Auteur theory and cinema: Alfred Hitchcock's cinema from the perspective of auteur theory
Auteur kuramı açısından Alfred Hitchcock sinemasının incelenmesi
  1. Tez No: 675926
  2. Yazar: AYNUR BAKIR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. OSMAN KAYA ÖZKARACALAR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Sahne ve Görüntü Sanatları, Performing and Visual Arts
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sinema, Auteur Kuramı, Alfred Hitchcock, Andrew Sarris, Peter Wollen, Cinema, Auteur Theory, Alfred Hitchcock, Andrew Sarris, Peter Wollen
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Bilimler Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Sinema Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Bu çalısmada filmlerine imzasını atmayı başarabilmiş bir yönetmen olan Alfred Hitchcock sinemasına“auteurkuramı”perspectifinde yaklaşılmaktadır.Sinema tarihindeki diğer kuramlarda olduğu gibi auteur kuramı da yapılan eleştiriler ve tartışmalar ışığında kendini geliştirmiştir.Bu sayede kuram sinemaya yönetmenin üslubunun, dünya görüşünün ve filmlerinde aktardığı anlamaların algılanışına dair farklı bir yaklaşım kazandırmıştır. Auteur kuramının öncülerinden Andrew Sarris“Notes on the Auteur Theory in 1962”adlı makalesinde auteur yönetmenini diğer yönetmenlerden ayıran öncülleri belirlemiştir. Sarris'in yönetmenin teknik yeterliliği, farkedilebilir kişiliği ve içsel anlam olarak belirlediği kuramın üç öncülüne Peter Wollen, 1969 yılında yayınlanan“Sign and Meaning in the Cinema”adlı kitabıyla yapısalcı bir yaklaşım getirmiştir. Wollen yönetmenin yanısıra bir filmin bir çok etmen sonucu ortaya çıktığını, yapıtların gözardı edilmeden benzerliklerin, tekrarların, farklılıkların ve karşıtlıklar sisteminin ortaya konmasını vurgulamaktadır. Çalışmada auteur kuramının iki öncüsünün de görüşü benimsenerek bir auteur olarak Alfred Hitchcock'ın kendi tarzına nasıl yansıttığı en önemli filmlerinden biri olan“Rear Window”,“The Thirty Nine Steps”ve Frenzy'i de incelenerek verilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to approach Alfred Hitchcock's cinema, which has succeeded in producing his films and has been able to sign them, from the perspective of the auteur theory. Similar to the other theories in the history of cinema, auteur theory has developed itself in the light of criticisms and discussions. For this reason, the theory has acquired a different approach via the director's style, his world vision, and the perception of the meanings he transmits in his films in the cinema. Andrew Sarris, who is one of the pioneers of the theory, described pioneers which distinguished auteur directors from others in his article“Notes on the Auteur Theory in 1962”Peter Wollen brought a structuralist approach in his book“Signs and Meaning in the Cinema”to Sarris' three premises of the theory, specified as technical competence of the director, noticeable personality and inner meaning. Wollen emphasized that a film appears through many features along with the director; such as exposing the similarities, duplications, contradictions, and differences of the system without ignoring the Works. This study adopts the approaches of two pioneers of the“Auteur Theory”and investigates how Alfred Hitchcock as an auteur reflects his style in his films.“Rear Window”is examined and analyzed as an example to show how Hitchcock reflects his style to his films. At the same time, the other films which have been selected to examine and arrive at their detail under auteur theory are The Thirty -Nine Steps and Frenzy.