Creative industries in Turkey and the relationship to higher education
Türkiye'de yaratıcı endüstrilerin yükseköğretim ile ilişkisi
- Tez No: 669469
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HATİCE GÖKÇE OKANDAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İletişim Bilimleri, Communication Sciences
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Creative Industries, Creative Economy, Creative Class, Cultural Capital, Cultural Economy, Local Development, Higher Education
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İstanbul Bilgi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Programlar Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kültür Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Sanat Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 94
Özet
Bu çalışma, Türkiye'de yüksek öğretim kurumlarının yaratıcı endüstrilerin gelişmesine ve yaratıcı bir sınıfın oluşmasına nasıl katkı sağladığını ve yerel kalkınmanın bu ilişkiden nasıl etkilendiğini ortaya çıkarmayı amaçlamaktadır. Öncelikle“yaratıcı endüstri”kavramının anlamı ve nitelikleri değerlendirilmiştir.“Yaratıcı endüstri”kavramını bir bağlama oturtmak ve önemini vurgulamak, ancak içinde bulunduğumuz dünyanın özelliklerini ve tanık olunan dönüşümü anlamakla mümkündür. Soğuk Savaş sonrasında meydana gelen ekonomik ve sosyal değişimin kavramsal çerçevenin sağlıklı ve sağlam bir temelini oluşturmada kritik bir rol oynadığı söylenebilir. Bu çerçevede,“yaratıcı endüstri”ile ilgili kavramlar çalışmanın ilk bölümünde açıklanmıştır. Bu çalışmada,“kültürel sermaye”, farklı kültürel yaklaşımlar dikkate alınarak kültür ekonomisinin temel girdisi olarak kabul edilmektedir. Daha sonra,“kültür ekonomisi”, kavramı kültürün ekonomik yanını öne çıkaran bir alan olarak incelenmiştir. Üçüncüsü, 1990'ların başında Avustralya'da geliştirilen bir kavram olan“yaratıcı ekonomi”ile“yaratıcı endüstri”arasındaki farklılaşma noktaları araştırılmıştır. Son olarak,“yaratıcı sınıf”kapsamı ve nitelikleri ve yaratıcılıkla bağlantısı aracılığıyla ele alınmıştır.“Yaratıcı Endüstrilerin Ekonomiye Katkısı”başlıklı ikinci bölümde bu sektörlerin ekonomi ile ilişkisine dair açıklamaların ardından; özellikle ekonomik kalkınmaya nasıl ve ne ölçüde katkı sağladığı değerlendirilmiştir. Bu amaçla öncelikle yaratıcı endüstriler ile ekonomi arasındaki ilişkiye dair farklı ülkelerden toplanan veriler aktarılmış ve bu sanayilerin ekonomik gelişme açısından potansiyeli vurgulanmıştır. Bu potansiyelin sadece ekonomik kalkınmayla ilgili olmadığı, aynı zamanda bazı sosyal işlevlerin gerçekleştirilmesinde de önemli bir rol oynadığı ortaya çıkmıştır. Yaratıcı endüstriler ile yerel kalkınma arasındaki ilişki, yaratıcı sınıf kavramı ve bu sınıfın şehirlerde kümelenmesi bağlamında değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışmanın üçüncü ve son bölümünde, Türkiye'de yaratıcı endüstrilerin gelişmesi açısından, özellikleri ve potansiyeli çerçevesinde bir değerlendirme yapılmıştır. Yükseköğretimde yaratıcılığın nasıl algılandığına dair fikirler çeşitli çalışmalardan derlenen verilerle ortaya konuşmuştur. Bu bölümde Abdullah Gül Üniversitesi bir vaka olarak ele alınmış ve yüksek öğretimin yaratıcı bir sınıf oluşturma ve yerel kalkınma ile ilişkisi yüz yüze görüşmelerle cevaplanmaya çalışılmıştır. Anahtar Kelimler: Yaratıcı Endüstriler, Yaratıcı Ekonomi, Yaratıcı Sınıf, Kültürel Sermaye, Kültür Ekonomisi, Yerel Kalkınma, Yükseköğretim
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to reveal how higher education institutions contribute to the development of a creative industry and the creation of a creative class in Turkey and the question of how local development is affected by this relationship. First of all, the meaning of the concept of the“creative industry”and its qualifications will be evaluated. Putting the concept of“creative industry”in a context and emphasizing its importance is only possible with understanding the characteristics of the current world and the characteristics of the transformation witnessed. It can be argued that the economic and social transformation that took place after the Cold War played a critical role in creating a healthy and sound basis of the conceptual framework. In this framework, the concepts related to the“creative industry”will be explained in the first part of the study. In this study,“cultural capital”is considered the primary input of the cultural economy, considering different cultural approaches. It will be evaluated both in terms of the development of the community and the benefits provided by individuals. Subsequently, the“cultural economy”will be examined as a field whose subject highlights the economic side of culture within the framework of four approaches to the concept. An evaluation will also be made on the actors involved in the supply of cultural products through this concept. Thirdly, the points of differentiation between the“creative economy,”a concept developed in Australia in the early 1990s, and the“creative industry”will be investigated. The commonalities of the conceptual approaches will be revealed. Finally,“creative class”will be handled through its scope and qualities and its connection to creativity. Following this section, which includes explanations about the conceptual framework, the relationship of these industries to the economy in the second section titled“Contribution of Creative Industries to the Economy”; in particular, how and to what extent it contributes to economic development will be evaluated. For this purpose, firstly, data collected from different countries regarding the relationship between creative industries and the economy will be explained. The potential of these industries, in terms of economic development, will be emphasized. It will be revealed that this potential is not only related to economic development but also plays an essential role in the realization of some social functions. Subsequently, the relationship between creative industries and local development has been evaluated in the context of the concept of the creative class and the clustering of this class in the cities. It has been emphasized that several steps of planning and implementation are necessary to maintain a positive relationship between the development of creative industries and achieving local development. In the third and final part of the study, in terms of developing creative industries in Turkey, an assessment will be made following the characteristics and potential. After Turkey's reference to the positive and negative characteristics that we have in this area, where an increasing interest in the creative industries will be highlighted and will be made an assessment of the steps taken in this regard. Ideas about how creativity is perceived in higher education will be revealed with data compiled from various studies. In this section, Abdullah Gul University is considered as a case, and the relationship of higher education with creating a creative class and local development has been tried to be answered through face-to-face interviews.