Hastanemizde 2005–2010 yılları arasında sitomegalovirus enfeksiyonu tanısı almış immunkompetan çocukların değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of immuncompatant children diagnosed with citomegalovirus infection between 2005-2010 in our hospital
- Tez No: 669051
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HASAN TEZER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocuklarda sitomegalovirus enfeksiyonu, işitme kaybı, gansiklovir, Cytomegalovirus infection among children, hearing loss, ganciclovir
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: Ankara Çocuk Sağlığı ve Has. Hematoloji Onkoloji Eğt. Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Sitomegalovirus tüm dünyada yaygın olarak görülen bir virüstür. Konjenital ve perinatal enfeksiyonların en sık nedenidir. Genellikle asemptomatik seyreder ve bağışıklık sistemi normal olan kişilerde nadiren ciddi enfeksiyonlara neden olur. Klinik spektrum hafif bir mononükleoz benzeri sendromdan çok ciddi multisistem tutuluma kadar değişkendir. Bu çalışmada; hastanemizde immun sistemi normal olan, sitomegalovirus enfeksiyonu tanısı almış çocuklar geriye dönük olarak inceleyip, bu çocukların klinik ve demografik özelliklerini değerlendirmek, gansiklovir endikasyonlarını gözden geçirmek ve gansiklovir tedavisinin bu hastalardaki akut ve uzun dönem etkilerini belirlemek amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmaya 2005-2010 yılları arasında yaş ortalaması 5,6 ± 6,3 ay olan 98 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların % 45,9'u kız, % 54,1'i erkek idi. Olguların anamnezleri incelendiğinde %71'inde özellik yokken %17'sinde prematürite, %2'sinde SGA olduğu belirlendi. Hastaların %7.2'sinde kan transfüzyonu öyküsü mevcuttu. Hastaların % 24.4'ü hastanede yatarken, % 75.6'sı ayaktan tetkik edilirken CMV enfeksiyonu tanısı almışlardı. Olgular arasında en sık başvuru şikayeti sarılık olup ishal, kusma, abdominal distansiyon, ciltte döküntü, nöbet geçirme, uzamış ateş, lenfadenopati diğer başvuru nedenleri olarak tespit edildi. Hastaların başvuru fizik muayene bulguları incelendiğinde; mikrosefali, hepatomegali, hepatoslenomegali, ciltte döküntü (peteşi) en sık saptnan bulgular idi. Hastalardaki en sık laboratuar bulguları AST-ALT yüksekliği (%50), trombositopeni ve anemi idi. 3 hastada (% 3) konjenital CMV enfeksiyonu, 36 hastada (% 36,7) muhtemel konjenital CMV enfeksiyonu, 44 hastada (% 44,8) perinatal CMV, 15 hastada (% 15,3) CMV enfeksiyonu tespit edildi. Olguların % 50'sinde CMV hepatiti tespit edildi. İşitme kaybı hastaların %3'ünde vardı. Olguların %11.2'si gansiklovir ile tedavi edilmişti. En sık gansiklovir verilme endikasyonu trombositopeni ve santral sinir sistemi tutulumu olarak tespit edildi. Sonuç olarak CMV enfeksiyonu hem konjenital hem de perinatal olarak önemli bir hastalıktır. Tanı alan hastaların nörogelişimsel takiplerinin uzun süreli yapılması, gansiklovir tedavisinin seçilmiş hastalarda verilmesi düşünülmedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Cytomegalovirus is a common virus that is observed all over the world. It is the most common cause of congenital and perinatal infection. The virus happens to be asymptomatic, and it rarely results in grave infections among people with normal immunity system. Clinic spectrum demonstrates considerable variations from a light mononucleosis-like syndrome to multisystem involvement. This study aims at retrospectively analysing and evaluating the clinic and demographic features of children with normal immunity system that have been diagnosed with cytomegalovirus infection, reviewing their indications, and determining the impacts of ganciclovir treatment among these patients in acute and long terms. The study incorporates a target group of 98 patients with an age median of 5.6 ± 6.3 months between 2005 and 2010. 45.9% of the patients are female whereas the remaining 54.1% are male. Analysing the anamnesis of the cases, it was observed that there was no feature in 71%, while there is prematurity in 17%, and SGA in 2%. 7.2% of patients happened to have a history of blood transfusion. 24.4% of the patients were diagnosed with CMV infection while they were staying in the hospital; on the other hand the remaining 75.6% of the patients had the same diagnosis when they were examined on foot. Among the cases, the most observed reference complaint was diarrhea, and other complaints included vomiting, abdominal distension, skin eruption, seizure, prolonged fever and lymphadenopathy. Within the scope of analysis conducted with respect to the patients' application physical examination symptoms; microcephaly, hepatomegaly, hepatosplenomegaly, skin eruption (petechia) appeared to be the ones that were observed the most. The mainstream laboratory symptoms among patients were ALT-ALT height (50%), thrombocytopenia and anaemia. In three patients (3%) congenital CMV infection was detected, whereas possible congenital CMV infection was observed in 36 patients (36,7%). Furthermore, 44 patients (44,8%) were detected to have perinatal CMV while CMV infection was spotted in 15 patients (15,3%). 50% of the cases were caught to have CMV hepatitis. 3% of the patients had hearing impairment. 11.2% of the cases were treated with ganciclovir. The most frequent indications where ganciclovir was delivered were observed to be thrombocytopenia and central neural system involvement. Consequently, CMV infection is a significant disease both in congenital and perinatal terms. It must be considered that the diagnosed patients need to be monitored for a long time with regard to their neurodevelopmental follow-up, and ganciclovir treatment can be applied to certain patients.