiency in COVID-19 patients. Excess vitamin B12 supply should be avoided. Also, should be careful about anemia at patient follow-ups.