Production and characterization of lead zircovate titanate and lead magnesium niobate-lad titanate piezoceramics
Kurşun zirkonyum titanat ve kurşun magnezyum niyobat-kurşun titanat piezoseramiklerinin üretimi ve özelliklerinin belirlenmesi
- Tez No: 68564
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUHARREM TİMUÇİN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Metalurji Mühendisliği, Metallurgical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dielektrik ve piezoelektrik özellikler, PZT, PMN-PT VI
- Yıl: 1997
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Metalurji ve Malzeme Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 184
Özet
ÖZ KURŞUN ZİRKONYUM TITANAT VE KURŞUN MAGNEZYUM NİYOBAT-KURŞUN TİTANAT PİEZOSERAMİKLERİNİN ÜRETİMİ VE ÖZELLİKLERİNİN BELİRLENMESİ TAŞPINAR Ercan Yüksek Lisans, Metalürji ve Malzeme Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Muharrem Timuçin Şubat 1997, 169 sayfa Sıcaklıktan bağımsız faz sının bölgesi iki ayrı kompozisyon sisteminde; kurşun zirkonyum titanat (PZT) ve kurşun magnezyum niyobat-kurşun titanat (PMN- PT), çalışılmıştır. Piezoelektrik gerinim katsayısı yüksek seramikler oksitlerin karışımı metoduyla üretilmiştir. PZT sisteminde sabit stronsiyum (3 mol %) ve sabit lantanum (5 mol %) içeren seramikler Zr/Ti oranı değiştirilerek üretilmiştir. PMN-PT sisteminde ise sıcaklıktan bağımsız faz sınırına yakın kompozisyonlara sahip seramikler Y(Mgı/3Nb2/3)03 (YMN) katkısı ile üretilmiştir. Üretilen seramiklerin özellikleri standartlara uygun şekilde saptanmıştır. Piezoelektrik gerinim katsayıları belirlenmiştir. PZT seramiklerinde çalışılan kompozisyon aralıklarında piezoelektrik vgerinim katsayısı artırılmıştır. Zr/Ti oranı 57/43 olan seramikler maksimum dielektrik sabitini; 2600, maksimum düzlemsel enerji çevirim katsayısını; 0.58 ve maksimum piezoelektrik gerinim katsayısını; 460 pC/N vermiştir. PMN-PT sisteminin YMN ile modifikasyonu sonucunda ise piezoelektrik gerinim katsayısı 660 pC/N ve düzlemsel enerji çevirim katsayısı 0 56 olan seramikler üretilmiştir. Elde edilen piezoelektrik gerinim katsayılarını daha fazla artırmak için yarı kimyasal bir toz üretim yöntemi de uygulanmıştır. Bu yöntem ile PMN-PT seramiklerindeki maksimum piezoelektrik gerinim katsayısı 715 pC/N a kadar yükseltilmiştir. Bu özellikleri ile üretilen seramikler piezoelektrik yer değiştiricilerde ve daha birçok piezoelektrik uygulamalarda kullanılabilirler
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT PRODUCTION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF LEAD ZIRCONATE TITANATE AND LEAD MAGNESIUM NIOBATE-LEAD TITANATE PIEZOCERAMICS TAŞPINARErcan M.S., Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Muharrem TİMUÇİN February 1997, 169 pages The morphotropic phase boundary region in two compositional systems, lanthanum and strontium doped lead zirconate titanate and yttrium modified lead magnesium niobate-lead titanate systems were studied. Piezoelectric ceramics with improved piezoelectric strain coefficients were produced via mixed oxide route. In lead zirconate titanate (PZT) compositional system a base Sr+2 (3 mole percent) and La+3 (5 mole percent) addition was chosen and the effects of Zr/Ti ratio on the dielectric and piezoelectric properties were investigated around the morphotropic phase boundary. In lead magnesium niobate-lead titanate (PMN-PT) compositional system, effects of Y(Mg2/3Nb 1/3)03 additions on dielectric properties and piezoelectric properties were studied. The ceramic compositions were chosen to be near to morphotropic phase boundary in PMN-PT system. The dielectric and piezoelectric properties of the ceramics were evaluated in accordance with standard test procedures. The coupling coefficient, kp, and piezoelectric strain coefficients, d33 and d31 were determined. mThe systematic study of the composition range in PZT system resulted in improvement of dielectric and piezoelectric properties. The samples with a Zr/Ti ratio of 57/43 possessed the maximum values, a dielectric constant value of 2600, planar coupling coefficient of 0.58 and d33 of 460 pC/N. As a result of modification of PMN-PT compositional system with Y(Mg2/3Nbi/3)03,“d33”was increased to a peak value of 660 pC/N with a planar coupling coefficient“kp”of 0.56. A semi-chemical technique was also employed to improve ceramic powder characteristics and to obtain better dielectric and piezoelectric properties to one selected composition from both PZT and PMN-PT group samples. The semi-chemical technique resulted in ceramics with improved piezoelectric strain coefficients, d33 reaching up to 715 pC/N in PMN-PT group. These superior piezoelectric properties make produced ceramics candidate ceramic materials for many actuator applications such as displacement transducers, and loudspeakers. Keywords. Dielectric and Piezoelectric Properties, PZT, PMN-PT. IV