Bilim ve sanat merkezinde eğitim alan 3. ve 4. sınıf öğrencilerinin benlik algılarının çeşitli değişkenler açısından incelenmesi
The investigation of 3rd and 4th grade student's self concepts in science art centers in terms of different variables
  1. Tez No: 673917
  2. Yazar: BURCU POLAT ÖZTÜRK
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SAVAŞ AKGÜL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Self-perception, Self-Perception, Profile For Children (SPPC), Gifted and Talented Students
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Biruni Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Özel Eğitim Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Bu araştırmada, bilim ve sanat merkezinde eğitim alan özel yetenekli öğrencilerin benlik algılarının cinsiyet değişkenine göre incelenmesidir. Bunun yanı sıra benlik algısı üzerinden etkili olabileceği düşünülen, ebeveynlerin eğitim durumu, ebeveynlerin çalışıp çalışmama durumu, bireyin kardeş sayısı, bireyin yaşı, ebeveynlerin ayrı ya da beraber olma durumları ve bireyin ailesindeki kişi sayısı değişkenleri de incelenmiştir. Çalışma, bilgisayar üzerinden online olarak 73'ü erkek 55'i kadın olmak üzere 129 öğrencinin katılımıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. İlişkisel tarama modelinde yürütülen çalışmada 'Çocuklar İçin Benlik Algısı Profili' ve demografik bilgi formu olmak üzere iki adet veri toplama aracı kullanılmıştır. Araştırmada kullanılan veri toplama aracı sonuçlarından elde edilen veriler SPSS 25 programı aracılığıyla çözümlenmiştir. Araştırmaya katılan özel yetenekli bireylerin demografik özellikleri için frekans dağılımından yararlanılmıştır. Benlik algısı ölçeğinin alt boyutlarının dağılımlarını açıklamak için betimsel analizden yararlanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, our primary purpose is to analyze the self-perception for a group of gifted and talented children at a science and art center according to the gender affect. In addition to that, other variables that might be effective on the self-perception such as the educational status, employment status and marital status of their families, the number of siblings, age of the children and number of the family members have also been considered. This study is conducted by an online survey with 73 males and 55 females (128 in total) gifted and talented children. We use two data collection tool which are called self perception profile for children and demographic information form for correlation study. The data obtained from the results of data collection tool is analyzed by SPSS 25 software program. The frequency distribution is utilized for the demographic characteristics of the gifted and talented individuals who participate the survey. In order to explain the distribution of SPPC, we use descriptive analysis. While evaluating the study data, the suitability for the normal distribution of parameters are estimated by Kolmogorov- Smirnov test and normal distribution behaviors are not detected. So Mann Whitney U and Krukall Wallis test are applied to compare the parameters that do not have normal distribution. The results are evaluated at 95% confidence interval and significance are evaluated at. According to the result; it has been found a reasonable relation between scholastic competence with behavioral conduct and gender. İn addition, it has been obtained a significant relation between self perception score, social acceptance score, physical apperance score and the educational status of mother. On the other hand, it is not observed an essential difference for the other variables.