COVID-19 salgınının kamusal alan arazi kullanımınaetkilerinin değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of the effects of the COVID-19 outbreak onpublic land use
- Tez No: 674945
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET OCAKÇI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mimarlık, Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Architecture, Urban and Regional Planning
- Anahtar Kelimeler: COVID-19 Salgını, Kentsel Tasarım, Kamusal Alan, COVID- 19 Önleme Politikaları, COVID-19 Outbreak, Urban Design, Public Space, COVID-19 Prevention Policies
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kentsel Tasarım Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Kentsel Tasarım Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
Kamusal alanlar, bir toplumun bağ kurmasında ve bireyin sosyal ihtiyaçlarını karşılamasında çok önemli unsurlardır. 2019 Aralık ayında Çin'in Wuhan kentinde ortaya çıkan COVID-19 virüsü tüm Dünya'ya yayılarak küresel bir salgına neden olmuştur. Bu salgın ekonomik, sosyal ve çevresel etkilere neden olmakla birlikte, Kamusal alanda arazi kullanımı açısından bakıldığında, sosyal yaşamı yakından ilgilendiren kamusal alan üzerinde birçok sınırlamalara neden olmuştur. Hastalığın bulaşmasına ortam hazırlayan bireyler arası etkileşim en aza indirilerek kamusal alanlara kısıtlamalar getirilmiş ve kamusal alan kullanımları engellenmiştir. Çalışmanın amacı uygulanan kısıtlamaların İstanbul ili sınırları içerisinde seçilen kamusal alanlardaki arazi kullanım çeşitliliğine ve kullanıcı yoğunluğuna olan etkisini araştırmaktır. Tez çalışması kapsamında kamusal alan ve özellikleri hakkında incelemeler yapılmış, salgın hastalıklar ve izlenen yöntemler tarihsel sıralama içerisinde araştırılmış ve literatür çalışması olarak sunulmuştur. COVID-19 kapsamında dünya üzerinde alınan önlemler ve değişen kamusal alan kullanımı irdelenmiştir. İstanbul ilinin en çok tercih edilen kamusal alanlarından olan Fahri Korutürk& Ebuzziya, General Asım Gündüz ve Bağdat Caddeleri alan çalışması için seçilmiştir. Seçilen alanlarda arazi kullanım analizleri yapılarak pandemi kısıtlamaları uygulanmadan önceki arazi kullanım durumu ile kısıtlama sürecindeki durum karşılaştırılarak değişimler ortaya konulmuştur. Pandemi kısıtlamaları öncesi ve sonrasındaki yaya kullanıcı yoğunluğunu incelemek için belirlenen noktalarda ve zamanlarda yaya sayımları yapılmış ve pandemi öncesindeki verilerle karşılaştırılarak sonuçlar tartışılmıştır. Pandemi kısıtlamalarının kamusal alan üzerinde, arazi kullanımı ve yaya yoğunluğu açısından önemli ölçüde etkilerinin bulunduğu sonucuna varılmıştır. Örneklem alanlarında yapılan analizler sonucunda, kamusal alanda COVID-19 salgınına karşı alınan kısıtlama önlemlerininxix etkisi hem arazi kullanım çeşitliliği hem de arazi kullanım yoğunluğu parametreleri açısından incelendiğinde, farklı mekânlar ele alınmış olsa da ortak etkilerin yaşandığı görülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Public spaces are very important elements in connecting a society and meeting the social needs of the individual. The COVID-19 virus, which emerged in Wuhan, China in December 2019, spread all over the world, causing a global epidemic. Although this epidemic has caused economic, social and environmental impacts, from the point of view of land use in the public space, it has caused many restrictions on the public sphere, which is closely related to social life. Restrictions have been imposed on public spaces and their use has been prevented by minimizing the interaction between individuals, which prepares the environment for the transmission of the disease. The aim of the study is to investigate the effects of restrictions on land use diversity and user density in selected public areas within the boundaries of Istanbul.Studies have been made on the public space and its features, epidemic diseases and the methods followed have been researched in historical order and presented as a literature study. The measures taken in the world within the scope of COVID-19 and the changing public space use were examined. Fahri Korutürk& Ebuzziya, General Asım Gunduz and Bagdat Streets, which are among the most preferred public spaces of the city of Istanbul, were selected for the field study. Land use analysis was performed in selected areas and the changes were revealed by comparing it with the land use status before the pandemic restrictions were applied. Service classes have been established and compared with past data. In order to examine the pedestrian user density before and after the pandemic restrictions, pedestrian counts were made at the determined points and times and the results were discussed by comparing with the data before the pandemic. It is concluded that pandemic restrictions have significant effects on the public sphere in terms of land use and density.xxii The research methods applied within the scope of the thesis work are as follows. cognitive mapping method, land use analysis studies and mapping and systematic pedestrian counts. When the dimensions of the change determined in the land use patterns in the research areas are summarized, banks and exchange offices for the land use type; Increases were observed on Fahri Korutürk & Ebuzziya Streets by 2.5%, on General Asım Gündüz Street by 0.7% and on Bağdat Street by 3.4%. Empty and under renovation buildings for land use type; An increase of 2.8% was observed in Fahri Korutürk & Ebuzziya Streets, a decrease of 1.8% in General Asım Gündüz Street and an increase of 5.4% in Bağdat Street. There has been a predominantly increasing trend in the specified land use types. For clothing, shoes, bags, land use type, decreases were observed by 1.9% on Fahri Korutürk & Ebuzziya Streets, 5.3% on General Asım Gündüz Street and 4.4% on Bağdat Street. For accessories, cosmetics, watches and optics, a decrease of 0.4% was observed on Fahri Korutürk & Ebuzziya Streets, an increase of 0.3% on General Asım Gündüz Street and decreases by 3% on Bağdat Street. For the drinking land use type, a decrease of 2.2% was observed in Fahri Korutürk & Ebuzziya Streets, an increase of 5.8% in General Asım Gündüz Street and a decrease of 5.4% in Bağdat Street. There has been a predominantly decreasing trend in the specified land use types. As a result of the analysis, while an increase was observed in the types of food and beverage land use on some streets, a decrease was observed in general in this type of land use, contrary to the sub-hypothesis of the thesis study. While developing the places that can offer takeaway and are in demand, it has led to the closure of the places where more sit and chat actions are carried out and where tea and coffee is served. There is a general decrease in all streets in the clothing and footwear land use type, and this consistent decrease proves another sub-hypothesis of the thesis study. Before the pandemic restrictions on Fahri Korutürk & Ebuzziya Street, the number of empty stores and buildings under renovation increased from 2 to 7; The number of empty stores and buildings under renovation on General Asım Gündüz Street decreased from 11 to 8, and the number of empty stores and buildings under renovation on Bağdat Street increased from 35 to 50. These changes in the number ofxxiii empty stores and buildings under renovation may be directly related to the physical structures of the streets. While General Asım Gündüz Street does not include vehicle traffic, Bağdat Street is divided by a highway of approximately 10 m. General Asım Gündüz Street, which provides an interaction area and accessible circulation opportunity for pedestrians, also increases its capacity to accommodate personal services in direct proportion to the increasing demand, thus reducing the number of empty stores and buildings under renovation. Although decreases are observed in most of all land use types in general, it is observed that the increases in these streets are mostly experienced in food and beverage, banks and foreign exchange, empty stores and buildings in renovation. According to the pedestrian density analyzes made, it is seen that the pedestrian density before the pandemic restrictions is higher than the restriction process. It is thought that this is the result of restrictions on actions such as sitting outside, drinking coffee and eating, and banning all kinds of collective activities. Decreases in pedestrian usage intensities are remarkable in all three of the sample areas. While there was a significant decrease in Fahri Korutürk & Ebuzziya Avenues and General Asım Gündüz Street, there was a slight decrease in Bağdat Avenue. Considering the 2018 pedestrian census data before the pandemic, an increase in pedestrian usage density data is expected with factors such as population growth until 2021, while decreases are experienced during the pandemic restrictions. Within the scope of the results of the thesis study, a significant increase is observed in producer services. The situation in personal services varies. In the field studies it has been observed that the changes in each street are largely consistent with each other. These consistent changes experienced in all study areas within the scope of service classes draw attention to the common effect of the restrictions during the pandemic process on spaces. When the effect of the restriction measures taken against the COVID-19 epidemic in the public sphere is examined in terms of both land use diversity and land use density parameters, it is seen that common effects are experienced even though different spaces are discussed.