Kanser hastasına bakım veren aile üyelerinin yaşam kalitesinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the quality of life of family members caring for cancer patients
  1. Tez No: 684774
  2. Yazar: ECE BAZNA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHTAP TAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cancer, Care, Family Caregivers, Quality of Life
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Amaç: Araştırma kanser hastasına bakım veren aile üyelerinin yaşam kalitesini değerlendirmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Tanımlayıcı olarak yapılan araştırma Ocak-Haziran 2020 tarihleri arasında yapılmıştır. Araştırmanın evrenini Ocak-Haziran 2020 tarihleri arasında Fırat Üniversitesi Hastanesi Onkoloji servislerinde yatarak tedavi gören ve Onkoloji Polikliniği'ne ayaktan başvuran hastaların bakım verenleri oluşturmuştur. Araştırmanın örneklemini ise bu tarihler arasında araştırmaya alınma kriterlerine uyan 200 hastanın bakım verenleri oluşturmuştur. Araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak,“Hasta Tanıtım Formu”ve“Bakım Verenleri Tanıtım Formu”ile yaşam kalitesini değerlendirmek için“Kanserli Hastalarda Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği Aile Versiyonu”kullanılmıştır. Verilerin analizinde; Bağımsız gruplarda T testi, Varyans Analizi, Pearson Korelasyon Analizi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırmada; bakım verenler psikolojik ve manevi (spiritüel) sağlık durumu alt boyutundan 58.69±20.44, fiziksel sağlık durumu alt boyutundan 49.38±17.59, tanıya yaklaşım durumu alt boyutundan 23.46±13.59, destek ve ekonomik etkilenme durumu alt boyutundan 14.82±9.04 puan almış olup Aile- Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği Toplam puan ortalaması 146.34±49.14'tür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The study was conducted to evaluate the quality of life of family members caring for cancer patients. Materials and Methods: The descriptive research was conducted between January 2020 and June 2020. The universe of the study was composed of patient caregivers who were inpatient and applied to the Oncology Outpatient Clinic between January 2020 and June 2020 in Oncology services of Fırat University Hospital. The sample of the study, on the other hand, consisted of 200 caregivers who met the criteria for inclusion in the study. In the study,“Patient Information Form”and“Caregivers Information Form”and“Quality of Life Family Version”were used as data collection tools. In the analysis of the data; T test, Variance Analysis, Pearson Correlation Analysis were used in independent groups. Results: In the research; caregivers received 58.69 ± 20.44 points from the psychological and spiritual health sub-dimension, 49.38 ± 17.59 from the physical health sub-dimension, 23.46 ± 13.59 from the approach to diagnosis sub-dimension, and 14.82 ± 9.04 from the support and economic impact sub-dimension. Quality Scale Total mean score is 146.34 ± 49.14. It has been determined that women, illiterate people, those whose income is less than their expenses, those who do not work, who have problems during the marriage process, those who do not have other caregivers for the patient, those who cannot fulfill their own responsibilities, those who have physical and psychological problems, and those who have maternal caregivers have a low average quality of life score of 19-24 hours. Conclusion: According to our study results, the quality of life of caregivers was found to be low. The most affected sub-dimensions were psychological and spiritual health status and physical health status. According to these results, it is recommended to provide counselling services to cope with the negative effects of factors affecting the quality of life of caregivers.