Ebu Said'in 'Turkish Self-taught or the Dragoman for Travellers in the East Being a New Practical and Easy Method of Learning the Turkish language' adlı eseri üzerine bir inceleme
Abu Said's work 'Turkish Self taught or the Dragoman for Travelers in the East, Being a ew Practical and Easy Method of Learning the Turkish language' is examined in terms of teaching Turkish as a foreign language
- Tez No: 672214
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HAKAN YALAP
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Yabancı Dil olarak Türkçe öğretimi, eser incelemesi, ders kitabı, dragoman, dragomanlara özel dil öğretimi, teaching Turkish as a foreign language, study of works, book review, dragoman, special language teaching for dragomans
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Nevşehir Hacı Bektaş Veli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Yabancı Dil Olarak Türkçe Öğretimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Yabancı Dil Olarak Türkçe Öğretimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 204
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında, Franz Thimm'in“Classical, European and Oriental Grammars after an Easy and Practical Method”adlı eserinin on ikinci cildi olan, Ebu Said tarafından yazılan“Turkish Self-taught or the Dragoman for Travellers in the East Being a New Practical and Easy Method of Learning the Turkish Language”adlı eseri incelenmiştir. Yabancı dil olarak Türkçenin öğretimi ekseninde dilsel bir araştırmanın yapılması ve değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Eser, 19. yüzyıl bağlamında değerlendirilmiştir. Seride bulunan diğer Türkçe öğretim kitapları sadece sözlük çalışmasıdır. Fakat Ebu Said'in eserinde dil bilgisi öğretimi, diyaloglar, kelime öğretimi ve sözlük bulunmaktadır. Bu sebeple araştırma konusu olarak seçilmiştir. Eser üç bölümde incelenmeye çalışılmıştır. İlk bölümde Franz Thimm'in Avrupa ve Oryantal gramer serisi ve Turkish Self-taught adlı eser üzerinde durulmuş, Transkripsiyon alfabesi ile metnin yeni harflere aktarılmasında dikkat edilen hususiyetler ele alınmıştır. İkinci bölümde eserin Türkçeye çevirisi verilmiştir. Üçüncü bölümde eserin sonunda bulunan Türkçe-İngilizce sözlükteki kelimelere günümüz Türkçesindeki karşılıkları eklenerek verilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this thesis, The Twelfth volume of Franz Thimm's“Classical, European and Oriental Grammars after an Easy and Practical Method”,“Turkish Self-taught or the Dragoman for Travellers in the East Being a New Practical and Easy Method of Learning the Turkish Language”, was examined. It is aimed to conduct and evaluate a linguistic research on the axis of teaching Turkish as a foreign language. Work, 19. evaluated in the context of the century. Other Turkish teaching books in the series are only dictionary works. But Abu said's work includes grammar teaching, dialogues, vocabulary teaching and dictionaries. For this reason, it was chosen as a research topic. The work has been studied in three sections. In the first chapter, Franz Thimm's European and Oriental grammatical series and Turkish Self-taught work were focused on the features that are paid attention to in transferring text to new letters with the transcription Alphabet. In the second part, the translation of the work into Turkish is given. Turkish-English dictionary words found at the end of the work in the third section are given by adding their counterparts in modern Turkish.