Aile hekimliği polikliniğine başvuran hastaların covıd-19 ve influenza aşıları hakkındaki bilgi, tutum ve davranışlarının değerlendirilmesi
Assesment of the knowledge, attitude and behaviors of patients applying to the family medicine polyclinic about covid-19 and influenza vaccines
- Tez No: 678059
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İSMAİL ARSLAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: COVID-19, influenza, vaccine, knowledge, attitude
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 151
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada Sağlık Bakanlığı Ankara Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesine başvuran hastaların COVID-19 ve İnfluenza aşısı hakkındaki bilgi, tutum ve davranışlarının ortaya konulması amaçlanmıştır.Gereç ve Yöntem: KatılımcılarAnkara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Aile hekimliği polikliniklerine başvuran hasta ve sağlıklı kişilerden oluşmuştur.Etik kuruldan 10 Aralık 2020 tarihinde onay alınmıştır. Bu tarih ile 31 Ocak 2021 tarihi arasında yeterli sayıya ulaşılmış ve anket veri toplaması sonlandırılmıştır. Çalışmaya 18 yaş üstü olan 521 kişi dahil edilmiştir.Katılımcılara sosyodemografik veri formu ile araştırmacı tarafından literatür ve güncel kılavuzlar taranarak oluşturulan COVID-19 ve İnfluenza aşıları hakkında bilgi, tutum ve davranış özelliklerini belirlemeyi amaçlayan anket formu yüz yüze görüşme esnasında uygulanmıştır.Bulgular: Çalışmaya 521 kişi dahil edilmiştir. Katılımcıların 316'si (%60,7) kadın, 205'i (%39,3) erkeklerden oluşmuştur. Yaş ortalaması 37,64±12,5 olarak hesaplanmıştır. COVID-19 aşısı mevcut olması durumunda %34,4 (n=179) kişi yaptırmayı düşünürken, %35,3 (n=184) kişi yaptırmayı düşünmediğini ifade etmiştir. Kararsız kalan kişilerin sayısı toplam katılımcıların %30,3'nü (n=158) oluşturduğu gözlemlenmiştir. COVID-19 aşısını yaptırmayı düşünen olguları incelendiğinde %55,3'ü (n=99) virüse karşı korunmada etkili bir yöntem olduğuna inandıkları için aşı yaptırmak istedikleri cevabını vermişlerdir. COVID-19 aşısını yaptırmayı düşünmeyen olgulara bakıldığında yaptırmama nedenleri %50'si (n=96) aşının yan etkilerinden korktukları için aşıyı istemedikleri yanıtını vermişlerdir. Olguların %22,6'sı (n=118) daha önce grip aşısı yaptırdığını, %77,4'ü (n=403) aşı yaptırmadığını belirtmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: In this study, it was aimed to reveal the knowledge, attitudes and behaviors of the patients who applied to the Ministry of Health Ankara Education and Research Hospital about the COVID-19 and Influenza vaccine. Material and Methods: Participants consisted of patients and healthy people who applied to Ankara Training and Research Hospital Family Medicine outpatient clinics. Approval was obtained from the ethics committee on 10 December 2020. A sufficient number was reached between this date and January 31, 2021, and the survey data collection was terminated. 521 people over the age of 18 were included in the study. The sociodemographic data form and the questionnaire, which was created by the researcher by scanning the literature and current guidelines, aiming to determine the knowledge, attitude and behavioral characteristics about Influenza and COVID-19 vaccines were applied during the face-to-face interview. Results:521 people were included in the study. 316 (60,7%) of the participants were female and 205 (39,3%) were male. The mean age was calculated as 37,64±12,5. In case of COVID-19 vaccine, 34,4% (n=179) people stated that they would consider to be vaccinated, while 35,3% (n=184) people stated that they did not think to get vaccinated. It was observed that the number of undecided people constituted 30,3% (n=158) of the total participants. When the cases who were considering getting the COVID-19 vaccine were examined, 55,3% (n=99) answered that they wanted to be vaccinated because they believed that it was an effective method for protection against the virus. Considering the cases who did not plan to have the COVID-19 vaccine, 50% (n=96) of the reasons for not getting the vaccine gave the answer that they did not want the vaccine because they were afraid of the side effects of the vaccine. 22,6% (n=18) of the cases stated that they had been vaccinated against influenza before, and 77,4% (n=403) stated that they had not been vaccinated. Conclusion:In this study, it was found that the most common reasons for indecision about the COVID-19 vaccine and refusing the vaccine were the participants' fear of the side effects of the vaccine and the lack of confidence in this vaccine since it would be a new vaccine. However, it was observed that the positive perspective towards the influenza vaccine also affected the COVID-19 vaccine positively. In the light of this information, the media, politicians, health care providers should closely follow the vaccine development processes, inform the public perspicuously and take into account the concerns of the public so that the future COVID-19 vaccination campaign does not fail and the vaccination at the targeted level can be achieved.