Ankara eğitim ve araştırma hastanesi Aile Hekimliği polikliniğine başvuranların COVID-19 deneyimlerine göre COVID-19 aşısına yaklaşımlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of approaches to the COVID-19 vaccine according to the COVID-19 experiences of those who applied to Ankara Training and Research Hospital Family Medicine outpatient clinic
  1. Tez No: 766215
  2. Yazar: SEVDENUR ÇULHA YILDIZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İSMAİL ARSLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: COVID-19, health knowledge, attitudes, vaccination
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Amaç: Koronavirüs hastalığı dünyayı kasıp kavurmaya devam etmektedir. COVID-19'a karşı geliştirilmiş çok sayıda aşı bulunmaktadır, ancak insanların aşıya karşı tereddütleri ve olumsuz tutumları söz konusu olabilir, buda aşı olma isteğinin azalmasıyla sonuçlanır. COVID-19 aşılarına yönelik mevcut yaklaşımı değerlendiren çok sayıda çalışma bulunmamaktadır. Bu çalışmada hastaların COVID-19 deneyimlerine göre COVID-19 aşısına yönelik bilgi, tutum ve davranışlarının değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya 1 Şubat 2022 ile 30 Nisan 2022 tarihleri arasında Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği Poliklinikleri'ne başvuran ve araştırmaya katılmaya gönüllü olan 18-65 yaş arası 294 kişi dahil edildi. Katılımcılara sosyodemografik veri formu, COVID-19 hastalık deneyimleri, COVID-19 aşısına yönelik bilgi düzeyi ve tutumlar ölçeği ile ilgili sorular içeren anket formu uygulandı. Araştırma boyunca toplanan veriler, IBM SPSS 25.0 (International Business Machines Statistical Package for Social Sciences) programı ile analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The coronavirus disease continues to wreak havoc around the world. Many vaccines developed against COVID-19, but people may have hesitations and negative attitudes towards the vaccine, resulting in a decreased desire to be vaccinated. There are not many studies evaluating the current approach to COVID-19 vaccines. This study aimed to assess the knowledge, attitudes and behaviors towards the COVID-19 vaccine according to the COVID-19 experiences of the patients. Materials and Methods: The study included 294 people aged between 18-65 who applied to Ankara Training and Research Hospital Family Medicine out-patient clinics between February 1, 2022 and April 30, 2022 and volunteered to participate in the study. A survey containing questions about sociodemographic data, COVID-19 disease experiences, knowledge level and attitudes scale towards COVID-19 vaccine, was applied to the participants. The collected data were analyzed using IBM SPSS 25.0 (International Business Machines Statistical Package for Social Sciences) program. A p value < 0.05 was considered to show a statistically significant test result. Results: 294 people participated in the study. Just over half of participants were female (51,4%) and the mean age of the respondents were 38,1±13,0 years. Among the participants, the mean score of negative attitudes towards the vaccine of those who had the COVID-19 vaccine was higher than those who did not, and this difference was found to be statistically significant. However, it was found that other sociodemographic and clinical characteristics of the participants (gender, marital status, educational status, monthly income, presence of chronic disease, influenza vaccination history, history of COVID-19 disease, COVID-19 disease or death among the family members and friends) did not have a statistically significant effect on positive or negative attitudes. The mean score of knowledge about the vaccine was higher in those vaccinated for COVID-19, those whose family and close relatives had COVID-19 disease in the past, this difference was found to be statistically significant. Conclusion: When evaluating the results of the study, it was found that the independant variables, such as COVID-19 vaccination status, and COVID-19 disease history among family members and friends has affected the knowledge level and attitudes of the participants towards the coronavirus vaccines. It was concluded that other sociodemographic and clinical characteristics did not significantly affect the attitudes and knowledge level of the participants towards the COVID-19 vaccine. The proportion of the general population in Turkey who believe in COVID-19 vaccine effectiveness is not inferior to that of other countries. However, the low positive perception even among the population applying for vaccination indicates that understanding the perception of the general population and its influencing factors may contribute to developing a strategy for improving vaccination rates by addressing these factors.