6. sınıf öğrencilerinin, veli ve öğretmenlerin uzaktan eğitim sürecinde aile katılımına yönelik görüşleri: Çoklu durum çalışması örneği
Views of 6th grade students, their parents and teachers about parent ınvolvement during distance education process: A multiple case study
- Tez No: 673753
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÖZLEM GÜNEŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Aile Katılımı, Aile, Veli Eğitimi, Uzaktan Eğitim, Nitel Araştırma, Çoklu Durum Çalışması, Parent Involvement, Parent, Parent Education, Distance Education, Qualitative Research, Multi-case Study
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Programları ve Öğretim Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
Bu araştırmada, 6. sınıf öğrencilerinin, velilerin ve öğretmenlerin uzaktan eğitim sürecinde aile katılımına yönelik görüşlerinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Bu bağlamda, ailelerin eğitim sürecine katılımının eksik, güçlü yönleri ve bu doğrultuda neler yapılabileceğinin ortaya koyulması mümkün olacaktır. Bu çalışma nitel bir araştırma deseni olup, çoklu durum çalışması yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Araştırma, 2020-2021 Eğitim Öğretim yılında Kocaeli ili Gölcük ilçesinde bir devlet okulunda görev yapan öğretmenler, aynı okulda eğitim alan 6. sınıf öğrencileri ve bu öğrencilerin velileri ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın örneklemini kolay ulaşılabilir durum örneklemesi yöntemiyle seçilen 5 matematik öğretmeni, 10 öğrenci ve bu öğrencilerin velileri oluşturmaktadır. Çalışmada kolay ulaşılabilir örneklem kullanılmasının nedeni pandemi sürecinde yaşanan erişim zorluğudur. Araştırmanın verileri, uzman görüşü alınarak ve pilot çalışma yapılarak araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen yarı yapılandırılmış görüşme soruları ile birlikte bu verileri destekleyici olarak yine araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen evde aile ile birlikte yapılmış proje ödevleri ile elde edilmiştir. Elde edilen verilerin analizinde betimsel ve derinlemesine içerik analiz yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Yapılan araştırma sonucunda elde edilen verilere göre, öğretmen ve velilerin aile katılımını önemli gördükleri fakat uzaktan eğitim sürecinde ne öğretmenlerin ne de velilerin aile katılımının nasıl sürdürüleceği konusunda yeterli bilgiye sahip olmadıkları tespit edilmiştir. Ayrıca öğrencilerin de aile katılımını önemli gördükleri, ailelerinin dahil olduğu çalışmalarda daha mutlu oldukları, aile katılımının öğrencilerin bilişsel, duyuşsal becerilerinin gelişimine katkı sağladığı ve matematik dersine olan algılarının olumlu yönde geliştiği tespit edilmiştir. Bu bağlamda aileleri, çocuklarının eğitim sürecine dahil etmek amacıyla aile-çocuk etkinliklerinin artırılması, aile katılımının eğitim programına dahil edilmesi önerilebilir. Veli ve öğretmenlerin aile katılımı konusunda bilinçlendirilmesi için eğitimlerin planlanması düşünülebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this research study, it was aimed to examine the views of 6th grade students, parents and teachers about parent involvement during distance education process. With the help of this study weaknesses and strengths of patent invlovement throughout the education process were derivend and accordingly various solutions were given to reenforce the parent invlovement as well. A qualitative multible cases research design was applied as a methodology of the study. Data were collected in the meantime of 2020-2021 academic year from teachers, working at a state school in Kocaeli province in the district of Golcuk, from 6th grade students, studying at the same school and parents of the participated students. A convenient sampling method and criterion sampling methods were employed in the study. During the selection of the school convenient sampling was applied since the pandemic process made it diffucult to acess variety of schools. Criterion sampling method was applied during the selection of participans like teaching 6th grade students, being 6th grade, and being parents of involved students. Participants of the study consists of 5 math teachers, 10 6th grade students and 10 parents, who were selected by the method of easily accessible situation sampling. Semi-structured interview questions were applied to have a deeper understanding of the views of teachers, students and parents about parent involvement in distance education process. Final form of the interview questions were written by the researcher by taking expert opinions and a pilot testing. A qualitative content analysis was used during the analysis of the data obtained. Additionally, assignments as projects expected to be fulfilled at home with parents were also developed by the researcher. In accordance wit the content of the course. Descriptive and in-depth content analysis method was used in the analysis of the obtained data. According to the results of obtained data analysis it was found out that teachers and parents consider family participation important, but neither teachers nor parents have sufficient information about how family participation can be maintained in the distance education process. Also, it was identified that students' both cognitive and affective skills developed while they study together with their parents. Additionally, their perceptions towards math lesson were also positively affected. In this context, it was suggested that it had great importance to increase parent-child activities during education process, to enhance extracurricular activities, integrating parent involvement into the curriculum not only in early childhood education curriculum but also all other levels of curriculum, making explicit and concrete practices for parent involvement during education process to increase students' academic success and to make them feel more valuable. Making and implementing action plans for parent involvement in education is not only important for students success but also quite crucial for their social and emotional developmental processes. In service training programs should be put into implementation to raise awareness of parents and teachers about what parents involvement in the education process means.